اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مختار عباس نقوی نے وقف بورڈوں کے سینئر افسران کو رمضان کے ماہ مقدس میں تمام مذہبی، عوامی، ذاتی مقامات پر لاک ڈاؤن، کرفیو، سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ یعنی سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مؤثر طریقے سے عمل درآمد کرنے اور لوگوں کو اپنے گھروں میں ہی رہ کر عبادت کے لئے راغب کرنے کے لئے کہا
ملک کے 30سے زیادہ ریاستی وقف بورڈوں کے سینئر افسران سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے بات چیت کی
ملک کے مختلف وقف بورڈوں کے تحت 7لاکھ سے زیادہ درج رجسٹر مساجد، عیدگاہ، درگاہ، امام باڑے اور دیگر مذہبی مقامات ہیں
مختارعباس نقوی-دنیا کے بیشتر مسلم ممالک نے بھی رمضان میں مسجدوں اور دیگر مذہبی مقامات پر بھیڑ بھاڑ والی سرگرمیوں پر پابندی عائد کر رکھی ہے
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16اپریل2020،اقلیتی امور کے وزیر اور سنٹرل وقف کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے 24 اپریل سے شروع ہو رہے رمضان کے مقدس مہینے میں تمام مذہبی، عوامی، ذاتی مقامات پر لاک ڈاؤن، کرفیو، سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ پر مؤثر طریقے سے عمل کرنے اور عوام کو اپنے گھروں پر ہی رہ کر عبادت کے لئے بیدار کرنے کی غرض سے آج ملک کے 30 سے زیادہ ریاستی وقف بورڈوں کے سینئر افسران سے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بات چیت کی۔
واضح رہے کہ ملک کے مختلف وقف بورڈوں کے تحت 7لاکھ سے زائد درج رجسٹر مساجد، عید گاہ، درگاہ، امام باڑے اور دیگر مذہبی مقامات ہیں۔ مرکزی وقف کونسل، ریاستوں کے وقف بورڈوں کی ریگولیٹری تنظیم ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ہمیں صحتی کارکنان، سلامتی دستوں، انتظامیہ کے افسران، صفائی ملازمین سے تعاون کرنا چاہئے، جو اپنی جان ہتھیلی پر رکھ کر ہماری صحت اور سلامتی کےلئے مصروف عمل ہیں۔ قرنطائن، آئیسولیشن مراکز کو لے کر پھیلائی جا رہی افواہوں کو بھی ہمیں رد کرنا چاہئے اور عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنی چاہئے۔ ہمیں انہیں بتانا چاہئے کہ ایسے مراکز ، لوگوں کو ان کے کنبے اور معاشرے کو کسی بھی طرح کے چھوت سے محفوظ رکھنے کےلئے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے تمام ریاستی وقف بورڈوں، مذہبی، سماجی تنظیموں سے کہا کہ وہ جعلی خبر اور اشتعال انگیز باتوں اور افواہ پھیلانے والے سازشی عناصر سے ہمیشہ ہوشیار رہیں۔ بھارت میں بلا تفریق تمام شہریوں کی صحت، سلامتی کے لئے کام ہو رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کی سازش کورونا کے خلاف ملک کی مجموعی جنگ کو کمزور کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ ہم سبھی کو بیدار اور خبردار ہو کر متحد ہو کر ساتھ ہی ایسی سازشوں، افواہوں کو شکست دے کر کورونا کیخلاف اس جنگ میں فتح حاصل کرنی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے تمام ریاستوں کے وقف بورڈوں کے افسران سے کہا کہ رمضان کے مقدس مہینے میں عبادت، افطار، تراویح اور دیگر مذہبی اعمال میں وزارت داخلہ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وقف کونسل کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے میں سرگرم کردار ادا کریں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا کی چنوتیوں کے مدنظر ملک کے تمام مندروں، گرودواروں، چرچوں اور دیگر مذہبی، معاشرتی مقامات پر بھیڑ بھاڑ والی تمام مذہبی اور معاشرتی سرگرمیاں تھمی ہوئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح سبھی مسجدوں اور دیگر مسلم مذہبی مقامات پر کسی بھی طرح کی بھیڑ بھاڑ والی مذہبی سرگرمی نہیں ہو رہی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا کے قہر کی وجہ سے ملک کے سبھی شعبوں کے مذہبی رہنماؤں، مذہبی، معاشرتی تنظیموں نے رمضان کے مقدس مہینے میں عبادت، افطار، تراویح اور دیگر مذہبی فرائض، سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنے گھروں میں ہی ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ دنیا کے بیشتر مسلم ممالک نے بھی ماہ رمضان میں مسجدوں اور دیگر مذہبی مقامات پر بھیڑ بھاڑ والی سرگرمیوں پر پابندی عائد کر رکھی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر لوگوں کی صحت اور سلامتی کےلئے مؤثر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ لوگوں کے تعاون نے کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں بھارت کو کافی راحت بہم پہنچائی ہے، لیکن چنوتیاں ابھی کم نہیں ہیں۔ ان چنوتیوں پر فتح تبھی پائی جا سکتی ہے، جب ہم مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تمام تر رہنما خطوط پر سختی اور مستعدی سے عمل کرتے رہیں گے۔
جناب نقوی نے اپیل کی ہے کہ رمضان کے مقدس مہینے میں لاک ڈاؤن کے رہنما خطوط اور سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہم اپنے گھروں میں ہی رمضان کے تمام امور اور فرائض کو انجام دیتے ہوئے دعا کریں کہ میرے ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کے انسانوں کو کورونا کے قہر سے نجات ملے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ میں اترپردیش (شیعہ و سنی)، آندھر پردیش، بہار (شیعہ و سنی)، دادر اور نگر حویلی، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، مغربی بنگال، دلی، آسام، منی پور، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، انڈ مان نکوبار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ وغیرہ کے وقف بورڈوں کے سینئر افسران شامل ہوئے۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi directs senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing during the holy month of Ramadan in view of Corona pandemic
