Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA to States/UTs: Ensure Free Movement of Trucks/Goods Carriers; Essential to Maintain Supply Chain of Goods and Services in the country
Sensitize Local authorities to not insist on Separate Passes for Movement at Inter-State Borders across the country: MHA
30 APR 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported that at inter-State borders in different parts of the country, movement of trucks is not allowed freely and local authorities insist upon separate passes.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has re-iterated to all States/UTs that, as per the consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown measures, no separate passes are required for through traffic of trucks and goods carriers, including empty trucks etc.
In the communication, it has been stressed that this free movement is essential for maintaining the supply chain of goods and services across the country during the lockdown period.
MHA, on 15.04.2020, had issued the consolidated revised guidelines on lockdown measures to fight COVID-19.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf). These consolidated guidelines clearly mention that all goods traffic through trucks/goods carriers would be allowed to ply freely.
In order to ensure compliance to these guidelines, MHA has asked all States and UTs to ensure that district authorities and field agencies are sensitized about the above instructions, so that there is no ambiguity at the ground level, and movement of through traffic of trucks and goods carriers, including empty trucks, is allowed without any hindrance.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ. ಸೂಚನೆ: ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ ಟ್ರಕ್ಕುಗಳು, ಕ್ಯಾರಿಯರ್ ಗಳ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿ
30 APR 2020 7:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ. ಸೂಚನೆ: ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ ಟ್ರಕ್ಕುಗಳು, ಕ್ಯಾರಿಯರ್ ಗಳ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿ; ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದು ಅಗತ್ಯ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಂತರ –ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಟಲು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಪಾಸುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸದಂತೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತ್ವ ಮೂಡಿಸಿ: ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.
ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರ –ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರಕ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡದೆ ಇರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಪಾಸ್ ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಒತ್ತಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವರದಿಗಳು ಬಂದಿವೆ.
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಖಾಲಿ ಟ್ರಕ್ಕುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಟ್ರಕ್ಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಪಾಸುಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಇಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು , ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರ ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಯು ದಿನಾಂಕ 15.04.2020 ರಂದು ಪರಿಷ್ಖೃತ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
(https://www.mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/MHA%20order%20dt%2015.04.2020%2C%20with%20Revised%20Consolidated%20Guidelines_compressed%20%283%29.pdf).ಈ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರಕು ಸಾರಿಗೆಯ ಟ್ರಕ್, ಗೂಡ್ಸ್ ಕ್ಯಾರಿಯರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಸಂಚರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆಗಾಗಿ, ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.ಯು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತ್ವವನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುವಂತೆ , ಅ ಮೂಲಕ ತಳ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಗೊಂದಲ ಇಲ್ಲದಂತೆ ಖಾಲಿ ಟ್ರಕ್ಕುಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಟ್ರಕ್ ಹಾಗು ಗೂಡ್ಸ್ ಕ್ಯಾರಿಯರ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡ್ಡಿಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿರಿ