ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପତ୍ର
29 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ରହଣି, ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୁବିଧା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏଥିରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲେଖିଥିବା ପତ୍ରରେ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଶକୁନ୍ତଳା ଡି.ଗାମଲିନ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରକୋପକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ କୋଭିଡ-19 କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ, ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ସାମ୍ପୁଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଠାରୁ କମ, ସ୍ଵଳ୍ପ ବୁଝିବା ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଅଭାବ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହୁରି ଅସୁବିଧାରେ ପକାଇବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ।
ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ବିଭାଗ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିଥିବା ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାବର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହାୟକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିମଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ଠାରରେ ବୁଝାଇବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । କୋଭିଡ-19 କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକରେ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁବିଧା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଜନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷକରି ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଅଧିକ ଯତ୍ନବାନ ହେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ମୌଳିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ –
1. ଚକଲଗା ଗାଡି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଥିବା ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ହାତ ପାହାନ୍ତାରେ ସାନିଟାଇଜର, ଗ୍ଳୋଭ, ସାବୁନ, ୱାସ ବେସିନ ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
2. ସରଳ ଓ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଚିତ୍ର ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
3. ରେଲିଙ୍ଗ ସହ ରାମ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
4. କମ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରିସେପ୍ସନ, ଟେଷ୍ଟିଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଫର୍ମାସୀ କାଉଣ୍ଟର
5. ଡାକବାଜି ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଯୋଗେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ
6. ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତତଃ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲିଫ୍ଟରେ ଲିଫ୍ଟମେନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି
7. ବିଶେଷକରି ରୁମ ସହିତ ଯୋଡିହୋଇ ରହିଥିବା ଶୌଚାଳୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
8. ମାନସିକ ରୋଗଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଯଦି କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବେ, ତେବେ ତାଙ୍କ ସହାୟକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରୋଗୀ ପ୍ରକୋଷ୍ଠ ସଂଲଗ୍ନ କ୍ୟାବିନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment writes to States/Uts to ensure basic physical accessibility features for divyangjan in centres for COVID-19 testing & quarantine facilities and treatment at hospitals
29 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has asked all States and Union Territories to ensure basic physical accessibility features for Divyangjan (PwDs) as per reasonable accommodation in the centres for COVID-19 testing and quarantine facilities as well as for treatment at hospitals and health centres. In a letter to the Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs, Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has said that to mitigate the effects of the pandemic, many COVID-19 centers have been identified as containment units, isolation treatment centres and testing labs for enhancing the holding capacity for medical purposes as required. The current crisis poses even greater threats to the Divyangjan not just due to their lesser/compromised immunity, ability to perceive or comprehend information but also due to non-availability of accessibility features in the physical environment and eco-system provided at such COVID related facilities.
DEPwD has already published guidelines concerning information dissemination in alternative accessible formats, priority treatment for the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and provisions of safety, healthy living and hygiene for PwDs, attendants, care-givers and accessible service providers, such as sign language interpreters. In addition, it is also necessary that basic physical accessibility features are ensured, as per reasonable accommodation in the centres for COVID-19 testing and quarantine facilities as well as for treatment at hospitals and health centres.
States/UTs have been requested to urgently initiate necessary action to ensure these basic features of accessibility are provided so that PwDs, persons with restricted mobility and those dependent upon attendants/caregivers are not inconvenienced further, especially during the times of this pandemic. The basic features of accessibility are as follows:
1. All operating and control mechanisms and self-operated devices (sanitizer dispensers, glove cases, soaps, wash basins) are placed within approachable reach of PwDs, especially for wheelchair users.
2. Graphical and simple, prominent signage as per standard requirements of colour and contrast are put up.
3. Ramps (gradient 1:12) with railings are provided.
4. At least One (01) low height accessible counter at reception, testing areas and pharmacies.
5. Audio announcements and captioned videos for public announcements of important news to be made.
6. Ensure accessibility in lifts or assigning liftman in at least one lift for extending help to PwDs.
7. Reserving areas/ rooms/ wards for PwDs that may be provided with accessible toilets.
8. Provision for vestibular cabins for attendants of COVID-19 patients, especially with intellectual disability and mental illness.