ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊവിഡ് പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വിശുദ്ധ റമദാൻ മാസത്തില്‍ ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍,സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ശനമായും സത്യസന്ധമായും നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍ സംസ്ഥാന വഖഫ് ബോര്‍ഡുകളിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി മുഖ്താര്‍ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്‌വിയുടെ നിര്‍ദേശം.
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, ഏപ്രില്‍ 16,2020:
ഏപ്രില്‍ 24ന് തുടങ്ങുന്ന വിശുദ്ധ റമദാൻ മാസത്തില്‍ ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍,സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ശനമായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍ സംസ്ഥാന വഖഫ് ബോര്‍ഡുകളിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരമായി നടത്തിയ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയും കേന്ദ്ര വഖഫ് കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ചെയര്‍മാനുമായ ശ്രീ. മുഖ്താര്‍ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്‌വിയുടെ നിര്‍ദേശം.
കൊവിഡ് പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ റമദാൻ വ്രതകാലത്തെ പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥനകളും മറ്റ് അനുഷ്ഠാനങ്ങളും അവരവരുടെ വീടുകളില്‍ത്തന്നെ നിര്‍വഹിക്കണമെന്ന് ജനങ്ങളില്‍ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കണം- വഖഫ് ബോര്‍ഡ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് മന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
കൊറോണ പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ വെല്ലുവിളി സ്വയം ഏറ്റെടുത്ത് സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും നന്മയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരും സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ശുചീകരണ തൊഴിലാളികളും മറ്റുമായി സഹകരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു. ക്വാറന്റൈന്‍, ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളേക്കുറിച്ച് ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങളും വ്യാജ വിവരങ്ങളും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് വിലക്കുകയും അത്തരം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ രോഗികളെയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും സമൂഹത്തെയും പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയില്‍ നിന്നു രക്ഷിക്കാനാണ് എന്ന ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണം നടത്തുകയും വേണം.
വ്യാജവിവരങ്ങള്‍ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയുള്ള ഏതുതരം വ്യാജ വാര്‍ത്തകളെയും ഗൂഡാലോചനകളെയും കുറിച്ച് ജാഗ്രതയുണ്ടായിരിക്കണം എന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന വഖഫ് ബോര്‍ഡുകളോടും സാമൂഹിക സംഘടനകളോടും ശ്രീ. നഖ്‌വി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും നന്മയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുമായും സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഫലപ്രദമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയാണ്. കൊറോണയ്ക്ക് എതിരായ യുദ്ധത്തില്‍ ജനങ്ങളുടെ സഹകരണം ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് വലിയ ആശ്വാസമാണ്. പക്ഷേ, രാജ്യത്തിനു മുന്നില്‍ ഇപ്പോഴും നിരവധി വെല്ലുവിളികളുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുടെ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ കൃത്യമായും സത്യസന്ധമായും പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ ഈ വെല്ലുവിളിയെ നമുക്കു തോല്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കും.
ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് (ഷിയാ, സുന്നി), ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ബിഹാര്‍ ( ഷിയാ, സുന്നി), ദാദ്ര-നഗര്‍ ഹവേലി, ഹരിയാന, കര്‍ണാടക, കേരളം, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ബംഗാള്‍, ആന്‍ഡമാന്‍-നിക്കോബാര്‍, അസം, മണിപ്പൂര്‍, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, തെലങ്കാന, ഡല്‍ഹി, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഹിമാചല്‍പ്രദേശ്. ജമ്മു-കശ്മീര്‍, ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഒഡീഷ, പുതുച്ചേരി, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ത്രിപുര, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന വഖഫ് ബോര്‍ഡ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi directs senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic
Interacts with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing
More than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi -- We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness
“We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy”
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs & Chairman, Central Waqf Council, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today interacted with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing and directed them to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing in view of Corona pandemic during the holy month of Ramadan, which will begin from 24th April.
Shri Naqvi directed the state waqf boards’ officials to create awareness among the people to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi told all the state waqf boards and religious and social organizations that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country without any discrimination. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. Senior We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy.
Shri Naqvi asked the officials of all the state waqf boards to play an active and effective role to ensure that the people follow the guidelines of the Union Home Ministry, State Governments and the Central Waqf Council strictly and honestly while fulfilling religious responsibilities during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, the religious leaders and religious and social organizations from all regions of the country, have appealed to the people to offer prayers and perform all other religious rituals staying inside their home during the holy month of Ramadan and strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.
Shri Naqvi appealed to the people to follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing and perform all religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their home. We should also pray that India and the entire world get rid of Corona pandemic.
Senior officials from state waqf boards such as Uttar Pradesh (Shia & Sunni), Andhra Pradesh, Bihar (Shia & Sunni), Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, Assam, Manipur, Rajasthan, Telangana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Mahrashtra, Odisha, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and others participated in the video conferencing.