अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने वक्फ बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को रमजान के पवित्र महीने में सभी धार्मिक, सार्वजनिक, व्यक्तिगत स्थलों पर लॉकडाउन, कर्फ्यू, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का प्रभावी ढंग से पालन करने एवं लोगों को अपने-अपने घरों पर ही रह कर इबादत आदि के लिए जागरूक करने के कहा
देश के 30 से ज्यादा राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के जरिये बात की
देश के विभिन्न वक्फ बोर्डों के अंतरगर्त 7 लाख से ज्यादा पंजीकृत मस्जिदें, ईदगाह, दरगाह, इमामबाड़े एवं अन्य धार्मिक-सामाजिक स्थल हैं
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी -- दुनिया के अधिकांश मुस्लिम राष्ट्रों ने भी माहे रमजान में मस्जिदों एवं अन्य धार्मिक स्थलों पर भीड़-भाड़ वाली गतिविधियों पर रोक लगा रखी है
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री एवं सेंट्रल वक्फ कौंसिल के चेयरमैन श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने 24 अप्रैल से शुरू हो रहे रमजान के पवित्र महीने में सभी धार्मिक, सार्वजनिक, व्यक्तिगत स्थलों पर लॉकडाउन, कर्फ्यू, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का प्रभावी ढंग से पालन करने एवं लोगों को अपने-अपने घरों पर ही रह कर इबादत आदि के लिए जागरूक करने के लिए आज देश के 30 से ज्यादा राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के जरिये बात की।
ज्ञात हो कि देश के विभिन्न वक्फ बोर्डों के अंतरगर्त 7 लाख से ज्यादा पंजीकृत मस्जिदें, ईदगाह, दरगाह, इमामबाड़े एवं अन्य धार्मिक-सामाजिक स्थल हैं। सेंट्रल वक्क कौंसिल, राज्यों के वक्फ बोर्डों की रेगुलेटरी बॉडी (नियामक संस्था) है।
श्री नकवी ने इस मौके पर कहा कि हमें स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, सुरक्षा बलों, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, सफाई कर्मचारियों से सहयोग करना चाहिए, वे अपनी जान हथेली में लेकर हमारे स्वास्थ्य-सुरक्षा के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। क्वारंटाइन, आइसोलेशन सेंटरों को लेकर फैलाई जा रही अफवाहों को भी हमें ध्वस्त करना चाहिए एवं लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करनी चाहिए, हमें बताना चाहिए कि ऐसे केंद्र; लोगों को, उनके परिवार और समाज को किसी भी तरह के संक्रमण से सुरक्षित करने के लिए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने सभी राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों, धार्मिकसामाजिक संगठनों से कहा कि फेक न्यूज़ एवं भड़काऊ बातों और अफवाह फ़ैलाने वाले साजिशषड़यंत्र से हमें होशियार रहना चाहिए, भारत में बिना भेदभाव सभी नागरिकों की सेहत सलामती के लिए काम हो रहा है। इस तरह की साजिशषड़यंत्र, कोरोना के खिलाफ देश की सामूहिक जंग को कमजोर करने की कोशिश है। हम सभी को सजग और सचेत हो कर एकजुटता के साथ ऐसी साजिशों, दुष्प्रचार, अफवाहों को परास्त कर कोरोना के खिलाफ इस जंग में विजय हासिल करनी है।
श्री नकवी ने सभी राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों के अधिकारियों से कहा कि रमजान के पवित्र महीने में इबादत, इफ्तार, तराबी एवं अन्य धार्मिक गतिविधियों में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों एवं सेंट्रल वक्फ कौंसिल के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित कराने में सक्रीय भूमिका निभाएं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर देश के सभी मंदिरों, गुरुद्वारों, चर्चों एवं अन्य धार्मिक-सामाजिक स्थलों पर भीड़-भाड़ वाली सभी धार्मिक-सामाजिक गतिविधियां रुकी हुई हैं। इसी तरह सभी मस्जिदों एवं अन्य मुस्लिम धार्मिक स्थलों पर किसी भी तरह की भीड़-भाड़ वाली धार्मिक गतिविधि नहीं हो रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना के कहर के चलते, देश के सभी क्षेत्रों के धर्मगुरुओं, धार्मिक-सामाजिक संगठनों ने रमजान के पवित्र महीने में इबादत, इफ्तार, तराबी एवं अन्य धार्मिक कर्त्तव्य, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का पालन करते हुए अपने घरों में ही अदा करने की अपील की है। दुनिया के अधिकांश मुस्लिम राष्ट्रों ने भी माहे रमजान में मस्जिदों एवं अन्य धार्मिक स्थलों पर भीड़-भाड़ वाली गतिविधियों पर रोक लगा रखी है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, सभी राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिल कर लोगों की सेहत और सलामती के लिए प्रभावी कार्य कर रहे हैं। लोगों के सहयोग ने कोरोना के खिलाफ जंग में भारत को काफी राहत दी है। लेकिन चुनौतियाँ अभी कम नहीं है। इन चुनौतियों पर विजय तभी पाई जा सकती है जब हम केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के सभी दिशा-निर्देशों का कड़ाई एवं मुस्तैदी से पालन करते रहेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने अपील की है कि रमजान के पवित्र महीने में लॉकडाउन के दिशा-निर्देशों एवं सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का पालन करते हुए हम अपने घरों पर ही रमजान के सभी कर्तव्यों को अंजाम देते हुए दुआ करें कि मेरे हिंदुस्तान एवं संपूर्ण दुनिया के इंसानों को कोरोना के कहर से निजात मिले।
वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग में उत्तर प्रदेश (शिया एवं सुन्नी), आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार (शिया एवं सुन्नी), दादर एवं नागर हवेली, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्यप्रदेश, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल, दिल्ली, असम, मणिपुर, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, अण्डमान एवं निकोबार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखण्ड, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, पुडुचेर्री, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड आदि के वक्फ बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi directs senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic
Interacts with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing
More than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi -- We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness
“We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy”
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs & Chairman, Central Waqf Council, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today interacted with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing and directed them to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing in view of Corona pandemic during the holy month of Ramadan, which will begin from 24th April.
Shri Naqvi directed the state waqf boards’ officials to create awareness among the people to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi told all the state waqf boards and religious and social organizations that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country without any discrimination. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. Senior We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy.
Shri Naqvi asked the officials of all the state waqf boards to play an active and effective role to ensure that the people follow the guidelines of the Union Home Ministry, State Governments and the Central Waqf Council strictly and honestly while fulfilling religious responsibilities during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, the religious leaders and religious and social organizations from all regions of the country, have appealed to the people to offer prayers and perform all other religious rituals staying inside their home during the holy month of Ramadan and strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.
Shri Naqvi appealed to the people to follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing and perform all religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their home. We should also pray that India and the entire world get rid of Corona pandemic.
Senior officials from state waqf boards such as Uttar Pradesh (Shia & Sunni), Andhra Pradesh, Bihar (Shia & Sunni), Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, Assam, Manipur, Rajasthan, Telangana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Mahrashtra, Odisha, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and others participated in the video conferencing.