রেলমন্ত্রক
গনবন্টন ব্যবস্থার(পিডিএস) জন্য পর্যাপ্ত খাদ্যশস্যের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে, ভারতীয় রেল গত বছরের তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ পরিমাণে খাদ্যশস্য বোঝাই করছে
১৫০০টিরও বেশি রেকে এবং ৪২ লক্ষ টনেরও বেশি খাদ্যশস্য বোঝাই করা হয়েছে
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল কোভিড-১৯ জনিত কারণে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের সময় খাদ্যের মতো অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
সমস্ত ভারতবাসীর ঘরে , খাদ্যদ্রব্যের যোগান অব্যাহত রাখতে, ভারতীয় রেলের পক্ষ থেকে গত ১৭ই এপ্রিল ৮৩ টি রেকে / ৩৬০১ ওয়াগনে খাদ্যশস্য বোঝাই করা হয়েছিল (একটি ওয়াগনে ৫৮-৬০ টন পণ্য ধরে)। লকডাউনের সময়কালে ২৫ মার্চ থেকে ১৭ এপ্রিল ২০২০ পর্যন্ত, ১৫০০ -রও বেশি রেকে ৪২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বোঝাই করা হয়।
কোভিড -১৯ এর কারণে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের সময় খাদ্যশস্যের মতো পণ্যগুলি যথাসময়ে মজুত করা এবং সময়মতো সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এই প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে। লকডাউন চলাকালীন এই অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যগুলির বোঝাই, পরিবহন এবং খালাসের কাজ পুরোদমে চলছে। খাদ্যশস্য বোঝাই করার জন্য কৃষি মন্ত্রকের সাথে সমন্বয় রক্ষা করে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ডাল সরবরাহ ঠিক রাখতে কন্টেনার করপরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (CONCOR) এর সাথে ন্যাশনাল এগ্রিকালচারাল কোওপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (NAFED) কাজ করে চলেছে।
ফল, শাকসবজি, দুধ এবং দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য এবং কৃষি বীজ সহ পচনশীল পণ্যগুলির জন্য লকডাউন শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে ভারতীয় রেল পার্সেল ট্রেন চালানোর জন্য ৬৫ টি রুটকে চিহ্নিত করে। ১৭ ই এপ্রিল অবধি ৬৬টি রুটকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে এবং এই রুটে সময়মতো ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে। যেসব রুটে চাহিদা কম, সেখানেও ট্রেন চলাচল করছে, যাতে দেশের সমস্ত অংশই সংযুক্ত থাকে। সমস্ত সম্ভাব্য স্থানে ট্রেনগুলির স্টপেজ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে পার্সেলগুলি সর্বাধিক বন্টন করা সম্ভবপর হয়।

Ministry of Railways
To ensure enough availability of foodgrains for Public Distribution system ( PDS), Railways loads food grains double the amount what was done last year
More than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 Million Tonnes of foodgrains loaded during the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020 compared to 2.31 million tonnes last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on 17th of April 2020, 83 rakes/3601 wagons of foodgrains were loaded (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). During the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020, more than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 million tonnes of foodgrains were loaded.
These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture for foodgrains loading. It may be noted that CONCOR is also working with NAFED to ensure transpiration of pulses in a big way.
Indian Railways has also identified 65 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till 17th April, 66 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run on these routes. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.