Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rs. 481.63 Crores disbursed to 40,826 members by exempted PF trusts under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to tide over the COVID -19 pandemic is part of the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojna (PMGKY) Scheme announced by Government and an urgent notification introduced Para 68 L (3) in the EPF Scheme for this purpose, on 28th March 2020. Under this provision non- refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or upto 75% of the amount standing to the member’s credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. The member can apply for lesser amount also.
It is heartening to report that the exempted PF trusts have also risen to the occasion amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. As on the forenoon of 17.04.2020, Rs. 481.63 crores (Rs. 481,63,76,714) have been disbursed to 40,826 PF Members as advance under para 68-L for COVID-19 by the exempted PF Trusts.
Top 10 exempted establishments:
Some of the exempted establishments have also done exemplary work in this regard. As on 17.04.2020, the top 10 exempted establishments in terms of the amount disbursed for COVID-19 claims, are given below:
SL. NO.
Establishment Name
No. of Application received in respect of COVID-19 claims
No. of COVID-19 claims settled
Amount disbursed
1
NEYVELI LIGNITE CORPORATION, NEYVELI, 701-CUDDALORE, 607802
3255
3255
84,44,00,000
2
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED, Mumbai
9373
9373
43,34,04,641
3
VISAKHAPATNAM STEEL PLANT, Vizag
1708
1708
40,99,37,800
4
NTPC Limited, Delhi
925
925
28,74,21,531
5
HCL Technologies Ltd./Hindustan Instrument Ltd. Employees Provident Fund Trust, Gurgaon
6938
4415
27,14,03,862
6
POWER GRID CORPRATION OF INDIA LTD. Delhi
1263
1089
26,17,32,403
7
ONGC, Dehradun
2297
1723
24,17,00,000
8
BHEL RC Puram
1367
1199
22,22,15,000
9
M/S BHEL Bhopal
1758
926
16,42,00,001
10
HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD., Mumbai
461
461
14,33,10,000

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਟਰੱਸਟਾਂ ਨੇਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ481.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ 40,826 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ
20 APR 2020 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਸਕੀਮ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਪੈਸੇ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਵਿਉਂਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ 28 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾ 68ਐੱਲ (3) ਦੀਇੱਕ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਵਾਪਸੀਯੋਗ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਂ ਈ.ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਈ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 75%, ਜੋ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ, ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂਬਰ ਘੱਟ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਟਰੱਸਟ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।17.04.2020ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 481.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (481,63,76,714 ਰੁਪਏ) ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਟਰੱਸਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪੈਰ੍ਹਾ 68-ਐੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 40,826ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ 10ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ:
ਕੁਝ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।17.04.2020 ਨੂੰ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ 10 ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਆਈਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19 ਲਈ ਸੁਲਝਾਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਵੰਡੀ ਰਕਮ
1
ਨਵੇਲੀ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਵੇਲੀ, 701-ਕੁਡਾਲੋਰੇ, 607802
3255
3255
84,44,00,000
2
ਟਾਟਾ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਮੁੰਬਈ
9373
9373
43,34,04,641
3
ਵਿਸਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਵਿਜ਼ਾਗ
1708
1708
40,99,37,800
4
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਦਿੱਲੀ
925
925
28,74,21,531
5
ਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਲਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਜ਼ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ/ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਇੰਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ, ਗੁੜਗਾਓਂ
6938
4415
27,14,03,862
6
ਪਾਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ। ਦਿੱਲੀ
1263
1089
26,17,32,403
7
ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ
2297
1723
24,17,00,000
8
ਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲ
ਆਰਸੀ ਪੁਰਮ
1367
1199
22,22,15,000
9
ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਚਈਐੱਲਭੋਪਾਲ
1758
926
16,42,00,001
10
ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਮੁੰਬਈ
461
461
14,33,10,000