সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের কোভিড-১৯ পরীক্ষা, কোয়ারান্টাইন ও হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার সুযোগ সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে
29 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলকে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের কোভিড-১৯ এর পরীক্ষা, কোয়ারান্টাইন ও চিকিৎসার সুযোগ সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমদের ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী শকুন্তলা ডি গাম্লিন সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্যসচিবদের এই মর্মে চিঠি দিয়েছেন। ওই চিঠিতে তিনি বলেছেন বর্তমান সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমদের তথ্য পেতে সমস্যা হচ্ছে, তাঁদের মধ্যে অনেকের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতাও কম। এর মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রে যথাযথ পরিকাঠামো না থাকায়, তাঁরা সেখানে চিকিৎসা থেকে বঞ্চিত হচ্ছেন।
ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমদের যথাযথ সুবিধে দেবার জন্য দপ্তর তাই কিছু নীতি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। এর ফলে ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমরা যাতে কোভিড-১৯ এর চিকিৎসা যথাযথভাবে পান, তা নিশ্চিত হবে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে, তার জন্য ওই চিঠিতে কয়েকটি বিষয়ের উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এগুলি হলঃ-
১। ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমরা বিশেষত হুইল চেয়ার ব্যবহারকারীরা যেন স্যানিটাইজার, গ্লাভসের বাক্স, সাবান, হাত ধোয়ার বেসিন নাগালের মধ্যে পান তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
২। বিভিন্ন দিকনির্দেশনা যাতে নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে দেওয়া থাকে (ভিন্ন ভিন্ন বিপরীতধর্মী রঙ ব্যবহার করে) সেদিকে খেয়াল রাখতে হবে।
৩। রেলিং যুক্ত র্যা ম্পের ব্যবস্থা থাকতে হবে, যেখানে ঢাল ১ : ১২ অনুপাতে থাকবে।
৪। রিসেপশন, নমুনা পরীক্ষা এবং ওষুধ নেবার একটি কাউন্টার যাতে নীচুতে থাকে তার ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
৫। সর্বসাধারণের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খবরের ঘোষণা যাতে অডিও ভিস্যুয়াল মাধ্যমেও হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
৬। ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমদের জন্য যাতে লিফট থাকে বা তাঁদের সাহায্য করার জন্য লিফটম্যান থাকেন সেটির ব্যবস্থা থাকতে হবে।
৭। ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষমদের ঘরগুলির সঙ্গে যাতে তাঁদের ব্যবহারের উপযোগী শৌচালয় থাকে তার ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
৮। মানসিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষম কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রমিতদের জন্য যে আটেন্ডেন্ট থাকবেন, তাঁদের জন্য ভেস্টিব্যুলার কেবিনের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment writes to States/Uts to ensure basic physical accessibility features for divyangjan in centres for COVID-19 testing & quarantine facilities and treatment at hospitals
29 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has asked all States and Union Territories to ensure basic physical accessibility features for Divyangjan (PwDs) as per reasonable accommodation in the centres for COVID-19 testing and quarantine facilities as well as for treatment at hospitals and health centres. In a letter to the Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has said that to mitigate the effects of the pandemic, many COVID-19 centers have been identified as containment units, isolation treatment centres and testing labs for enhancing the holding capacity for medical purposes as required. The current crisis poses even greater threats to the Divyangjan not just due to their lesser/compromised immunity, ability to perceive or comprehend information but also due to non-availability of accessibility features in the physical environment and eco-system provided at such COVID related facilities.
DEPwD has already published guidelines concerning information dissemination in alternative accessible formats, priority treatment for the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and provisions of safety, healthy living and hygiene for PwDs, attendants, care-givers and accessible service providers, such as sign language interpreters. In addition, it is also necessary that basic physical accessibility features are ensured, as per reasonable accommodation in the centres for COVID-19 testing and quarantine facilities as well as for treatment at hospitals and health centres.
States/UTs have been requested to urgently initiate necessary action to ensure these basic features of accessibility are provided so that PwDs, persons with restricted mobility and those dependent upon attendants/caregivers are not inconvenienced further, especially during the times of this pandemic. The basic features of accessibility are as follows:
1. All operating and control mechanisms and self-operated devices (sanitizer dispensers, glove cases, soaps, wash basins) are placed within approachable reach of PwDs, especially for wheelchair users.
2. Graphical and simple, prominent signage as per standard requirements of colour and contrast are put up.
3. Ramps (gradient 1:12) with railings are provided.
4. At least One (01) low height accessible counter at reception, testing areas and pharmacies.
5. Audio announcements and captioned videos for public announcements of important news to be made.
6. Ensure accessibility in lifts or assigning liftman in at least one lift for extending help to PwDs.
7. Reserving areas/ rooms/ wards for PwDs that may be provided with accessible toilets.
8. Provision for vestibular cabins for attendants of COVID-19 patients, especially with intellectual disability and mental illness.