Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
So far, as many as 11,706 people have been cured
04 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today with Shri Narottam Mishra, Health Minister of Madhya Pradesh in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare along with the senior officials from both Centre and State to review containment and management on COVID-19 in the State. Various issues regarding contact tracing, surveillance, strengthening house-to-house active case finding, awareness generation among the people regarding seeking treatment for non-COVID disease management etc., were deliberated and discussed.
Outcome ratio (Recovered vs. Death) for all closed cases, which indicates the clinical management status in the hospitals was analysed since 17th April, and it is observed that there is an improvement in the country compared to that prior to 17th April, 2020 (Outcome ratio was 80:20) while as of today it is 90:10.
So far, a total of 11,706 people have been cured. This takes our total recovery rate to 27.52%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 42,533. Since yesterday, an increase of 2,553 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
It is again reiterated that States / UTs must ensure that rigorous containment measures are taken, so that the caseload remains low. They must also ensure effective case clinical management while parallely focusing on infection prevention & control.
It is important that as lockdown eases, we should follow protocol and guidelines related to physical distancing, follow preventive measures like hand hygiene and environmental hygiene and deal with COVID-19 by being careful, aware and alert. Always wear face covers / masks in public spaces. Even outside containment zones, follow all guidelines issued by the government on preventive measures. Avoid overcrowding while buying essential items or meeting in common areas.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைச் செய்திகள்
04 MAY 2020 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் சூழ்நிலையைக் கையாள மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அந்த மாநிலத்தின் சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரோத்தம் மிஸ்ராவுடன், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று ஆய்வு நடத்தினார். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே, மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். தொடர்புகள் தடமறிதல், கண்காணிப்பு, வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று நோய்த் தாக்குதலைக் கண்டறியும் முயற்சிகளை பலப்படுத்துவது, கோவிட் அல்லாத நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவது தொடர்பாக மக்கள் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஏப்ரல் 17 ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை நிலவரங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து, குணமடைந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் மரணம் அடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் சதவீதம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. 2020 ஏப்ரல் 17 ஆம் தேதிக்கு முன்பிருந்ததைவிட (80:20) இப்போது நிலைமை 90:10 என மேம்பட்டிருப்பதாக அப்போது தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுவரையில், நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு ஆளானவர்களில் 11,706 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து குணமடைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 27.52 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இதுவரையில் 42,533 பேருக்கு நோய்த் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நேற்றில் இருந்து 2,553 பேருக்கு புதிதாக நோய்த் தொற்று கண்டறிந்து உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிதாக வரக் கூடிய நோயாளிகள் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைவான நிலையில் பராமரிப்பதற்கு, நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வலியுறுத்தப் பட்டுள்ளது. சிகிச்சையில் இருப்பவர்களை சிறப்பாக கவனித்துக் கொள்ளும் அதே சமயத்தில், நோய்த் தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
முடக்கநிலை விதிகள் தளர்த்தப்படும்போது, தனி நபர் இடைவெளியைப் பராமரித்தல், கைகளை அடிக்கடி கழுவுதல், சுற்றுப்புற சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டியது முக்கியம். பொது இடங்களுக்குச் செல்லும் போது, எப்போதும் முகக் கவச உறைகளை அணிய வேண்டும். கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட எல்லைக்கு வெளியில் சென்றாலும், நோய்த் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளாக அரசால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட அனைத்து வழிகாட்டுதல்களையும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் வாங்கும் போது அல்லது பொது இடங்களில் சந்திக்கும் போது கூட்டமாக சேருவதைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.