সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভির ৩০টির বেশি রাজ্য ওয়াকফ বোর্ডের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর কারণে পবিত্র রমজান মাসে কঠোর ভাবে লকডাউন, কারফিউ ও সামাজিক দূরত্ব মেনে চলার নির্দেশ
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় ওয়াকফ পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের ৩০টির বেশি ওয়াকফ বোর্ডের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। করোনা মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ২৪ এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হওয়া রমজান মাসে সকলে যেন লকডাউন, কারফিউ ও সামাজিক দূরত্ব কঠোর ভাবে মেনে চলেন তিনি সেই নির্দেশও দেন।
ধর্মীয় আচার অনুষ্ঠান এবং নামাজ আদায় যেন সকলে বাড়িতে থেকে করেন, শ্রী নাকভি সেই উদ্দেশে রাজ্য ওয়াকফ বোর্ডের সদস্যদের প্রয়োজনীয় সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার নির্দেশ দেন।
দেশজুড়ে সাত লক্ষের বেশি মসজিদ, ইদ্গা, ইমামবাড়া, দরগা এবং অন্যান্য ধর্মীয় ও সামাজিক সংগঠন রাজ্য ওয়াকফ বোর্ডগুলির নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় ওয়াকফ পরিষদ রাজ্যস্তরের বোর্ডগুলির নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে।
বৈঠকে শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, যে সব স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সদস্য, প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিক, পয়ঃনিষ্কাষণ কর্মী করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর মধ্যে নিজেদের প্রাণের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে নাগরিকদের ভালোর জন্য কাজ করে চলেছেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করতে হবে।
মন্ত্রী যে কোন ভুয়ো, উস্কানিমূলক, খবরের বিষয়ে সকলকে সচেতন থাকতে বলেন। তিনি বলেন, কোন বৈষম্য না করে প্রশাসন সকলের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছে। যে কোন গুজব, ভুল তথ্য ষড়যন্ত্রকে পরাজিত করে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে জয়লাভ করতে হবে।
শ্রী নাকভি রাজ্য ওয়াকফ বোর্ডের আধিকারিকদের বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রীয় ওয়াকফ পরিষদের নিয়ম সকলে যেন মেনে চলেন তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। করোনা মহামারীর সঙ্কটে সব মন্দির, গুরুদোয়ারা, গির্জা সহ দেশের ধর্মীয় ও সামাজিক স্থানে সব ধরণের জমায়েত বন্ধ রয়েছে। একই ভাবে সব মসজিদ ও অন্যান্য মুসলিম ধর্মীয় স্থানে জমায়েতও বন্ধ রয়েছে। বিশ্বের বেশির ভাগ ইসলামিক রাষ্ট্রও রমজান মাসে মসজিদ ও যে কোন ধর্মীয় স্থানে জমায়েত নিষিদ্ধ করেছে।
তিনি আরো জানান, জনসাধারণের সুরক্ষা ও কল্যাণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে কাজ করে চলেছেন। জনসাধারণের সহায়তায় দেশে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চলছে। আমাদের সকলকে সরকারী নির্দেশিকা অক্ষরে অক্ষরে পালন করতে হবে।
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকে উত্তর প্রদেশ ও বিহারের সিয়া ও সুন্নী ওয়াকফ বোর্ড ছাড়াও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ,দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি, হরিয়ানা, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মধ্য প্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর, আসাম, মণিপুর, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গনা, দিল্লি, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খন্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওডিশা, পুডুচ্চেরি, তামিলনাডু, ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য ওয়য়াকফ বোর্ডের সদস্যরা যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi directs senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic
Interacts with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing
More than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi -- We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness
“We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy”
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs & Chairman, Central Waqf Council, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today interacted with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing and directed them to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing in view of Corona pandemic during the holy month of Ramadan, which will begin from 24th April.
Shri Naqvi directed the state waqf boards’ officials to create awareness among the people to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi told all the state waqf boards and religious and social organizations that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country without any discrimination. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. Senior We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy.
Shri Naqvi asked the officials of all the state waqf boards to play an active and effective role to ensure that the people follow the guidelines of the Union Home Ministry, State Governments and the Central Waqf Council strictly and honestly while fulfilling religious responsibilities during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, the religious leaders and religious and social organizations from all regions of the country, have appealed to the people to offer prayers and perform all other religious rituals staying inside their home during the holy month of Ramadan and strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.
Shri Naqvi appealed to the people to follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing and perform all religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their home. We should also pray that India and the entire world get rid of Corona pandemic.
Senior officials from state waqf boards such as Uttar Pradesh (Shia & Sunni), Andhra Pradesh, Bihar (Shia & Sunni), Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, Assam, Manipur, Rajasthan, Telangana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Mahrashtra, Odisha, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and others participated in the video conferencing.