Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Advisory for Senior Citizens and their Caregivers during Lockdown Period due to Covid-19
16 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment along with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Department of Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS, New Delhi have prepared an Advisory to be followed by all the senior citizens and their care givers during the Lockdown period due to Covid-19. In a letter to the Chief Secretaries of States/UTs, the Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri R. Subramanyam has said that the senior citizens who are aged above 60 years and especially those with medical conditions are particularly susceptible to infections during the Covid-19 period. He called upon them to widely publicise this Advisory in all the districts, in all institutions working for senior citizens and through NGOs who are working in this area.
For the details of the Advisory, Please Click here

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్-19 లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో వృద్ధులకు మరియు వారి సహాయకులకు సూచనలు
16 APR 2020 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్-19 లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో వృద్ధులకు మరియు వారి సహాయకుల కోసం కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వారు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ వారితోపాటు వృద్ధాప్య ఔషధాల విభాగం వారు కొన్ని సూచనలు తయారుచేసారు. 60 సంవత్సరాలకు పైబడిన వృద్ధులకు, ప్రత్యేకించి వివిధ వ్యాధుల బారిన పడి వైద్యం చేయించుకుంటున్న వారికోసం ఈ కోవిడ్-19 సమయంలో పాటించవలసిన సూచనలను కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్. సుబ్రమణ్యం రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు వ్రాసిన ఒక లేఖలో తెలిపారు. ఈ సూచనలను అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో, వృద్ధుల కోసం పనిచేస్తున్న సంస్థలు మరియు స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల వారితో విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేయవలసిందిగా ఆ లేఖలో పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఈ సూచల కోసం ఈ క్రింది లింకును క్లిక్ చేయండి