Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Advisory for Senior Citizens and their Caregivers during Lockdown Period due to Covid-19
16 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment along with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Department of Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS, New Delhi have prepared an Advisory to be followed by all the senior citizens and their care givers during the Lockdown period due to Covid-19. In a letter to the Chief Secretaries of States/UTs, the Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri R. Subramanyam has said that the senior citizens who are aged above 60 years and especially those with medical conditions are particularly susceptible to infections during the Covid-19 period. He called upon them to widely publicise this Advisory in all the districts, in all institutions working for senior citizens and through NGOs who are working in this area.
For the details of the Advisory, Please Click here

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران بزرگ شہریوں اور اُن کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لئے ایڈوائزری
16 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 اپریل / سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور نئی دلّی کے ایمس کے بزرگوں کی صحت کے شعبے کے ساتھ ایڈوائزری تیار کی ہے ، جس پر کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے جاری لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں تمام بزرگ شہریوں اور اُن کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے نام ایک خط میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب آر سبرا منیم نے کہا ہے کہ وہ بزرگ شہری ، جو 60 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے ہیں اور خاص طور پر وہ لوگ ، جو کسی قسم کی بیماری سے متاثر ہیں ، کووڈ – 19 کے عرصے کے دوران انفیکشن سے ، خاص طور پر جلد متاثر ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے چیف سکریٹریوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اِس ایڈوائزری کو تمام اضلاع میں ، بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے کام کرنے والے تمام اداروں میں اور اس شعبے کے لئے کام کرنے والی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعے وسیع طور پر مشتہر کریں ۔
ایڈوائزری کی تفصیلات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ۔ Link