റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
പൊതു വിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താൻ കഴിഞ്ഞ വരഷത്തേക്കാൾ ഇരട്ടി സാധനങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 18, 2020
കോവിഡ് 19 നെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനുള്ള ദേശീയ ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിൽ അവശ്യ സാധനങ്ങളായ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവയുടെ ലഭ്യത കൃത്യമായ ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുകയാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള വീടുകളിലെ അടുക്കളകൾ സാധാരണ നിലയിൽ തന്നെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു എന്നു ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താൻ ഏപ്രിൽ 17, 2020 ന് 3601 വാഗൺ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ ആണ് ലോഡ് ചെയ്തത്. (ഒരു വാഗണിൽ 58 മുതൽ 60 ടൺ വരെ ചരക്കുണ്ടാകും)
മാർച്ച്‌ 25 മുതൽ ഏപ്രിൽ 17 വരെയുള്ള ലോക്ക് ഡൌൺ കാലയളവിൽ 1500 ഇൽ കൂടുതൽ റേക്കുകളും 4.2 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ കൂടുതൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങളും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
കാർഷിക വിളകളായ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി ഏറ്റെടുത് അവയുടെ വിതരണം സമയ ബന്ധിതമായി ലോക്ക് ഡൌൺ കാലയളവിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഈ നടപടികൾ. പെട്ടെന്ന് കേടാകുന്ന ചരക്കുകളായ പഴങ്ങൾ, പച്ചക്കറികൾ, പാൽ, പാലുൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, വിത്തുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വിതരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ പാർസൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾക്കായി 65 പ്രത്യേക റൂട്ടുകൾ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഏപ്രിൽ 17 വരെ 66 റൂട്ടുകൾ പരസ്യപ്പെടുത്തുകയും പ്രത്യേക ടൈം ടേബിൾ പ്രകാരം ട്രെയിനുകൾ സർവീസ് നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. കൂടുതൽ പാർസലുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കഴിയുന്നത്ര സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ഈ ട്രെയിനുകൾക് സ്റ്റോപ്പുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Railways
To ensure enough availability of foodgrains for Public Distribution system ( PDS), Railways loads food grains double the amount what was done last year
More than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 Million Tonnes of foodgrains loaded during the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020 compared to 2.31 million tonnes last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
18 APR 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that Kitchens of all Indian homes continue to run normally, on 17th of April 2020, 83 rakes/3601 wagons of foodgrains were loaded (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). During the lockdown period from 25th March to 17th April 2020, more than 1500 rakes and more than 4.2 million tonnes of foodgrains were loaded.
These efforts have been made to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period. Close association is being maintained with Ministry of Agriculture for foodgrains loading. It may be noted that CONCOR is also working with NAFED to ensure transpiration of pulses in a big way.
Indian Railways has also identified 65 routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk and dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Till 17th April, 66 routes have been notified and time tabled trains are being run on these routes. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.