সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দিব্যাঙ্গসকলৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষা, কোৰেন্টাইন আৰু হস্পিতালত চিকিৎসাৰ সা-সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্রালয়ৰ
29 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক দিব্যাঙ্গসকলৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষা, কোৰেন্টাইন আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ সা-সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। দিব্যাঙ্গ লোক বা বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ দপ্তৰৰ সচিব শ্রীমতী শকুন্তলা ডি গামলিনে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকললৈ এই মর্মে চিঠি প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। এই পত্ৰত তেওঁ কৈছে যে বর্তমান সংকটৰ এই সময়ত বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম বা দিব্যাঙ্গলোকসকলৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰাত যথেষ্ট সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, তাতে আকৌ তেনে বহু লোকৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতাও কম। তদুপৰি, ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থা তথা আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রত নথকা বাবে তেওঁলোক এই চিকিৎসাৰ পৰাও বঞ্চিত হৈছে।
দিব্যাঙ্গসকলক যথাযথ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তৰে কিছু নীতি নির্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত দিব্যাঙ্গ লোকসকলে যাতে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ চিকিৎসা যথাযথভাৱে লাভ কৰে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত হ’ব। এইক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলবোৰে যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ কৰে, তাৰ বাবে এই চিঠিত একাধিক বিষয়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। সেইসমূহ হৈছে -
১। দিব্যাঙ্গসকলে, বিশেষকৈ হুইল চেয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলে যাতে ছেনিটাইজাৰ, গ্লোভছৰৰ বক্স, চাবোন, হাত ধোৱা বেছিন আদি সহজতে পোৱা অৱস্থাত থাকে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।
২। বিভিন্ন দিশ নির্দেশনা যাতে নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম অনুসৰি দিয়া থাকে (ভিন্ন ভিন্ন বিপৰীতধর্মী ৰঙ ব্যৰহাৰ কৰা হ’ব লাগিব), তাৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব।
৩। ৰেলিং যুক্ত ৰেম্পৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগিব, য’ত এঢলীয়া পৃষ্ঠভূমি ১ : ১২ অনুপাতত থাকিব।
৪। অভ্যৰ্থনা, নমুনা পৰীক্ষা আৰু ঔষধ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে এটা কাউন্টাৰ যাতে আছুতীয়াকৈ থাকে তাৰ ব্যবস্থা কৰা হ’ব।
৫। সর্বসাধাৰণৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ খবৰৰ ঘোষণা যাতে অ’ডিও ভিজুৱেল মাধ্যমতো হয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব।
৬। দিব্যাঙ্গ লোকসকলৰ বাবে যাতে লিফ্টৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকে বা তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰিবৰ বাবে যাতে লিফ্টমেন থাকে তাৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগিব।
৭। দিব্যাঙ্গ লোকসকলৰ ঘৰৰ সৈতে যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ব্যৱবাৰৰ উপযোগী শৌচালয় থাকে তাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব।
৮। মানসিকভাৱে পিছ পৰা দিব্যাঙ্গ লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ত সংক্রমিতসকলৰ বাবে যি এটেণ্ডেণ্ট থাকিব, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ভেষ্টিবুলাৰ কেবিনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment writes to States/Uts to ensure basic physical accessibility features for divyangjan in centres for COVID-19 testing & quarantine facilities and treatment at hospitals
29 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has asked all States and Union Territories to ensure basic physical accessibility features for Divyangjan (PwDs) as per reasonable accommodation in the centres for COVID-19 testing and quarantine facilities as well as for treatment at hospitals and health centres. In a letter to the Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has said that to mitigate the effects of the pandemic, many COVID-19 centers have been identified as containment units, isolation treatment centres and testing labs for enhancing the holding capacity for medical purposes as required. The current crisis poses even greater threats to the Divyangjan not just due to their lesser/compromised immunity, ability to perceive or comprehend information but also due to non-availability of accessibility features in the physical environment and eco-system provided at such COVID related facilities.
DEPwD has already published guidelines concerning information dissemination in alternative accessible formats, priority treatment for the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and provisions of safety, healthy living and hygiene for PwDs, attendants, care-givers and accessible service providers, such as sign language interpreters. In addition, it is also necessary that basic physical accessibility features are ensured, as per reasonable accommodation in the centres for COVID-19 testing and quarantine facilities as well as for treatment at hospitals and health centres.
States/UTs have been requested to urgently initiate necessary action to ensure these basic features of accessibility are provided so that PwDs, persons with restricted mobility and those dependent upon attendants/caregivers are not inconvenienced further, especially during the times of this pandemic. The basic features of accessibility are as follows:
1. All operating and control mechanisms and self-operated devices (sanitizer dispensers, glove cases, soaps, wash basins) are placed within approachable reach of PwDs, especially for wheelchair users.
2. Graphical and simple, prominent signage as per standard requirements of colour and contrast are put up.
3. Ramps (gradient 1:12) with railings are provided.
4. At least One (01) low height accessible counter at reception, testing areas and pharmacies.
5. Audio announcements and captioned videos for public announcements of important news to be made.
6. Ensure accessibility in lifts or assigning liftman in at least one lift for extending help to PwDs.
7. Reserving areas/ rooms/ wards for PwDs that may be provided with accessible toilets.
8. Provision for vestibular cabins for attendants of COVID-19 patients, especially with intellectual disability and mental illness.