Ministry of Labour & Employment
During Lockdown EPFO Settles about 13 Lakh Claims Including 7.40 Lakh COVID-19 Claims Under PMGKY Package
28 APR 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping up the momentum speedier EPF disbursal during Lockdown, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, has settled a total of 12.91 lakhs claims, including 7.40 lakhs COVID-19 claims under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package. This involves disbursal of a total amount of Rs. 4684.52 crores which includes Rs. 2367.65 crores COVID claims under PMGKY package.
It is heartening to note that the exempted PF trusts have also risen to the occasion amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. As on 27.04.2020, Rs. 875.52 crores have been disbursed to 79,743 PF Members as advance for COVID-19 by the exempted PF Trusts under this Scheme, with 222 private sector establishments disbursing Rs.338.23 crores to 54641 beneficiaries, 76 public sector establishments disbursing Rs.524.75 crores to 24178 beneficiaries and 23 cooperative sector establishments disbursing Rs.12.54 crores to 924 claimants.
M/s Tata Consultancy Services Mumbai, M/s HCL Technologies Ltd. Gurugramand M/s HDFC Bank Powai, Mumbai are the top three exempted establishments in private sector, both in terms of “number of claims settled and “amount disbursed”. In public sector, M/s ONGC Dehradun, M/s Neyveli Lignite Corporation Neyveli and M/s BHEL Trichyare the top 3 exempted establishments to have settled maximum number of COVID-19 advance claims; whereas, M/s Neyveli Lignite Corporation Neyveli, M/s ONGC Dehradun and M/s Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant Vishakhapatnam are top three establishments in terms of amount disbursed to EPF members.
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight Covid-19 pandemic is part of the PMGKY scheme announced by the government and an urgent notification on the matter was made to introduce a para 68 L (3) of the EPF Scheme on 28th March, 2020. Under this provision non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided.
Despite only one-third staff being able to work due to lockdown, EPFO is committed to serve its members during this difficult situation and EPFO offices are functional to help them during these testing times.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ای پی ایف او نے پی ایم جی کے وائی پیکیج کے تحت کووڈ-19 کے 7.40 لاکھ دعووں سمیت لگ بھگ 13 لاکھ دعووں کا نپٹارہ کیا
28 APR 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران تیزی کے ساتھ ای پی ایف ادائیگی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) پیکیج کے تحت 7.40 لاکھ کووڈ-19 دعووں سمیت کُل 12.91 لاکھ دعووں کا نپٹارہ کیا۔ اس میں پی ایم جی کے وائی پیکیج کے تحت 2367.65کروڑ روپئے کے کووڈ دعووں سمیت کُل 4684.52 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی شامل ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے موقع پر چھوٹ حاصل کرنے والے ٹرسٹ بھی سامنے آئے ہیں۔ 27 اپریل 2020 تک اس یوجنا کے تحت چھوٹ حاصل کرنے والے ٹرسٹوں کے ذریعے 79743 پی ایف اراکین کو کووڈ-19 کے لئے پیشگی کے طور پر 875.52 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں 222 نجی سیکٹر کے اداروں نے 54641مستفیدین کو 338.23کروڑ روپئے ، نجی سیکٹر کے 76 اداروں نے 24178مستفدین کو 524.75 کروڑ روپئے نیز امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر کے اداروں نے 924دعویداروں کو 12.54 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی ہے۔
ٹاٹا کنسلٹینسی سروسز ممبئی ، ایچ سی ایل ٹیکنالوجی لمیٹیڈ ، گروگرام اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک پوئی ، ممبئی نجی سیکٹر میں تین سر فہرست چھوٹ حاصل کرنے والے ادارے ہیں، ‘نپٹارہ کیے گئے دعووں کی تعداد ’اور ‘ادا کی گئی رقم ’دونوں کے لحاظ سے ۔ نجی سیکٹر میں او این جی سی دہرہ دون، نیویلی لگنائٹ کارپوریشن ، نیویلی اور بی ایچ ای ایل ،تریچی سرفہرست تین چھوٹ حاصل کرنے والے ادارے ہیں جنہوں نے سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں کووڈ-19 کے پیشگی دعووں کا نپٹارہ کیا ہے جبکہ نیویلی لگنائٹ کارپوریشن، نیویلی ، او این جی سی دہرہ دون اور وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم ای پی ایف ممبروں کو ادا کی گئی رقم کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست تین ادارے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 وبا سے لڑنے کیلئے ای پی ایف یوجنا سے ایک خصوصی نکاسی کی تجویز حکومت کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ پی ایم جی کے وائی یوجنا کا حصہ ہے اور اس معاملے پر 28 مارچ 2020 کی تاریخ کو ای پی ایف اسکیم کے پیرا 68 ایل (3) کو متعارف کرانے کیلئے ایک فوری نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا تھا اس تجویز کے تحت تین مہینے کیلئے بنیادی تنخواہ اور مہنگائی بھتے کی حد تک ناقابل واپسی نکاسی یا ای پی ایف کھاتے میں ممبر کے کریڈٹ کیلئے موجود رقم کا 75فیصد تک جو بھی کم ہو، ادا کی جاتی ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب صرف ایک تہائی عملہ کے کام کرنے کے باوجود ای پی ایف او اس مشکل حالات کے دوران اپنے اراکین کی خدمت کرنے کیلئے عہد بند ہے اور اس مشکل حالات کے دوران ای پی ایف او دفاتر ان کی مدد کرنے کیلئے کام کررہے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:2103