Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rs. 481.63 Crores disbursed to 40,826 members by exempted PF trusts under PMGKY
20 APR 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to tide over the COVID -19 pandemic is part of the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojna (PMGKY) Scheme announced by Government and an urgent notification introduced Para 68 L (3) in the EPF Scheme for this purpose, on 28th March 2020. Under this provision non- refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or upto 75% of the amount standing to the member’s credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. The member can apply for lesser amount also.
It is heartening to report that the exempted PF trusts have also risen to the occasion amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. As on the forenoon of 17.04.2020, Rs. 481.63 crores (Rs. 481,63,76,714) have been disbursed to 40,826 PF Members as advance under para 68-L for COVID-19 by the exempted PF Trusts.
Top 10 exempted establishments:
Some of the exempted establishments have also done exemplary work in this regard. As on 17.04.2020, the top 10 exempted establishments in terms of the amount disbursed for COVID-19 claims, are given below:
SL. NO.
Establishment Name
No. of Application received in respect of COVID-19 claims
No. of COVID-19 claims settled
Amount disbursed
1
NEYVELI LIGNITE CORPORATION, NEYVELI, 701-CUDDALORE, 607802
3255
3255
84,44,00,000
2
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED, Mumbai
9373
9373
43,34,04,641
3
VISAKHAPATNAM STEEL PLANT, Vizag
1708
1708
40,99,37,800
4
NTPC Limited, Delhi
925
925
28,74,21,531
5
HCL Technologies Ltd./Hindustan Instrument Ltd. Employees Provident Fund Trust, Gurgaon
6938
4415
27,14,03,862
6
POWER GRID CORPRATION OF INDIA LTD. Delhi
1263
1089
26,17,32,403
7
ONGC, Dehradun
2297
1723
24,17,00,000
8
BHEL RC Puram
1367
1199
22,22,15,000
9
M/S BHEL Bhopal
1758
926
16,42,00,001
10
HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD., Mumbai
461
461
14,33,10,000

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ভৱিষ্যতনিধিৰ আঁওতাত নপৰা ৪০,৮২৬ জন সদস্যলৈ ৪৮১.৬৩ কোটি টকা মুকলি
20 APR 2020 6:57PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা জটিল পৰিস্থিতিত সাধাৰণ জনতাই যাতে দুৰ্ভোগ ভূগিবলগা নহয় তাৰবাবে ই পি এফৰ পৰা বিশেষ ধন উলিয়াবপৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে ২৮ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে চৰকাৰে এখন জৰুৰী নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছিল। চৰকাৰে ২৮ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ তাৰিখে ঘোষণা কৰা পি এম জি কে ৱাই আঁচনিৰ অংশ হিচাপে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে এই বিশেষভাৱে ধন উলিওৱাৰ সুবিধামতে ঘূৰাই দিব নলগাকৈ ৩ মাহৰ সাধাৰণ মজুৰি আৰু মহাৰ্ঘ বানচ অথবা ই পি এফ খাটাত সদস্যৰবাবে জমা থকা ধনৰ ৭৫% (যিটোৱে পৰিমাণত কম হয়)পাব পাৰে।
অতি সুখৰ খবৰ যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতনিধিৰ আঁওতাত নপৰা ৪০,৮২৬ জন সদস্যলৈ ১৭.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখৰপৰা ৪৮১.৬৩ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে।
ভৱিষ্যতনিধিৰ আঁওতাত নপৰা শীৰ্ষৰ দহটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানঃ
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইটামান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে দৃষ্টান্তমূলক কাম কৰিছে। ১৭.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখৰপৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া ধনৰাশিৰ পৰিমাণৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ নাম তলত দিয়া হৈছে।
ক্ৰ. নং
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নাম
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে ধন বিচাৰি কৰা আবেদনৰ সংখ্যা
মঞ্জুৰ হোৱা আবেদনৰ সংখ্যা
মুকলি কৰি দিয়া ধনৰ পৰিমাণ
১
নেইভেলী লিগ্নাইট কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন, নেইভেলী, ৭০১-কাড্ডালোৰ, ৬০৭৮০২
৩২৫৫
৩২৫৫
৮৪.৪৪,০০,০০০০
২
টাটা কনচাল্টেন্সি চাৰ্ভিচেছ লিমিটেড, মুম্বাই
৯৩৭৩
৯৩৭৩
৪৩,৩৪,০৪,৬৪১
৩
বিশাখাপট্টনম ষ্টীল প্লান্ট, ৱিজাগ
১৭০৮
১৭০৮
৪০,৯৯,৩৭,৮০০
৪
এন টি পি চি লিমিটেড. দিল্লী
৯২৫
৯২৫
২৮,৭৪,২১,৫৩১
৫
এইচ চি এল টেক্ন’লজিচ লিমিটেড/ হিন্দুস্তান ইনষ্ট্ৰুমেন্ট লিমিটেড ই পি এফ ট্ৰাষ্ট, গুৰগাঁও
৬৯৩৮
৪৪১৫
২৭,১৪,০৩,৮৬২
৬
পাৱাৰ গ্ৰীড কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড, দিল্লী
১২৬৩
১০৮৯
২৬,১৭,৩২,৪০৩
৭
অ’ এন জি চি, ডেৰাডুন
২২৯৭
১৭২৩
২৪,১৭,০০,০০০
৮
বি এইচ ই এল, আৰ চি পুৰম
১৩৬৭
১১৯৯
২২,২২,২৫,০০০
৯
মেচাৰ্ছ বি এইচ ই এল, ভূপাল
১৭৫৮
৯২৬
১৬,৪২,০০,০০১
১০
হিন্দুস্তান পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড, মুম্বাই
৪৬১
৪৬১
১৪,৩৩,১০,০০০