Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment writes to States/Uts to ensure basic physical accessibility features for divyangjan in centres for COVID-19 testing & quarantine facilities and treatment at hospitals
29 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has asked all States and Union Territories to ensure basic physical accessibility features for Divyangjan (PwDs) as per reasonable accommodation in the centres for COVID-19 testing and quarantine facilities as well as for treatment at hospitals and health centres. In a letter to the Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has said that to mitigate the effects of the pandemic, many COVID-19 centers have been identified as containment units, isolation treatment centres and testing labs for enhancing the holding capacity for medical purposes as required. The current crisis poses even greater threats to the Divyangjan not just due to their lesser/compromised immunity, ability to perceive or comprehend information but also due to non-availability of accessibility features in the physical environment and eco-system provided at such COVID related facilities.
DEPwD has already published guidelines concerning information dissemination in alternative accessible formats, priority treatment for the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and provisions of safety, healthy living and hygiene for PwDs, attendants, care-givers and accessible service providers, such as sign language interpreters. In addition, it is also necessary that basic physical accessibility features are ensured, as per reasonable accommodation in the centres for COVID-19 testing and quarantine facilities as well as for treatment at hospitals and health centres.
States/UTs have been requested to urgently initiate necessary action to ensure these basic features of accessibility are provided so that PwDs, persons with restricted mobility and those dependent upon attendants/caregivers are not inconvenienced further, especially during the times of this pandemic. The basic features of accessibility are as follows:
1. All operating and control mechanisms and self-operated devices (sanitizer dispensers, glove cases, soaps, wash basins) are placed within approachable reach of PwDs, especially for wheelchair users.
2. Graphical and simple, prominent signage as per standard requirements of colour and contrast are put up.
3. Ramps (gradient 1:12) with railings are provided.
4. At least One (01) low height accessible counter at reception, testing areas and pharmacies.
5. Audio announcements and captioned videos for public announcements of important news to be made.
6. Ensure accessibility in lifts or assigning liftman in at least one lift for extending help to PwDs.
7. Reserving areas/ rooms/ wards for PwDs that may be provided with accessible toilets.
8. Provision for vestibular cabins for attendants of COVID-19 patients, especially with intellectual disability and mental illness.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے اسپتالوں میں کووڈ-19 کی جانچ اور قرنطینہ سہولتوں اور علاج کے مراکز میں دویانگ جنوں کے پہنچنے کیلئے بنیادی سہولتوں کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مکتوب لکھا
29 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ دویانگ جن (معذور افراد) کے لئے کووڈ-19 کی جانچ اور قرنطینہ سہولتی مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپتالوں اور صحت مراکز میں علاج کیلئے ان کی رسائی کیلئے بنیادی سہولتوں کو یقینی بنائیں۔سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو تحریر کردہ ایک مکتوب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گیملین نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور ضرورت کے مطابق طبی وسائل سے بھرپور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کیلئے کئی کووڈ-19 مراکز کو کنٹنمنٹ اکائیوں ، آئیسولیشن ،معالجہ مراکز اور جانچ لیب کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ موجودہ بحران دویانگ جنوں کو نہ صرف ان کی کم قوت مدافعت کے سبب بڑے پیمانے پر خطرات پیش کرتے ہیں بلکہ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سہولتی مراکز تک ان کی رسائی کے دوران اہم وسائل کی عدم دستیابی کے سبب دقتیں پیش کرتی ہیں۔ معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی )نے معذور افراد کیلئے ترجیحی علاج اور ان کی حفاظت کے طریقوں ، صحتمند زندگی بسر کرنے کے طریقے اور ہائیجین ، خدمت گاروں ، انکی دیکھ ریکھ کرنے والوں اورقابل رسائی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں مثلاً اشاراتی زبان کے ذریعے انہیں سمجھانے والے افراد کے سلسلے میں معلومات اوراطلاعات کی تشہیر سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔مزید برآں کووڈ-19 جانچ اور قرنطینہ مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپتالوں اور صحت مراکز میں ان کے علاج کیلئے رسائی کے کیلئے مناسب اور معقول انتظام اور ٹھہرنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے گزارش کی گئی ہے کہ ان بنیادی سہولتوں کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ضروری کارروائی شروع کریں تاکہ دویانگ جنوں اور کم چلنے پھرنے کے قابل افراد اور ان کے خدمات گاروں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والے افراد کو خاص کر اس وبا کے وقت مزید پریشانی نہ ہو۔ اسپتالوں اور صحت مراکز تک رسائی کی بنیاد ی خصوصیاب درج ذیل ہیں:
1. تما م آپریٹنگ اور کنٹرول میکنیزم اور خود سے چلائے جانے والے آلات (سینیٹائزر ڈسپنسر، گلوب کیسز، سوپ، واش بیسن) کو معذور افراد کی رسائی والی جگہ کے اندر رکھے جاتے ہیں بالخصوص وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والے افراد کے لئے۔
2. رنگ او ر کنٹراس کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق رنگین اور آسان اہم اشاروں کا بندوبست کیاجاتا ہے۔
3. ریلنگ کے ساتھ (ڈھال1:12 والے) ریمپ مہیا کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
4. استقبالیہ جانچ کے علاقوں (ٹیسٹنگ ایریا )اور فارمیسی میں کم سے کم ایک (01) کم اونچائی کا قابل رسائی کاؤنٹر۔
5. اہم اطلاعات کے عوامی اعلانات کیلئے سنی جاسکنے والی آڈیو، اعلانات اور کیپشن سے لیس ویڈیو ۔
6. دویانگ جنوں کی مدد کیلئے لفٹوں تک پہنچ کو یقینی بنانا یاکم سے کم ایک لفٹ میں لفٹ مین کی تقرری کرنا۔
7. دویانگ جنوں کیلئے ایسی جگہوں / کمروں / وارڈوں کو مختص کرنا جہاں آسانی سے پہنچنے کے لائق بیت الخلاء مہیا کرائے جاسکیں۔
8. کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں بالخصوص ذہنی طور پر معذور اور دماغی بیماری کے شکار افراد کے خدمات گاروں کیلئے ویسٹیبُلر کیبن کی فراہمی۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2131