Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard joins the nation to thank COVID-19 Warriors
02 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) stands in solidarity with efforts of the Government to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19)proactively by undertaking additional community interaction programmes about the precautions to be adopted to educate mariners, especially fishermen community, ports and other agencies. The ICG units have also been assisting the local administration in distribution of rations/food to the poor and migrant labourers in their respective areas. In addition, ICG has been in the forefront of Ministry of Defence (MoD) initiative to appreciate the efforts of COVID Warriors.
The ICG is also actively taking part in the ‘India Thanks COVID-19 Warriors’ initiative by illuminating ships and showering petals at hospitals treating Corona patients. Ships will appreciate the efforts of the COVID-19 Warriors by illuminating the ships on May 03, 2020 at 25 locations covering the entire coastline of the country including the remote sites and far flung island territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep and Minicoy islands. In addition, ICG helicopters will also shower petals on COVID-19 hospitals at five locations.
A total of 46 ICG ships and around 10 helicopters will take part in the initiative. The locations where the ICG ships and aircraft will take part are:
SlNo
Location
Ship
Helicopter
01
Porbandar
Daman
02
Okha
Mumbai
03
Ratnagiri
Goa
04
Dahanu
Chennai
05
Murud
Port Blair
06
Goa
07
New Mangalore
08
Kavratti
09
Tuticorin
10
Kanyakumari
11
Chennai
12
Krishnapatnam
13
Nizamapatnam
14
Puducherry
15
Kakinada
16
Paradip
17
Gopalpur/Puri
18
SagarIsland
19
Port Blair
20
Diglipur
21
Mayabuundur
22
Hutbay
23
Campbell Bay
The ICG ships and aircraft continue to maintain strict vigil at sea and remains committed to ensure safe and secure seas around the Indian subcontinent. It is also maintaining 24x7 electronic surveillance of our coasts through Coastal Surveillance Radar Network.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کووڈ – 19 جنگجوؤں کا شکریہ ادا کرنے میں قوم کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے
02 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 مئی 2020 / بھارتی ساحلی گاڑڈ (آئی سی جی) کورونا وائرس (کووڈ – 19) کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کے ساتھ اتحاد کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے شانا بہ شانا کھڑے ہیں۔ بھاری ساحلی گارڈ نے سمندرمیں کام کرنے والوں کو خاص طور پر ماہی گیر برادری بندرگاہوں میں کام کرنے والے عملے اور دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو احتیاط سے متعلق جانکاری دینے کے بارے میں اضافی کمیونٹی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ آئی سی جی کے یہ یونٹس غریبوں اور مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو ان کے متعلقہ راشن اور کھانہ تقسیم کرنے میں مقامی انتظامیہ کی بھی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی سی جی وزارت دفاع کے کووڈ جنگجوؤں کی کوششوں کو سراہنے کے اقدامات میں بھی پیش پیش ہیں۔
آئی سی جی بحری جہازوں میں چراغاں کر کے اور کورونا مریضوں کا علاج کرنے والے اسپتالوں میں پھول کی پتیاں برسا کر کووڈ – 19 جانبازوں کے اقدامات کو بھارت کی طرف سے شکریہ پیش کرنے میں بھی سرگرم طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ بحری جہاز 3 مئی 2020 کو بحری جہازوں میں چراغاں کر کے کووڈ -19 جانبازوں کی کوششوں کو سراہیں گے۔ یہ سرگرمی ملک کی پوری ساحلی پٹی پر 25 مقاماپر انجام دی جائیں گی۔ دور دراز کے مقامات اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزیرے اور لکشدیپ اور مینی کوئے جزیروں کے دور دراز کے علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی سی جی ہیلی کاپٹرس پانچ جگہوں پر کووڈ - 19 اسپتالوں پر پھول کی پتیاں برسائیں گے۔
اس سرگرمی میں آئی سی جی کے 46بحری جہاز اور تقریبا ً 10 ہیلی کاپٹر حصہ لیں گے۔ جن جگہوں پر یہ آئی سی جی بحری جہاز اور ہوائی جہاز اپنی کارکردگی پیش کریں گے وہ مندجہ ذیل ہیں :
نمبر شمار
مقامات
جہاز
ہیللی کاپٹر
01
پوربندر
دمن
02
اوکھا
ممبئی
03
رتناگیر
گوا
04
دہانو
چنئی
05
موروڈ
پورٹ بلیئر
06
گوا
07
نیو منگلور
08
کوورتی
09
ٹوٹی کورن
10
کننا کماری
11
چنئی
12
کرشنا پتنم
13
نظام پتنم
14
پدوچیری
15
کاکیناڈا
16
پرادیپ
17
گوپال پور / پوری
18
ساگر جزیرے
19
پورٹ بلیئر
20
دگلی پور
21
مایابُندور
22
ہٹ بے
23
کیمپ بیل بے
آئی سی جی کے یہ بحری اور ہوائی جہاز سمندری علاقے پر سخت چوکسی برتنا جاری رکھیں گے اور بر صغیر ہند میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عہد بستہ رہیں گے۔ آئی سی جی ساحلی نگرانی رڈار نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہمارے ساحلوں کی الیکٹرانک نگرانی بھی رات دن کر رہے ہیں۔