Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi directs senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic
Interacts with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing
More than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi -- We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness
“We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy”
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs & Chairman, Central Waqf Council, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today interacted with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing and directed them to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing in view of Corona pandemic during the holy month of Ramadan, which will begin from 24th April.
Shri Naqvi directed the state waqf boards’ officials to create awareness among the people to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi told all the state waqf boards and religious and social organizations that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country without any discrimination. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. Senior We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy.
Shri Naqvi asked the officials of all the state waqf boards to play an active and effective role to ensure that the people follow the guidelines of the Union Home Ministry, State Governments and the Central Waqf Council strictly and honestly while fulfilling religious responsibilities during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, the religious leaders and religious and social organizations from all regions of the country, have appealed to the people to offer prayers and perform all other religious rituals staying inside their home during the holy month of Ramadan and strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.
Shri Naqvi appealed to the people to follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing and perform all religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their home. We should also pray that India and the entire world get rid of Corona pandemic.
Senior officials from state waqf boards such as Uttar Pradesh (Shia & Sunni), Andhra Pradesh, Bihar (Shia & Sunni), Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, Assam, Manipur, Rajasthan, Telangana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Mahrashtra, Odisha, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and others participated in the video conferencing.

সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
পবিত্ৰ ৰমজান মাহত লকডাউন, সান্ধ্য আইন আৰু সমাজিক দূৰত্বৰ নিয়ম কঠোৰভাৱে পালন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৩০ৰো অধিক ৰাজ্যিক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ জেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নকভীয়ে
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৩০ৰো অধিক ৰাজ্যিক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ জেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময়
দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৭লাখ পঞ্জীভুক্ত মছজিদ, ইদগাহ, ইমামবাড়ে, দৰগাহ আৰু অন্যান্য ধৰ্মীয়, সামাজিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ৰাজ্যিক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত
মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নকভী—সজাগতাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি কোৱাৰিণ্টেইন আৰু আইছ’লেচন কেন্দ্ৰৰ বিষয়ে উৰাবাতৰি আৰু ভুল তথ্য বিয়পোৱা ৰোধ কৰিব লাগিব
‘যিকোনো প্ৰকাৰৰ উৰা-বাতৰি, ভুল তথ্য আৰু ষড়যন্ত্ৰক পৰাভূত কৰি আমি ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰু্দ্ধে যুঁজত জয়ী হ’ব লাগিব’
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৱাকফ পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নকভীয়ে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দেশৰ ৩০ৰো অধিক ৰাজ্যক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ জেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময়ত অংশ লয়৷ এই বৈঠকত তেঁ অহা ২৪ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া পবিত্ৰ ৰমজান মাহত লকডাউন, সান্ধ্য আইন আৰু সমাজিক দূৰত্বৰ নিয়ম কঠোৰভাৱে পালন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ জেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়াক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷
শ্ৰী নকভীয়ে ৰমজান মাহৰ সময়ছোৱাত ধৰ্মীয় প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিবলগীয়া ব্যক্তিসকলৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যিক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে, যাতে সকলোৱে নিজৰ নিজৰ ঘৰৰ ভিতৰত থাকিয়ে প্ৰাৰ্থনা আগবঢ়ায়৷
উল্লেখ্য যে, দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৭লাখ পঞ্জীভুক্ত মছজিদ, ইদগাহ, ইমামবাড়ে, দৰগাহ আৰু অন্যান্য ধৰ্মীয়, সামাজিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ৰাজ্যিক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৱাকফ পৰিষদ হ’ল ৰাজ্যিক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ অভিভাৱক সংস্থা৷
বৈঠকত শ্ৰী নকভীয়ে কয় যে আমি সকলোৱে স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী, সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী, প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়া, চাফাই কৰ্মীসকলক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা উচিত৷ তেওঁলোকে এই মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত নিজৰ জীৱনক তুচ্ছ কৰি আমাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে৷ সজাগতাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি কোৱাৰিণ্টেইন আৰু আইছ’লেচন কেন্দ্ৰৰ বিষয়ে উৰাবাতৰি আৰু ভুল তথ্য বিয়পোৱা কাৰ্য ৰোধ কৰিব লাগিব৷ এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ কেৱল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ পৰা জনসাধাৰণক উদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে বা তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লোকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷
শ্ৰী নকভীয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্যিক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ড, ধৰ্মীয় আৰু সামাজিক সংগঠনক কয় যে বিভ্ৰান্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা যিকোনো উৰা-বাতৰি আৰু চক্ৰান্তৰ পৰা আমি সজাগ থকা উচিত৷ চৰকাৰে বৈষম্যহীনভাৱে সকলো নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু ভালৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে৷ যিকোনো প্ৰকাৰৰ উৰা-বাতৰি আৰু চক্ৰান্তই ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুঁজত দূৰ্বল কৰে৷ এইধৰণৰ উৰা-বাতৰি, বিভ্ৰান্তি আৰু ষড়যন্ত্ৰক পৰাভূত কৰি আমি ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰু্দ্ধে যুঁজত জয়ী হ’ব লাগিব৷
শ্ৰী নকভীয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্যক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডৰ বিষয়াসকলক সক্ৰিয় আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, যাতে সকলো লোকে লকডাউন আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ নিয়ম পালন কৰাটো নিশ্চিত হয়৷ পবিত্ৰ ৰমজান মাহত ঘৰৰ ভিতৰত থাকি ধৰ্মীয় দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ সকলোকে অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দেশত সকলো ধৰ্মীয়-সামাজিক কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু মঠ-মন্দিৰ, গুৰুদ্বাৰ, গীৰ্জাঘৰ তথা অন্যান্য ধৰ্মীয় আৰু সামাজিক স্থানত জনসমাগম নিষিদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে৷ ঠিক একেদৰে, সকলো মছজিদ আৰু অন্যান্য মুছলিম ধৰ্মীয় স্থানতো জনসমাগম বন্ধ কৰা হৈছে৷
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ(ছিয়া আৰু ছুন্নী), অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ(ছিয়া আৰু ছুন্নী), দাদৰ আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, হাৰিয়ানা, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, পঞ্জাব, পশ্চিম বংগ, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ, অসম, মণিপুৰ, ৰাজস্থান, তেলেংগনা, দিল্লী, চট্টীশগড়, গুজৰাট, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, উৰিষ্যা, পুডুচেৰী, তামিলনাডু, ত্ৰিপুৰা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আদিৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যিক ৱাকফ ব’ৰ্ডে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত অংশ লয়৷