Ministry of Labour & Employment
During Lockdown EPFO Settles about 13 Lakh Claims Including 7.40 Lakh COVID-19 Claims Under PMGKY Package
28 APR 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping up the momentum speedier EPF disbursal during Lockdown, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment, has settled a total of 12.91 lakhs claims, including 7.40 lakhs COVID-19 claims under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) package. This involves disbursal of a total amount of Rs. 4684.52 crores which includes Rs. 2367.65 crores COVID claims under PMGKY package.
It is heartening to note that the exempted PF trusts have also risen to the occasion amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. As on 27.04.2020, Rs. 875.52 crores have been disbursed to 79,743 PF Members as advance for COVID-19 by the exempted PF Trusts under this Scheme, with 222 private sector establishments disbursing Rs.338.23 crores to 54641 beneficiaries, 76 public sector establishments disbursing Rs.524.75 crores to 24178 beneficiaries and 23 cooperative sector establishments disbursing Rs.12.54 crores to 924 claimants.
M/s Tata Consultancy Services Mumbai, M/s HCL Technologies Ltd. Gurugramand M/s HDFC Bank Powai, Mumbai are the top three exempted establishments in private sector, both in terms of “number of claims settled and “amount disbursed”. In public sector, M/s ONGC Dehradun, M/s Neyveli Lignite Corporation Neyveli and M/s BHEL Trichyare the top 3 exempted establishments to have settled maximum number of COVID-19 advance claims; whereas, M/s Neyveli Lignite Corporation Neyveli, M/s ONGC Dehradun and M/s Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant Vishakhapatnam are top three establishments in terms of amount disbursed to EPF members.
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight Covid-19 pandemic is part of the PMGKY scheme announced by the government and an urgent notification on the matter was made to introduce a para 68 L (3) of the EPF Scheme on 28th March, 2020. Under this provision non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided.
Despite only one-third staff being able to work due to lockdown, EPFO is committed to serve its members during this difficult situation and EPFO offices are functional to help them during these testing times.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்கின் போது, பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 7.40 லட்சம் உள்பட 13 லட்சம் உரிமைக் கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளது
28 APR 2020 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதிக் கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு விரைந்து தீர்வு காண்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் (EPFO) பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 7.40 லட்சம் கொவிட்-19 கோரிக்கைகள் உள்பட , மொத்தம் 12.91 லட்சம் உரிமைக் கோரிக்கைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு கண்டு தொகை வழங்கியுள்ளது. பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கொவிட்-19 கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு ரூ.2367.65 கோடி உள்பட, மொத்தம் ரூ.4684.52 கோடி தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையே, வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி அறக்கட்டளைகள் விலக்கு அதிகரித்திருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. 27.4.2020 நிலவரப்படி, 79,743 வைப்புநிதி உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ,ரூ.875.52 கோடியை , கொவிட்-19 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விலக்கு பெற்ற வைப்புநிதி அறக்கட்டளைகளும், 222 தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.338.23 கோடியை 54,641 பயனாளிகளுக்கும், 76 பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ. 524.75 கோடியை 24,178 பயனாளிகளுக்கும், 23 கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள் 924 கோரிக்கைதாரர்களுக்கு ரூ.12.54 கோடியையும் வழங்கியுள்ளன.
மும்பை டாடா கல்சல்டன்சி சர்வீசஸ், குருகிராமன்ட் எச்சிஎல் டெக்னாலஜீஸ், பொவாய், மும்பை எச்டிஎப்சி வங்கி ஆகிய நிறுவனங்கள், உரிமைக்கோரிக்கைகள், தொகை வழங்கல் ஆகியவற்றில் முதல் மூன்று முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களாகத் திகழ்கின்றன. பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில், டேராடூன் ஓஎன்சிஜி, நெய்வேலி என்எல்சி, திருச்சி பிஎச்இஎல் ஆகியவை கொவிட்-19 அதிகபட்ச முன்பணக் கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு தீர்வு கண்ட முதல் 3 முன்னணி விலக்கு பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களாகும். இதேபோல, ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அதிகத் தொகை வழங்கியதில், நெய்வேலி என்எல்சி, டேராடூன் ஓஎன்சிஜி, விசாகப்பட்டினம் ஸ்டீல் பிளான்ட் ஆகியவை முதல் 3 இடங்களைப் பிடித்துள்ளன.