Ministry of Defence
Microwave steriliser to disintegrate novel Coronavirus developed
30 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune, a deemed university supported by Defence Research and Development Organisation has developed a microwave steriliser named as ‘ATULYA’ to disintegrate (COVID-19). The virus gets disintegrated by differential heating in the range of 560 to 600 Celsius temperatures.
The product is cost effective solution, which can be operated in portable or fixed installations. This system was tested for human/operator safety and has been found to be safe. Depending upon size and shape of various objects, time of sterilisation is from 30 seconds to one minute. Approximate weight of the system is three kilogrammes and it can be used for non-metallic objects only.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੋਵੇਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਘਟਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਕਰੋਵੇਵ ਸਟਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ
30 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪੁਣੇ, ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਡੀਮਡ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਈਕਰੋਵੇਵ ਸਟਰਾਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਅਤੁਲਯ’ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜੇਗਾ। 560 ਤੋਂ 600 ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਘਟਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੱਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਲ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਕਸਡ ਇੰਸਟਾਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ/ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪਰਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਪ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਟਿਰਲਾਈਜਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 30 ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਿਰਫ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਧਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।