Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
14 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 through a collective effort with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
In the national address of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi today, appealed for support from the citizens on following seven points:
1. Take special care of the elderly in your home, especially those who have chronic disease.
2. Completely adhere to lockdown measures and social distancing. Make use of homemade face cover masks without fail.
3. Enhance immunity as per measures suggested by Ayush Ministry by consuming warm water ‘Kadha’.
4. Download the Aarogya Setu Mobile App to help prevent the spread of corona infection.
5. Take care of poor families to fulfil their food requirements.
6. Be compassionate towards people who work in your business or industry by not depriving them of livelihood.
7. Pay utmost respect to our nation’s Corona Warriors- doctors, nurses, sanitation workers and police workers.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is continuously and rigorously working with States/UTs to strengthen the health infrastructure in the country. As of now, a total of 602 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals with 1,06,719 isolation beds and 12,024 ICU beds have been developed.
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India has issued guidelines for controlling spread of COVID-19 in densely populated areas. The emphasis of this manual is to bring frugal sanitary and hygiene solutions & measures with focus on community shared toilet, washing or bathing facilities.
An increase of 1211 new cases and 31 deaths has been reported for COVID-19 since yesterday. As many as 1036 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
14 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सामूहिक प्रयास के जरिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है। इन कार्यों की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित निगरानी की जा रही है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज राष्‍ट्र के नाम अपने सम्‍बोधन में निम्‍नलिखित सात बिंदुओं पर नागरिकों से सहयोग देने की अपील की है :
1. अपने घर के बुजुर्गों का विशेष ध्यान रखें, विशेषकर ऐसे व्यक्ति जिन्हें पुरानी बीमारी हो।
2. लॉकडाउन और सामाजिक दूरी की लक्ष्मण रेखा का पूरी तरह पालन करें, घर में बने फेसकवर या मास्क का अनिवार्य रूप से उपयोग करें।
3. अपनी इम्यूनिटी बढ़ाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों का पालन करें। गर्म पानी, काढ़ा, इनका निरंतर सेवन करें।
4. कोरोना संक्रमण का फैलाव रोकने में मदद करने के लिए आरोग्य सेतु मोबाइल एप जरूर डाउनलोड करें।
5. जितना हो सके उतने गरीब परिवार की देखरेख करें, उनके भोजन की आवश्यकता पूरी करें।
6. आप अपने व्यवसाय, अपने उद्योग में अपने साथ काम कर रहे लोगों के प्रति संवेदना रखें, किसी को नौकरी से न निकालें।
7. देश के कोरोना योद्धाओं, हमारे डॉक्टर- नर्सेस, सफाई कर्मी-पुलिसकर्मी का पूरा सम्मान करें।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, देश में बुनियादी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर निरंतर और प्रबल रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। अब तक, कुल 602 समर्पित कोविड-19 अस्पतालों में 1,06,719 आइसोलेशन बिस्‍तरों और 12,024 आईसीयू बिस्‍तरों का प्रबंध किया गया है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने घनी आबादी वाले इलाकों में कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इस मैनुअल में साझा शौचालय, धुलाई या स्नान सुविधाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सावधानी पूर्वक साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के समाधान और उपाय करने पर बल दिया गया है।
कल से कोविड-19 के 1211 नए मामलों के साथ संक्रमितों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि हुई है और 31 मौतें हुई हैं। 1036 व्यक्तियों का उपचार किया जा चुका है/अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ देखें।