சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றைக் கவனத்தில் கொண்டு புனித ரமலான் மாதத்தில் பொது முடக்கம் சமூக இடைவெளியை நேர்மையாகவும் கடுமையாகவும் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு 30க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி அறிவுறுத்தல்
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மை உறவுகள் அமைச்சரும் மத்திய வக்ஃப் கவுன்சில் தலைவருமான திரு.முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி இன்று 30க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளோடு காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது வரும் ஏப்ரல் 24ஆம் தேதியன்று தொடங்குகின்ற புனித ரமலான் மாதத்தில் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றைக் கவனத்தில் கொண்டு பொது முடக்கம் மற்றும் சமூக இடைவெளி ஆகியவற்றை நேர்மையாகவும் கடுமையாகவும் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
புனித ரமலான் மாதத்தில் வீட்டுக்குள் இருந்தபடியே தொழுகை நடத்தவும் மற்ற சடங்குகளை செய்யவும் மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துமாறு திரு. நக்வி மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஆணையிட்டுள்ளார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களின் கீழ் 7 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பதிவு பெற்ற மசூதிகள், ஈத்கா, இமாம்படா, தர்கா மற்றும் ஏனைய மத, சமூக அமைப்புகள் உள்ளன என்பதைக் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்தியாவில் மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களை நெறிமுறைப்படுத்தும் அமைப்பாக மத்திய வக்ஃப் கவுன்சில் செயல்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தருணத்தில் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர், நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள், தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் போன்றோருக்கு நாம் ஒத்துழைப்பு தர வேண்டும் என திரு.நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த கொரோனா தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் அவர்கள் தங்களது உயிரைப் பணயம் வைத்து நம்முடைய பாதுகாப்புக்காகவும் நல்வாழ்வுக்காகவும் பணியாற்றுகின்றனர். தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வார்டு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு மையங்கள் குறித்து பரப்பப்படும் வதந்திகள் மற்றும் தவறான தகவல்களை நாம் புறந்தள்ள வேண்டும். கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றில் இருந்து மக்களையும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களையும் சமுதாயத்தையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்காகத்தான் அத்தகைய கண்காணிப்பு மையங்கள் உள்ளன என்ற விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடம் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களும் மத, சமூக நிறுவனங்களும் பலவகையான போலி செய்திகள் மற்றும் சதித்திட்டங்கள் குறித்து கவனமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இவை தவறான தகவலை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் பரப்பப்படுகின்றன. நாட்டு மக்களிடையே எந்தவிதமான பாகுபாடும் காட்டாமல் அரசாங்கம் அனைத்து மக்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்காகவும் நல்வாழ்வுக்காகவும் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. அத்தகைய வதந்திகளும் சதித்திட்டங்களும் கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தைப் பலவீனப்படுத்தும் வெறுக்கத்தக்க செயல்களாகும். மூத்த அதிகாரிகளாகிய நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து வதந்தி, தவறான தகவல் மற்றும் சதித்திட்டங்களை புறம்தள்ளி கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் வெற்றி பெறுவோம்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மத்திய வக்ஃப் கவுன்சில் ஆகியவற்றின் நெறிமுறைகளை நேர்மையாகவும் கடுமையாகவும் மக்கள் கடைபிடித்தாக வேண்டும். புனித ரமலான் மாதத்தில் மதரீதியான சடங்குகளை வீட்டுக்குள் இருந்தபடியே மக்கள் நிறைவேற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் பணியில் அனைத்து மாநில வக்ஃப் வாரியங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் செயல் ஊக்கமாகவும் திறம்படவும் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று திரு.நக்வி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் சவால்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அனைத்துவிதமான மத - சமூக நடவடிக்கைகளும் அனைத்து கோவில்கள், குருத்துவாராக்கள், சர்ச்சுகள் மற்றும் இதர மத மற்றும் சமூக இடங்களில் மக்கள் ஒன்று கூடுவதும் நாடு முழுவதும் தடைசெய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது என்று திரு.நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். அதே விதமாகவே நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து மசூதிகள் மற்றும் இதர முஸ்லீம் மதம் சார்ந்த இடங்களில் மக்கள் ஒன்று கூடுவதும் தடை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள மதத் தலைவர்களும் மதம் மற்றும் சமூக நிறுவனங்களும் ரமலான் மாதத்தில் தங்கள் வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே தொழுகையை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும் இதர மதச் சடங்குகளைச் செய்யுமாறும் மக்களை கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று திரு.நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். பொது முடக்கம் நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் சமூக இடைவெளியைக் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்றுமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். உலகில் உள்ள பல முஸ்லீம் நாடுகளும் ரமலான் மாதத்தின் போது மசூதிகள் மற்றும் ஏனைய மதம்சார்ந்த இடங்களில் மக்கள் ஒன்று கூடுவதைத் தடை செய்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi directs senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic
Interacts with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing
More than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi -- We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness
“We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy”
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs & Chairman, Central Waqf Council, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today interacted with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing and directed them to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing in view of Corona pandemic during the holy month of Ramadan, which will begin from 24th April.
Shri Naqvi directed the state waqf boards’ officials to create awareness among the people to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi told all the state waqf boards and religious and social organizations that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country without any discrimination. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. Senior We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy.
Shri Naqvi asked the officials of all the state waqf boards to play an active and effective role to ensure that the people follow the guidelines of the Union Home Ministry, State Governments and the Central Waqf Council strictly and honestly while fulfilling religious responsibilities during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, the religious leaders and religious and social organizations from all regions of the country, have appealed to the people to offer prayers and perform all other religious rituals staying inside their home during the holy month of Ramadan and strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.
Shri Naqvi appealed to the people to follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing and perform all religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their home. We should also pray that India and the entire world get rid of Corona pandemic.
Senior officials from state waqf boards such as Uttar Pradesh (Shia & Sunni), Andhra Pradesh, Bihar (Shia & Sunni), Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, Assam, Manipur, Rajasthan, Telangana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Mahrashtra, Odisha, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and others participated in the video conferencing.