Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA to States/UTs: Ensure Free Movement of Trucks/Goods Carriers; Essential to Maintain Supply Chain of Goods and Services in the country
Sensitize Local authorities to not insist on Separate Passes for Movement at Inter-State Borders across the country: MHA
30 APR 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported that at inter-State borders in different parts of the country, movement of trucks is not allowed freely and local authorities insist upon separate passes.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has re-iterated to all States/UTs that, as per the consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown measures, no separate passes are required for through traffic of trucks and goods carriers, including empty trucks etc.
In the communication, it has been stressed that this free movement is essential for maintaining the supply chain of goods and services across the country during the lockdown period.
MHA, on 15.04.2020, had issued the consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown measures to fight COVID-19.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf). These consolidated guidelines clearly mention that all goods traffic through trucks/goods carriers would be allowed to ply freely.
In order to ensure compliance to these guidelines, MHA has asked all States and UTs to ensure that district authorities and field agencies are sensitized about the above instructions, so that there is no ambiguity at the ground level, and movement of through traffic of trucks and goods carriers, including empty trucks, is allowed without any hindrance.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ کی جانب ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ملک میں سازوسامان اور خدمات کی سپلائی چین برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ٹرکوں ؍ سازوسامان لے کر جانے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کی آزادانہ نقل وحرکت کو یقینی بنائیں
مقامی حکام کو خبردار کریں کہ وہ ملک بھر میں بین ریاستی سرحدوں پر آنے جانے کے سلسلے میں علیحدہ پاسوں پر اصرار نہ کریں
30 APR 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30اپریل2020،ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے بین ریاستی سرحدوں کے سلسلے میں یہ خبر موصول ہوئی ہے کہ ٹرکوں کو آسانی کے ساتھ آنے اور جانے نہیں دیا جا رہا ہے اور مقامی حکام علیحدہ پاس دکھانے پر اصرار کرتے ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں جاری کئے گئے مربوط نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق خالی ٹرکوں وغیرہ سمیت ٹرکوں اور سازوسامان لے جانے والی گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت پر کوئی روک ٹوک نہیں ہے اور نہ ان کے لئے علیحدہ سے پاس دکھانےکی ضرورت ہے۔
مراسلے میں زور دے کر کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ آزادانہ نقل و حرکت ملک بھر میں لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران سازوسامان اور خدمات کی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے لازم ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ نے 15؍اپریل 2020 کو کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات کے موضوع پر ایک جامع نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے تھے۔
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf)
جامع رہنما خطوط میں واضح طور پر کہا گیا ہے کہ ٹرکوں ؍ سازوسامان لے جانے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے معاملے میں یعنی گڈس ٹریفک کو آزادانہ آنے جانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ ان رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد کویقینی بنانے کےلئے وزارت داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے یہاں ضلعی حکام اور فیلڈ ایجنسیوں کو مذکورہ احکامات سےآگاہ کریں تاکہ بنیادی سطح پر کوئی تذبذب یا ابہام باقی نہ رہے اور ٹرکوں اور گڈس کیریئر کے آنے جانے میں کوئی دقت نہ ہو، ان میں خالی ٹرکوں کا آناجانا بھی شامل ہے اور یہ تمام گاڑیاں بلاروک ٹوک سفر طے کر سکیں۔