Ministry of Railways
To ensure enough availability of foodgrains for Public Distribution system ( PDS), Railways loads food grains double the amount what was done last year
More than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 Million Tonnes of foodgrains loaded during the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020 compared to 2.31 million tonnes last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on 17th of April 2020, 83 rakes/3601 wagons of foodgrains were loaded (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). During the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020, more than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 million tonnes of foodgrains were loaded.
These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture for foodgrains loading. It may be noted that CONCOR is also working with NAFED to ensure transpiration of pulses in a big way.
Indian Railways has also identified 65 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till 17th April, 66 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run on these routes. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত উপলব্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱেই লোড কৰিলে বিগত বৰ্ষতকৈ দুগুণ খাদ্যসামগ্ৰী
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ২৫ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ লোড কৰা হৈছে ১৫০০ ৰেকতকৈও অধিক আৰু ৪.২ মিলিয়ন টনতকৈও অধিক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী; বিগত বৰ্ষৰ একেখিনি সময়ৰ তুলনাত দুগুণ সামগ্ৰী লোড কৰা হৈছে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত
উদ্যান শস্য যেনে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সঠিক সময়ত সংগ্ৰহ কৰা আৰু খাদ্য যোগান শৃংখলা অব্যাহত থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ সৰ্বপ্ৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে দেশত চলি থকা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী যেনে খাদ্যবস্তুৰ নাটনি নোহোৱা বা উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই সৰ্বতোপ্ৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে।
প্ৰতিটো ভাৰতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ ৰান্ধনীশাল সুচাৰুৰূপে চলি থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ১৭ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ৮৩ ৰেক/৩৬০১ ৱাগ’ন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী (এক ৱাগ’নত ৫৮ ৰ পৰা ৬০ টন সামগ্ৰী থাকে) লোড কৰা হৈছে। ২৫ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ১৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ ৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ১৫০০ ৰো অধিক ৰেক আৰু ৪.২ মিলিয়ন টনতকৈও অধিক খাদ্যসামগ্ৰী লোড কৰিছে ৰে’ল বিভাগে।
এই পদক্ষেপ তথা প্ৰয়াস এইবাবেই কৰা হৈছে, যাতে উদ্যানশস্য যেনে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সঠিকসমনয়ত সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পাৰি আৰু লকডাউনৰ সময়তো সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি সময়মতে যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰি। খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ লোডিংৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰা হৈছে। উল্লেখ্য যে সৰ্বাত্মক ৰূপত মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে CONCOR এও NAFED ৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰে কাম কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই শাক-পাচলি, ফল-মূল, গাখীৰ আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰী আৰু কৃষিকাৰ্যৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বীজকে ধৰি অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহনৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বিশেষ মালবাহী ৰে’ল চলাচল কৰিবলৈ ৬৫ টা ৰে’লপথ চিনাক্ত কৰিছিল। অৱশ্যে ১৭ এপ্ৰিললৈ ৬৬ টা ৰে’লপথ চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু সময়সূচী অনুসৰি এই ৰে’লপথেৰে এইসমূহ মালবাহী ৰে’লে পৰিবহন অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। আনকি কম চাহিদা থকা ৰে’লপথেৰেও ৰে’ল চলোৱা হৈছে, যাতে দেশৰ কোনো প্ৰান্ত অসংযোজিত হৈ নাথাকে। সাম্ভাৱ্য সকলো স্থানতেই ষ্টপেজ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে এই ৰে’লবোৰৰ বাবে, যাতে পাৰ্চেলৰ ক্লীয়াৰেন্স সৰ্বাধিক সম্ভৱপৰ হয়।