Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard joins the nation to thank COVID-19 Warriors
02 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) stands in solidarity with efforts of the Government to prevent the spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19)proactively by undertaking additional community interaction programmes about the precautions to be adopted to educate mariners, especially fishermen community, ports and other agencies. The ICG units have also been assisting the local administration in distribution of rations/food to the poor and migrant labourers in their respective areas. In addition, ICG has been in the forefront of Ministry of Defence (MoD) initiative to appreciate the efforts of COVID Warriors.
The ICG is also actively taking part in the ‘India Thanks COVID-19 Warriors’ initiative by illuminating ships and showering petals at hospitals treating Corona patients. Ships will appreciate the efforts of the COVID-19 Warriors by illuminating the ships on May 03, 2020 at 25 locations covering the entire coastline of the country including the remote sites and far flung island territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep and Minicoy islands. In addition, ICG helicopters will also shower petals on COVID-19 hospitals at five locations.
A total of 46 ICG ships and around 10 helicopters will take part in the initiative. The locations where the ICG ships and aircraft will take part are:
SlNo
Location
Ship
Helicopter
01
Porbandar
Daman
02
Okha
Mumbai
03
Ratnagiri
Goa
04
Dahanu
Chennai
05
Murud
Port Blair
06
Goa
07
New Mangalore
08
Kavratti
09
Tuticorin
10
Kanyakumari
11
Chennai
12
Krishnapatnam
13
Nizamapatnam
14
Puducherry
15
Kakinada
16
Paradip
17
Gopalpur/Puri
18
SagarIsland
19
Port Blair
20
Diglipur
21
Mayabuundur
22
Hutbay
23
Campbell Bay
The ICG ships and aircraft continue to maintain strict vigil at sea and remains committed to ensure safe and secure seas around the Indian subcontinent. It is also maintaining 24x7 electronic surveillance of our coasts through Coastal Surveillance Radar Network.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ প্ৰতি দেশৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰদৰ্শন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতীয় উপকূল ৰক্ষীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
02 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপত সহযোগিতা কৰি ভাৰতীয় উপকূল ৰক্ষীয়ে (আই চি জি)অতিসক্ৰিয়তাৰে সাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকল বিশেষকৈ মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায়, বন্দৰ তথা আন সংস্থাসমূহৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰা ল’বলগা সাৱধানতা সন্দৰ্ভত অতিৰিক্ত মত-বিনিময়ৰ কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত লৈছে। আই চি জি ইউনিটসমূহে স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনক খাদ্যবস্তু বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায় কৰিছে। তদুপৰি আই চি জিয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পদক্ষেপ - ক’ভিড-১৯ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ প্ৰতি দেশৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ প্ৰয়াসত আগৰণুৱা হৈ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
আই চি জিয়ে জাহাজ চালন আৰু ক’ৰোনা ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা চলি থকা চিকিৎসালয়ত হেলিকাপ্তাৰেৰে পুষ্পবৃষ্টি কৰি ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা’ জনোৱা পদক্ষেপত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ৩ মে’ত দেশৰ সমগ্ৰ উপকূল, দুৰ্গম অঞ্চল আৰু দ্বীপসমূহ সামৰি ২৫ খন ঠাইত জাহাজ চালন হ’ব। তদুপৰি ৫ খন ঠাইত ক’ৰোনা ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা চলি থকা চিকিৎসালয়ত হেলিকাপ্তাৰেৰে পুষ্পবৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব।
এই পদক্ষেপত মুঠ ৪৬ খন আই চি জিৰ জাহাজ আৰু ১০ খন হেলিকাপ্তাৰে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। আই চি জিৰ জাহাজ আৰু হেলিকাপ্তাৰে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া ঠাইসমূহঃ
ক্ৰ. নং
স্থান
জাহাজ
হেলিকাপ্তাৰ
১
পোৰবন্দৰ
দমন
২
অ’খা
মুম্বাই
৩
ৰত্নগিৰি
গোৱা
৪
দাহানো
চেন্নাই
৫
মুৰুড
পোৰ্টব্লেয়াৰ
৬
গোৱা
৭
নতুন মেঙ্গালুৰু
৮
কাভাৰাট্টি
৯
তুতিকৰিণ
১০
কন্যাকুমাৰী
১১
চেন্নাই
১২
কৃষ্ণাপটনম
১৩
নিজামাপটনম
১৪
পুডুচেৰী
১৫
কাকিনাড়া
১৬
পাৰাদ্বীপ
১৭
গোপালপুৰ/পুৰী
১৮
সাগৰ আইলেণ্ড
১৯
পোৰ্টব্লেয়াৰ
২০
দিগ্লিপুৰ
২১
মায়াবুন্দুৰ
২২
হাট বে’
২৩
কেম্পবেল বে’
আই চি জিৰ জাহাজ আৰু আকাশা যানেৰে অনবৰতে সাগৰৰ ওপৰত নীৰিক্ষণ কৰি থাকিব আৰু সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব। প্ৰতিক্ষণতে ৰাডাৰ নেটৱৰ্কযোগে উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বৈদ্যুতিক নীৰিক্ষণো চলি থাকিব।