ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 ബാധിച്ച് മരണപ്പെട്ട തുറമുഖ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കും ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കും 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം
28 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലെ ജോലിക്കിടെ തൊഴിലാളികളോ ജീവനക്കാരോ കോവിഡ്-19 ബാധിച്ച് മരണപ്പെട്ടാല്‍ അവരുടെ ആശ്രിത കുടുംബത്തിനോ അവകാശികള്‍ക്കോ 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിങ്ങ് മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ നേരിട്ട് ജോലിക്കെടുത്തിട്ടുള്ള കരാര്‍ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കും മറ്റ് കരാര്‍ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കും തുറമുഖ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുമെല്ലാം ഇത് ബാധകമാണ്.
ക്ലെയിമുകള്‍ തീര്‍പ്പാക്കുകയും നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും കോവിഡ്-19 മൂലമാണോ മരണം എന്ന് സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ട അധികാരി പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയര്‍മാനാണ്. ഈ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം കോവിഡ്-19 മൂലമുള്ള മരണങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമാണ് ബാധകം. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 30 വരെയാണ് ഇതിന് പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ടായിരിക്കുക.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rs. 50 lakh compensation declared for the Port employees/workers in case of loss of life due to COVID-19
All port employees including contractual labourers employed directly by the Port and other contractual employees are covered
28 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has decided that all the Major Ports may grant compensation /Ex-Gratia in the event of loss of life due to COVID-19 to the dependent members/legal heirs of the port employees as under:
Category
Amount of compensation/Ex-Gratia (Rs.)
All Port employees including Contract Labourers employed directly by the port
50.00 Lakh
Other Contractual Labourers
50.00 Lakh
Monetary Compensation is declared to cover the risk of life due to COVID-19 contamination while discharging the Port related duty. Port Chairman is the competent authority for the settling claims/ disbursement of the compensation/Ex-Gratia and verifying authority for the cause of death from COVID-19. This compensation is applicable only for the pandemic of COVID-19 and shall be in force up to30.09.2020, subject to review thereafter.