Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and State Counsellor of Myanmar Daw Aung San Suu Kyi
30 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, State Counsellor of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar on 30 April 2020.
The leaders discussed the evolving COVID 19 scenario in the domestic and regional contexts and updated each other on the steps being taken to control the spread of the pandemic.
Underlining the importance of Myanmar as a vital pillar of India's Neighbourhood First policy, Prime Minister Modi conveyed India's readiness to provide all possible support to Myanmar for mitigating the health and economic impact of COVID 19.
Prime Minister assured all possible support by Government of India for Myanmar citizens present in India, and thanked the State Counsellor for the cooperation being extended by Myanmar authorities to Indian citizens in Myanmar.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને મ્યાનમારના સ્ટેટ કાઉન્સેલર ડો આંગ સાન સુ કી વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા થઇ
30 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 30 એપ્રિલ 2020ના રોજ મ્યાનમારના સ્ટેટ કાઉન્સેલર ડો આંગ સાન સુ કી સાથે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.,
બંને મહાનુભવોએ અત્યારે ઉભી થયેલી કોવિડ 19ની સ્થાનિક અને પ્રાદેશિક સંદર્ભમાં પરિસ્થિતિની ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને મહામારીનો ફેલાવો નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા માટે બંનેએ પોતાના દેશોમાં લેવાયેલા પગલાં અંગે એકબીજાને માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા.
ભારતના પડોશી પ્રથમ નીતિમાં મ્યાનમારને મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ તરીકે ગણાવતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ કોવિડ 19ના કારણે મ્યાનમાર પર આરોગ્ય અને આર્થિક સંકટની અસર ઘટાડવા માટે શક્ય હોય એટલો સહકાર આપવા માટે ભારત તૈયાર હોવાનું જણાવ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે, અત્યારે ભારતમાં રહેલા મ્યાનમારના લોકોને ભારત સરકાર શક્ય એવો તમામ સહકાર આપશે અને મ્યાનમારમાં વસતા ભારતીયોને મ્યાનમારના સત્તાધીશો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવતા સહકાર બદલ તેમણે આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
કોવિડ 19ના કારણે વર્તમાન સમયમાં અને ભવિષ્યમાં ઉભા થતા પડકારોનોની સ્થિતિમાં એકબીજાના સંપર્કમાં રહેવા અને સાથે મળીને તેનો સામનો કરવા માટે બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા.