Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
So far, as many as 11,706 people have been cured
04 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today with Shri Narottam Mishra, Health Minister of Madhya Pradesh in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both Centre and State to review containment and management on COVID-19 in the State. Various issues regarding contact tracing, surveillance, strengthening house-to-house active case finding, awareness generation among the people regarding seeking treatment for non-COVID disease management etc., were deliberated and discussed.
Outcome ratio (Recovered vs. Death) for all closed cases, which indicates the clinical management status in the hospitals was analysed since 17th April, and it is observed that there is an improvement in the country compared to that prior to 17th April, 2020 (Outcome ratio was 80:20) while as of today it is 90:10.
So far, a total of 11,706 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 27.52%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 42,533. Since yesterday, an increase of 2,553 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
It is again reiterated that States / UTs must ensure that rigorous containment measures are taken, so that the caseload remains low. They must also ensure effective case clinical management while parallely focusing on infection prevention & control.
It is important that as lockdown eases, we should follow protocol and guidelines related to physical distancing, follow preventive measures like hand hygiene and environmental hygiene and deal with COVID-19 by being careful, aware and alert. Always wear face covers / masks in public spaces. Even outside containment zones, follow all guidelines issued by the government on preventive measures. Avoid overcrowding while buying essential items or meeting in common areas.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
এপর্যন্ত ১১,৭০৬ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন
04 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, দপ্তররে প্রতিমন্ত্রী, শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবের সঙ্গে মধ্যপ্রদেশের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরোত্তম মিশ্রকে নিয়ে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে, কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা মধ্যপ্রদেশের কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমন পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা এবং সংক্রমণের ফলে মৃতের সংখ্যা বিবেচনা করে দেখা যাচ্ছে, ১৭ এপ্রিল থেকে পরিস্থিতির ক্রমশ উন্নতি হচ্ছে। ১৭ এপ্রিল, সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা ও মৃতের সংখ্যার অনুপাত ছিল, ৮০ : ২০। সেখানে আজ এই অনুপাত ৯০ : ১০।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪২,৫৩৩ জন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৫৫৩ জন। সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন ১১,৭০৬ জন। মোট আক্রান্তের ২৭.৫২ শতাংশ সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ায় আক্রান্তের অনুপাত ক্রমশ কমছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রশাসন, চিকিত্সার পাশাপাশি সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
যদিও লকডাউন অনেক জায়গায় শিথিল করা হয়েছে, কিন্তু শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, হাত ধোওয়া সহ বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্যবিধি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। বাড়ির বাইরে বেরোলে মাস্ক পরতে হবে বা মুখ ঢাকতে হবে। অত্যাবশক পণ্য কেনার সময় ভীড় যেন না হয়, সেদিকে খেয়াল রাখতে হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf