Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and State Counsellor of Myanmar Daw Aung San Suu Kyi
30 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, State Counsellor of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar on 30 April 2020.
The leaders discussed the evolving COVID 19 scenario in the domestic and regional contexts and updated each other on the steps being taken to control the spread of the pandemic.
Underlining the importance of Myanmar as a vital pillar of India's Neighbourhood First policy, Prime Minister Modi conveyed India's readiness to provide all possible support to Myanmar for mitigating the health and economic impact of COVID 19.
Prime Minister assured all possible support by Government of India for Myanmar citizens present in India, and thanked the State Counsellor for the cooperation being extended by Myanmar authorities to Indian citizens in Myanmar.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ম্যানমাৰৰ ষ্টেট কাউন্সেলৰ ড’ আং ছান ছু ক্যিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
30 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩০ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ম্যানমাৰৰ ষ্টেট কাউন্সেলৰ ড’ আং ছান ছু ক্যিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা ভয়াৱহ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে আৰু উভয় দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক অৱগত কৰে৷
ভাৰতৰ চুবুৰীয়া সৰ্বপ্ৰথম নীতিত ম্যানমাৰক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ম্যানমাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ তৰফৰ পৰা যথাসম্ভৱধৰণে সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
ভাৰতত থকা ম্যানমাৰৰ নাগৰিকসকলক যথাসম্ভৱ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ম্যানমাৰত থকা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা সাহায্যৰ বাবে দেশখনৰ প্ৰশাসনক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত সৃষ্ট হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ সহযোগিতাৰে সমাধান কৰিব বুলি মতপোষণ কৰে৷