Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and State Counsellor of Myanmar Daw Aung San Suu Kyi
30 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, State Counsellor of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar on 30 April 2020.
The leaders discussed the evolving COVID 19 scenario in the domestic and regional contexts and updated each other on the steps being taken to control the spread of the pandemic.
Underlining the importance of Myanmar as a vital pillar of India's Neighbourhood First policy, Prime Minister Modi conveyed India's readiness to provide all possible support to Myanmar for mitigating the health and economic impact of COVID 19.
Prime Minister assured all possible support by Government of India for Myanmar citizens present in India, and thanked the State Counsellor for the cooperation being extended by Myanmar authorities to Indian citizens in Myanmar.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਰ ਡਾਅ ਆਂਗ ਸਾਨ ਸੂ ਕੀ (Daw Aung San Suu Kyi) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ʻਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
30 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਰ ਡਾਅ ਆਂਗ ਸਾਨ ਸੂ ਕੀ (Daw Aung San Suu Kyi) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ʻਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ʻਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੁਆਂਢ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।