Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and State Counsellor of Myanmar Daw Aung San Suu Kyi
30 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation with Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, State Counsellor of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar on 30 April 2020.
The leaders discussed the evolving COVID 19 scenario in the domestic and regional contexts and updated each other on the steps being taken to control the spread of the pandemic.
Underlining the importance of Myanmar as a vital pillar of India's Neighbourhood First policy, Prime Minister Modi conveyed India's readiness to provide all possible support to Myanmar for mitigating the health and economic impact of COVID 19.
Prime Minister assured all possible support by Government of India for Myanmar citizens present in India, and thanked the State Counsellor for the cooperation being extended by Myanmar authorities to Indian citizens in Myanmar.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and work together to address the present and future challenges posed by COVID-19.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور میانمار کی اسٹیٹ کاونسلر ڈاو آنگ سان سوچی کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
30 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: 30 اپریل 2020، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 اپریل 2020 کو جمہوریہ میانمار کی اسٹیٹ کاونسلر ڈاو آنگ سان سوچی کے ساتھ ٹیلیفون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے گھریلو اور علاقائی تناظر میں ابھرتے کوویڈ 19 کی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ایک دوسرے کو وبائی امراض کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے کئے جا رہے اقدامات پر تازہ جانکاری دی۔
ہندوستان کی ’ پڑوسی پہلے‘ کی پالیسی کے ایک اہم ستون کی حیثیت سے میانمار کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کووڈ۔ انیس کے صحت اور معاشی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے تئیں میانمار کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی تیاری سے آگاہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے ہندوستان میں موجود میانمار کے شہریوں کے لئے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے میانمار میں ہندوستانی شہریوں کو میانمار کے حکام کی جانب سے دیئے جانے والے تعاون پر اسٹیٹ کاونسلر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کوویڈ 19 سے درپیش موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے رابطے میں رہنے اور مل جل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
(م ن- ن ا- ن ر)
U-2152