रेल मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के लिए खाद्यान्नों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से, रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष जितनी राशि के खाद्यान्नों लादे थे, उससे दोगुनी राशि का माल चढ़ाया और उतारा
लॉकडाउन की अवधि 25 मार्च से 17 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान 1500 से अधिक रेक और 4.2 मिलियन टन से अधिक खाद्यान्न लादा गया, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में यह 2.31 मिलियन टन था
भारतीय रेलवे यह सुनिश्चित करने के सभी प्रयास कर रही है कि खाद्यान्न जैसे कृषि उत्पादों को समय पर उठाया जाए और निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित की जाए
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे कोविड-19 के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान रेलगाड़ी पर माल लादने की सेवाओं के जरिये खाद्यान्‍न जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के अपने प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सभी भारतीय घरों की रसोई सामान्य रूप से चलती रहे, 17 अप्रैल 2020 को,83 रेक/3601 वैगन खाद्यान्न की लदाई की गई (एक वैगन में 58-60 टन की खेप होती है)। लॉकडाउन की अवधि 25 मार्च से 17 अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान, 1500 से अधिक रेक और 4.2 मिलियन टन से अधिक खाद्यान्न लादा गया।
यह प्रयास खाद्यान्न जैसे कृषि उत्पादों को समय पर उठाने और कोविड-19 के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए गए हैं। लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान इन आवश्यक वस्तुओं को चढ़ाने-उतारने और उनकी ढुलाई का काम तेजी से चल रहा है। खाद्यान्नों को लादने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग बनाकर रखा जा रहा है। इस बात पर गौर किया जा सकता है कि दालों के वाष्पोत्सर्जन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोनकॉर नैफेड के साथ भी काम कर रहा है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत के बाद से खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं जैसे फलों, सब्जियों, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों और खेती के लिए बीजों को भेजने के लिए पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए 65 मार्गों की पहचान की है। 17 अप्रैल तक, 66 मार्गों को अधिसूचित किया गया है और इन मार्गों पर समयबद्ध ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं। उन मार्गों पर भी ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं जहाँ माँग कम है, ताकि देश का कोई भी हिस्सा बिना सम्‍पर्क के न रहे। सभी संभावित स्थानों पर ट्रेनों को मार्ग के बीच में रोकने की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है, ताकि पार्सल की अधिकतम संभव निकासी हो सके।

Ministry of Railways
To ensure enough availability of foodgrains for Public Distribution system ( PDS), Railways loads food grains double the amount what was done last year
More than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 Million Tonnes of foodgrains loaded during the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020 compared to 2.31 million tonnes last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on 17th of April 2020, 83 rakes/3601 wagons of foodgrains were loaded (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). During the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020, more than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 million tonnes of foodgrains were loaded.
These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture for foodgrains loading. It may be noted that CONCOR is also working with NAFED to ensure transpiration of pulses in a big way.
Indian Railways has also identified 65 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till 17th April, 66 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run on these routes. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.