Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi directs senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic
Interacts with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing
More than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi -- We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness
“We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy”
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs & Chairman, Central Waqf Council, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today interacted with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing and directed them to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing in view of Corona pandemic during the holy month of Ramadan, which will begin from 24th April.
Shri Naqvi directed the state waqf boards’ officials to create awareness among the people to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi told all the state waqf boards and religious and social organizations that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country without any discrimination. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. Senior We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy.
Shri Naqvi asked the officials of all the state waqf boards to play an active and effective role to ensure that the people follow the guidelines of the Union Home Ministry, State Governments and the Central Waqf Council strictly and honestly while fulfilling religious responsibilities during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, the religious leaders and religious and social organizations from all regions of the country, have appealed to the people to offer prayers and perform all other religious rituals staying inside their home during the holy month of Ramadan and strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.
Shri Naqvi appealed to the people to follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing and perform all religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their home. We should also pray that India and the entire world get rid of Corona pandemic.
Senior officials from state waqf boards such as Uttar Pradesh (Shia & Sunni), Andhra Pradesh, Bihar (Shia & Sunni), Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, Assam, Manipur, Rajasthan, Telangana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Mahrashtra, Odisha, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and others participated in the video conferencing.

ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସରେ କର୍ଫ୍ୟୁ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ଭଳି ନିୟମାବଳୀଗୁଡିକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ୱାକଫ ବୋର୍ଡର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
• ୱାକଫ ବୋର୍ଡର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୁକ୍ତାର ଆବ୍ବାସ ନକଭୀଙ୍କ ମତବିନିମୟ
• ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ଗୁଜବ, ମିଥ୍ୟା ତଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଷଡଯନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଭୃକ୍ଷେପ ନକରି କରୋନା ବିରୋଧୀ ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ବିଜୟୀ ହେବା ବୋଲି କହିଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭୀ
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ୱାକଫ ପରିଷଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୁକ୍ତାର ଆବ୍ବାସ ନକଭୀ ଆଜି 30ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୱାକଫ ବୋର୍ଡର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ ଭିଡ଼ିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆସନ୍ତା 24 ତାରିଖଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଥିବା ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସରେ ଯେପରି ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳର କର୍ଫ୍ୟୁ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ନିୟମ କଡାକଡି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭୀ ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସ କାଳରେ ନିଜ ଘରେ ବସି ଧାର୍ମିକ ରୀତିନୀତି ଓ ଉପାସନା ନିୟମ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ୱାକଫ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଦେଶର 7 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ମସଜିଦ, ଇଦଗା, ଇମାମବାଡ଼ା, ଦରଘା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ୱାକଫ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧିନରେ ରହିଛି । ଦେଶରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ୱାକଫ ପରିଷଦ ରାଜ୍ୟ ୱାକଫ ବୋର୍ଡଗୁଡିକର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣକାରୀ ଅଟେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆମେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ, ସୁରକ୍ଷାବଳ, ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ପରିମଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଏମାନେ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ବାଜି ଲଗାଇ ଆମ ମାନଙ୍କର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଓ ସଂଗରୋଧକୁ ନେଇ ଯେଉଁ ସବୁ ଗୁଜବ ଓ ଅପପ୍ରଚାର ଚାଲୁଛି ସେଗୁଡିକ ବିରୋଧରେ ଜନସଚେତନତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀରୁ ସମାଜ ଓ ଆମ ପରିବାରକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଗୁରୁ ଓ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସାମାଜିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସରେ ଘରେ ରହି ଧାର୍ମିକ ରୀତିନୀତି ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥି ସହିତ ସେମାନେ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଧିକାଂଶ ମୁସଲମାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମସଜିଦ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ମିକ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ରମଜାନ ମାସରେ ଏକତ୍ରୀତ ହେବା ଉପରେ ନିଷେଧାଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଦେଶକୁ ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ଥ କରିଛି । ତଥାପି ଦେଶ ଆଗରେ ଅନେକ ସମସ୍ୟା ରହିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଣିତ ଆଇନଗୁଡିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଆମେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀର ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିପାରିବା । ଶ୍ରୀ ନକଭୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ବେଳର ନିୟମଗୁଡିକୁ ପାଳନ କରି ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ରକ୍ଷା ପୂର୍ବକ ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସରେ ଧାର୍ମୀକ ରୀତିନୀତି ଘରେ ପାଳିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ତଥା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ (ସିହା ଓ ସୁନ୍ନି), ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦାଦ୍ରାନଗର ହାବେଳୀ, ହରିଆଣା, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର, ଆସାମ, ମଣିପୁର, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ହିମାଚଳପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଜମ୍ମୁକଶ୍ମୀର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନର ୱାର୍କଫ ବୋର୍ଡର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଦୃଶ୍ୟଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।