रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक धान्य वितरण व्यवस्थेला पुरेसा धान्यपुरवठा करण्यासाठी रेल्वेची गतवर्षीपेक्षा दुप्पट धान्यवाहतूक
18 APR 2020 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 प्रकोपादरम्यान देशभरातील लॉकडाउनच्या काळात धान्यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक गरजेच्या पुरवठ्यात खंड पडू नये म्हणून रेल्वेची मालवाहतूक सेवा पुर्णपणे कार्यरत आहे.
भारतीय नागरिकांचे स्वयंपाकघर सुरळीत चालावे म्हणून 17 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी 58 ते साठ टन धान्य भरलेली एक, अश्या 3601 वाघिणी (वैगन) लादलेले एकूण 83 रेल्वेरेक्स माल रेल्वेने वाहून नेला. तर एकूण 25 मार्च ते 17 एप्रिल या आतापर्यंतच्या लॉकडाउन कालावधीत 1500 पेक्षा जास्त रेक्स आणि 4.2 दशलक्ष टन धान्यसाठ्याची वाहतूक केली.
धान्यासारखा शेतमाल तत्परतेने उचलला जावा आणि कोविड-19 ला रोखण्यासाठीच्या देशव्यापी लॉकडाउनमध्ये वेळेवर धान्यपुरवठा व्हावा यासाठी रेल्वेसेवा सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्नशील आहे. हा अत्यावश्यक माल भरणे, तो वाहून नेणे आणि उतरवणे ही कामे लॉकडाउनमध्येही जोमाने सुरू आहेत. धान्य भरण्यासाठी कृषी विभागाशी वेळोवेळी संपर्क ठेवला जात आहे. डाळींचा भरपूर पुरवठा व्हावा म्हणून मोठया प्रमाणावर त्यांच्या वाहतूकीसाठी कॉनकॉर (CONCOR) आणि नाफेड (NAFED) कार्यरत आहेत
लॉकडाउन सुरू झाल्यापासूनच्या कालावधीत फळे, भाज्या, दूध आणि दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ असा नाशवंत माल तसेच कृषीक्षेत्रासाठी उपयुक्त बी-बियाणे वाहून नेण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने आणखी 65 मार्गांवर पार्सल-विशेष गाड्यांमधून मालवाहतूक सुरू केली आहे. 17 एप्रिल पर्यंत अश्या 66 मार्गांची नोंद झाली आहे आणि त्या मार्गांवर वेळापत्रक पाळत रेल्वे मालवाहतूक सुरू झाली आहे. देशातला कोणताही प्रदेश या सेवेपासून वंचित राहू नये म्हणून जिथे मागणी कमी आहे, तिथेही मालगाड्या सुरू आहेत.
या मार्गात असणाऱ्या सर्व ठिकाणी शक्यतोवर थांबे दिले जात आहेत, जेणेकरून जास्तीत-जास्त मालाचा पुरवठा सर्वदूर व्यवस्थितपणे होईल.

Ministry of Railways
To ensure enough availability of foodgrains for Public Distribution system ( PDS), Railways loads food grains double the amount what was done last year
More than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 Million Tonnes of foodgrains loaded during the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020 compared to 2.31 million tonnes last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on 17th of April 2020, 83 rakes/3601 wagons of foodgrains were loaded (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). During the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020, more than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 million tonnes of foodgrains were loaded.
These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture for foodgrains loading. It may be noted that CONCOR is also working with NAFED to ensure transpiration of pulses in a big way.
Indian Railways has also identified 65 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till 17th April, 66 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run on these routes. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.