Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rs. 50 lakh compensation declared for the Port employees/workers in case of loss of life due to COVID-19
All port employees including contractual labourers employed directly by the Port and other contractual employees are covered
28 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has decided that all the Major Ports may grant compensation /Ex-Gratia in the event of loss of life due to COVID-19 to the dependent members/legal heirs of the port employees as under:
Category
Amount of compensation/Ex-Gratia (Rs.)
All Port employees including Contract Labourers employed directly by the port
50.00 Lakh
Other Contractual Labourers
50.00 Lakh
Monetary Compensation is declared to cover the risk of life due to COVID-19 contamination while discharging the Port related duty. Port Chairman is the competent authority for the settling claims/ disbursement of the compensation/Ex-Gratia and verifying authority for the cause of death from COVID-19. This compensation is applicable only for the pandemic of COVID-19 and shall be in force up to30.09.2020, subject to review thereafter.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டால் துறைமுக பணியாளர்கள்/தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ரூ. 50 லட்சம் இழப்பீடு
துறைமுகத்தால் நேரடியாக பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இதர ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து துறைமுக பணியாளர்களும் இதில் அடங்குவர்.
28 APR 2020 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டால் அனைத்து முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களும் தங்கள் பணியாளர்களை சார்ந்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு அல்லது அவர்களின் சட்டப்பூர்வ வாரிசுகளுக்கு இழப்பீடு/கருணைத் தொகை வழங்கலாம் என கப்பல் அமைச்சகம் முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
தொழிலாளர் பிரிவு இழப்பீடு/
கருணைத் தொகை (ரூபாயில்)
துறைமுகத்தால் நேரடியாகப்
பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ள
ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட
அனைத்துத் துறைமுகப் பணியாளர்கள் ரூ. 50.00 லட்சம்
இதர ஒப்பந்தத் தொழிலாளர்கள் ரூ. 50.00 லட்சம்
துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் போது கொவிட்-19 தொற்று ஏற்பட்டால் உயிருக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்பை ஈடுகட்ட இந்த நிதியுதவி அறிவிக்கப்படுகிறது. கோரிக்கைகளைத் தீர்த்து வைப்பதற்கும்/இழப்பீடு வழங்கலுக்கும்/கருணைத் தொகைக்கும் மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 தான் இறப்புக்கு காரணம் என்று சான்றளிப்பதற்கும் துறைமுகத்தின் தலைவர் தான் உரிய அதிகாரி ஆவார். கொவிட்-19க்கு மட்டுமே பொருந்தும் இந்த இழப்பீடு 30.09.2020 வரை அமலில் இருக்கும், அதன் பின்னர் இது மறுஆய்வுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படும்.