Interacts with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing
More than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi -- We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness
“We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy”
16 APR 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs & Chairman, Central Waqf Council, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today interacted with senior officials of more than 30 state waqf boards through video conferencing and directed them to ensure strict and honest implementation of lockdown, curfew and social distancing in view of Corona pandemic during the holy month of Ramadan, which will begin from 24th April.
Shri Naqvi directed the state waqf boards’ officials to create awareness among the people to offer prayers and perform other religious rituals during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
It is to be noted that more than 7 lakh registered Mosques, Eidgah, Imambada, Dargah and other religious, social institutions come under the state waqf boards across the country. Central Waqf Council is the regulatory body of state waqf boards in India.
On the occasion, Shri Naqvi said that we should cooperate with health workers, security forces, administrative officers, sanitation workers; they are working for our safety and well-being even by putting their own life at risk in this Corona pandemic. We should also demolish rumours and misinformation being spread about quarantine and isolation centres by creating awareness among the people that such centres are only meant to protect the people, their families and the society from the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi told all the state waqf boards and religious and social organizations that we should remain cautious of any type of fake news and conspiracies aimed at creating misinformation. The authorities have been working for safety and well-being of all citizens of the country without any discrimination. Such type of rumours and conspiracies are nefarious design to weaken the fight against Corona. Senior We should work united to win this fight against Corona by defeating any type of rumour, misinformation and conspiracy.
Shri Naqvi asked the officials of all the state waqf boards to play an active and effective role to ensure that the people follow the guidelines of the Union Home Ministry, State Governments and the Central Waqf Council strictly and honestly while fulfilling religious responsibilities during the holy month of Ramadan staying inside their home.
Shri Naqvi said that in view of the challenges of Corona pandemic, all the religious-social activities and mass gathering in all the temples, gurudwaras, churches and other religious & social places of the country have been stopped. Similarly, any mass gathering in all mosques and other Muslim religious places of the country has also been stopped.
Shri Naqvi said that due to the Corona pandemic, the religious leaders and religious and social organizations from all regions of the country, have appealed to the people to offer prayers and perform all other religious rituals staying inside their home during the holy month of Ramadan and strictly follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing. Most of the Muslim nations of the world have also banned mass gathering at mosques and other religious places during the holy month of Ramadan.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in cooperation with all the State Governments, has been working effectively for safety and well-being of the people. The cooperation of the people has brought great relief to India in the war against Corona. But still several challenges are there before the country. We can defeat these challenges of the Corona pandemic by following all the guidelines of the Central and state governments strictly and honestly in toto.
Shri Naqvi appealed to the people to follow the guidelines of lockdown and social distancing and perform all religious rituals of Ramadan staying inside their home. We should also pray that India and the entire world get rid of Corona pandemic.
Senior officials from state waqf boards such as Uttar Pradesh (Shia & Sunni), Andhra Pradesh, Bihar (Shia & Sunni), Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, Assam, Manipur, Rajasthan, Telangana, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Mahrashtra, Odisha, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and others participated in the video conferencing.