ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਅਨਾਜ ਢੋਇਆ
25 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਭਰਿਆ,ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2.31ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਭਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਨਾਜ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚਾਲੂ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ 83ਡੱਬੇ/3601 ਵੈਗਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਭਰੇ ਸਨ।(ਇੱਕ ਵੈਗਨ ਵਿੱਚ58-60 ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ)
25 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1500ਡੱਬੇ ਅਤੇ 4.2ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਨਾਜ ਭਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਦਾਈ, ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੁਹਾਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਲਦਾਈ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਇਹ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਨਕੋਰ(CONCOR)ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਨੈਫੈਡ (NAFED)ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ,ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਲਈ65 ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ 66 ਰੂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੂਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੰਗ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ,ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ।ਪਾਰਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Railways
To ensure enough availability of foodgrains for Public Distribution system ( PDS), Railways loads food grains double the amount what was done last year
More than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 Million Tonnes of foodgrains loaded during the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020 compared to 2.31 million tonnes last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on 17th of April 2020, 83 rakes/3601 wagons of foodgrains were loaded (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). During the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020, more than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 million tonnes of foodgrains were loaded.
These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture for foodgrains loading. It may be noted that CONCOR is also working with NAFED to ensure transpiration of pulses in a big way.
Indian Railways has also identified 65 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till 17th April, 66 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run on these routes. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.