Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rs. 50 lakh compensation declared for the Port employees/workers in case of loss of life due to COVID-19
All port employees including contractual labourers employed directly by the Port and other contractual employees are covered
28 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has decided that all the Major Ports may grant compensation /Ex-Gratia in the event of loss of life due to COVID-19 to the dependent members/legal heirs of the port employees as under:
Category
Amount of compensation/Ex-Gratia (Rs.)
All Port employees including Contract Labourers employed directly by the port
50.00 Lakh
Other Contractual Labourers
50.00 Lakh
Monetary Compensation is declared to cover the risk of life due to COVID-19 contamination while discharging the Port related duty. Port Chairman is the competent authority for the settling claims/ disbursement of the compensation/Ex-Gratia and verifying authority for the cause of death from COVID-19. This compensation is applicable only for the pandemic of COVID-19 and shall be in force up to30.09.2020, subject to review thereafter.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पोर्ट कर्मचारियों / श्रमिकों की कोविड – 19 के कारण मृत्यु होने पर मुआवजे के रूप में 50 लाख रुपये देने की घोषणा की गई
पोर्ट के द्वारा सीधे काम पर रखे गए संविदा श्रमिकों और अन्य संविदा कर्मचारियों समेत पोर्ट के सभी कर्मचारियों को इसमें शामिल किया गया है
28 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि सभी बड़े बंदरगाह, कोविड – 19 के कारण मृत्यु होने पर पोर्ट कर्मचारियों के आश्रित सदस्यों / कानूनी वारिसों को निम्नानुसार मुआवजा / अनुग्रह प्रदान करेंगे:
श्रेणी
मुआवजा/अनुग्रह की राशि (रू.)
पोर्ट के द्वारा सीधे काम पर रखे गए संविदा श्रमिकों समेत पोर्ट के सभी कर्मचारी
50.00 लाख
अन्य संविदा श्रमिक
50.00 लाख
पोर्ट संबंधित ड्यूटी का निर्वहन करते हुए कोविड - 19 संक्रमण के कारण जीवन के जोखिम को कवर करने के लिए मौद्रिक मुआवजे की घोषणा की गई है। पोर्ट के चेयरमैन मुआवजे/अनुग्रह के दावों / भुगतान के सम्बन्ध में निर्णय लेने और कोविड - 19 से मृत्यु होने का सत्यापन करने के लिए सक्षम प्राधिकारी होंगे। यह क्षतिपूर्ति केवल कोविड - 19 महामारी के लिए मान्य है और यह 30.09.2020 तक लागू रहेगी। इसके बाद समीक्षा के आधार पर निर्णय लिया जायेगा।