Ministry of Railways
To ensure enough availability of foodgrains for Public Distribution system ( PDS), Railways loads food grains double the amount what was done last year
More than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 Million Tonnes of foodgrains loaded during the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020 compared to 2.31 million tonnes last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on 17th of April 2020, 83 rakes/3601 wagons of foodgrains were loaded (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). During the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020, more than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 million tonnes of foodgrains were loaded.
These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture for foodgrains loading. It may be noted that CONCOR is also working with NAFED to ensure transpiration of pulses in a big way.
Indian Railways has also identified 65 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till 17th April, 66 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run on these routes. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.

ریلوے کی وزارت
عوامی نظام تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس) کے لیے اناج کی وافر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ریلوے کے محکمے نے پچھلے سال کی بنسبت دوگنا اناج سپلائی کیا
لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران 25 مارچ سے 17 اپریل 2020 تک 1500 سے زیادہ ریکس میں 4.2 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ اناج ڈھویا گیا جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں 2.31 ملین ٹن اناج کی ڈھلائی کی گئی تھی
بھارتی ریلوے کا محکمہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہا ہے اناج جیسی زرعی مصنوعات کو بروقت اٹھائے اور بلارکاوٹ سپلائی چین کو بھی یقین بنائے
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2020 / بھارتی ریل محکمہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی لگاتار کوشش میں ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے عائد کیے گیے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران مال ڈھلائی کی اپنی خدمات کے ذریعے اناج جیسی لازمی اشیاء دستیاب رہیں۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بھارت کے سبھی گھروں میں ان کی رسوئیوں میں کام کاج معمول کے مطابق چلتا رہے ، 17 اپریل 2020 کو اناج کے 83 ریکس / 3601 ویگن میں اناج لادا گیا (ایک ویگن 58 سے 60 ٹن اناج پر مشتمل تھا) ۔ 25 مارچ سے 17 اپریل 2020 تک کی مدت میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 1500 سے زیادہ ریکس اور 4.2 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ اناج لادا گیا۔
یہ کوششیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی گئیں کہ اناج جیسی زرعی پیداوار کو بروقت اٹھا لیا جائے اور کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے عائد کیے گیے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بروقت سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران لازمی اشیاء کی ڈھولائی ، ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور ان اشیاء کو گاڑی سے اتارنے کا کام پورے زور و شور سے جاری ہے۔ زراعت کی وزارت اناج کو لادنے کے اقدام پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ دلہن کو بڑے پیمانے پر ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کون کوربھی نیفیڈ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔
بھارتی ریل محکمے نے لاک ڈاؤن شروع ہونے کے بعد سے پھل، سبزی، ڈیری مصنوعات اور زرعی مقصد کے لیے بیج سمیت گلنے سڑنے والی اشیاء کی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کےلیے پارسل اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے مقصدسے 65 راستوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ 17 اپریل تک 66 راستوں کی اطلاع دی گئی تھی اور ان راستوں پر ٹائم ٹیبل ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان رستوں پر بھی ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں جہاں مانگ کم ہے تاکہ ملک کا کوئی بھی حصہ رابطے سے باہر نہ رہے۔ ان ٹرینوں کو جہاں کہیں ممکن ہے راستے میں روکنے کی جگہ بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ پارسل پہنچائے جا سکیں۔