জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর কারণে বন্দরের কোনো কর্মীর মৃত্যু হলে ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতিপূরণ ঘোষণা
28 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, কোভিড – ১৯ এর কারণে বন্দরের কোনো কর্মীর মৃত্যু হলে তাঁর নিকটাত্মীয়কে ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হবে। বন্দরের সব কর্মী, সরাসরি বন্দর নিযুক্ত চুক্তিবদ্ধ শ্রমিক এবং অন্যান্য চুক্তিবদ্ধ শ্রমিক সবার ক্ষেত্রেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হবে।
বন্দরের কাজ করার সময়, যে সমস্ত কর্মী কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিত হয়ে মারা যাবেন, তাঁদের নিকটজনেরাই এই ক্ষতিপূরণের আবেদন করতে পারবেন। এক্ষেত্রে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেবার ক্ষমতা বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যানকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামী ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই নিয়মটি কার্যকর থাকবে। তার পর পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী, সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হবে কি না, তা বিবেচনা করা হবে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rs. 50 lakh compensation declared for the Port employees/workers in case of loss of life due to COVID-19
All port employees including contractual labourers employed directly by the Port and other contractual employees are covered
28 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has decided that all the Major Ports may grant compensation /Ex-Gratia in the event of loss of life due to COVID-19 to the dependent members/legal heirs of the port employees as under:
Category
Amount of compensation/Ex-Gratia (Rs.)
All Port employees including Contract Labourers employed directly by the port
50.00 Lakh
Other Contractual Labourers
50.00 Lakh
Monetary Compensation is declared to cover the risk of life due to COVID-19 contamination while discharging the Port related duty. Port Chairman is the competent authority for the settling claims/ disbursement of the compensation/Ex-Gratia and verifying authority for the cause of death from COVID-19. This compensation is applicable only for the pandemic of COVID-19 and shall be in force up to30.09.2020, subject to review thereafter.