Ministry of Labour & Employment
During Lockdown EPFO Settles about 13 Lakh Claims Including 7.40 Lakh COVID-19 Claims Under PMGKY Package
28 APR 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping up the momentum speedier EPF disbursal during Lockdown, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, has settled a total of 12.91 lakhs claims, including 7.40 lakhs COVID-19 claims under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package. This involves disbursal of a total amount of Rs. 4684.52 crores which includes Rs. 2367.65 crores COVID claims under PMGKY package.
It is heartening to note that the exempted PF trusts have also risen to the occasion amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. As on 27.04.2020, Rs. 875.52 crores have been disbursed to 79,743 PF Members as advance for COVID-19 by the exempted PF Trusts under this Scheme, with 222 private sector establishments disbursing Rs.338.23 crores to 54641 beneficiaries, 76 public sector establishments disbursing Rs.524.75 crores to 24178 beneficiaries and 23 cooperative sector establishments disbursing Rs.12.54 crores to 924 claimants.
M/s Tata Consultancy Services Mumbai, M/s HCL Technologies Ltd. Gurugramand M/s HDFC Bank Powai, Mumbai are the top three exempted establishments in private sector, both in terms of “number of claims settled and “amount disbursed”. In public sector, M/s ONGC Dehradun, M/s Neyveli Lignite Corporation Neyveli and M/s BHEL Trichyare the top 3 exempted establishments to have settled maximum number of COVID-19 advance claims; whereas, M/s Neyveli Lignite Corporation Neyveli, M/s ONGC Dehradun and M/s Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant Vishakhapatnam are top three establishments in terms of amount disbursed to EPF members.
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight Covid-19 pandemic is part of the PMGKY scheme announced by the government and an urgent notification on the matter was made to introduce a para 68 L (3) of the EPF Scheme on 28th March, 2020. Under this provision non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided.
Despite only one-third staff being able to work due to lockdown, EPFO is committed to serve its members during this difficult situation and EPFO offices are functional to help them during these testing times.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിൽ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ തീർപ്പുകൽപ്പിച്ചത് 13 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ക്ലെയിമുകൾക്ക്
28 APR 2020 3:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എംപ്ലോയ്മെന്റ് പ്രോവിഡന്റ് നിധിയുടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള വിതരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള എംപ്ലോയ്മെന്റ് പ്രോവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (EPFO) ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലത്ത് തീർപ്പ് കല്പിച്ചത് 12.91 ലക്ഷം ക്ലെയിമുകൾക്ക്. പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ യോജന (PMGKY) പാക്കേജിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ 7.40 ലക്ഷം കോവിഡ് ക്ലെയിമുകളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും. കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾക്കായി നൽകിയ 2367.65 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആകെ 4684.52 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ഇതിന്റെഭാഗമായി ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
ഇളവ് നൽകിയിരുന്ന പിഎഫ് ട്രസ്റ്റുകളും, കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സാഹചര്യത്തിനൊത്തുയർന്നു പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു എന്നത് സ്വാഗതാർഹമാണ്. ഇത്തരം ട്രസ്റ്റുകൾ, 79,743 പിഎഫ് അംഗങ്ങൾക്കായി 875.52 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഏപ്രിൽ 27 വരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. 54,641 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി 338.23 കോടി രൂപയാണ് 222 സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. പൊതുമേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന 76 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളാവട്ടെ, 24,178 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി 524.75 കോടി രൂപയും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സഹകരണമേഖലയിലെ 23 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ 924 ക്ലെയിമുകൾക്കായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 12.54 കോടി രൂപയാണ്.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയെ ചെറുക്കാനായുള്ള പിഎംജികെവൈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഇപിഎഫില്‍ നിന്നും തുക പിൻവലിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സൗകര്യം ഭരണകൂടം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഇപിഎഫ് പദ്ധതിയിൽ 68 L (3) എന്ന ഖണ്ഡിക കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം 28 നു കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് അടിയന്തിര വിജ്ഞാപനം ഇറക്കിയിരുന്നു.
മൂന്നുമാസത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനശമ്പളവും ക്ഷാമബത്തയും ചേർന്ന തുക, ഇപിഎഫ് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ മിച്ചമുള്ള തുകയുടെ 75 ശതമാനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഏതാണോ ചെറുത് അത് പിൻവലിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യമാണ് ഈ മാറ്റത്തിലൂടെ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഈ തുക പിന്നീട് നൽകേണ്ടതില്ല.