অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ : এপর্যন্ত গৃহীত উদ্যোগ
13 APR 2020 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
v₪ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের আওতায় ৩২ কোটির বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষের ২৯,৩৫২ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য লাভ।
v₪ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় ৫ কোটি ২৯ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীকে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য প্রদান।
v₪ উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় ২৭ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার বন্টন।
v₪ কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠনের ২ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার সদস্য অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে অগ্রিম অফেরৎযোগ্য ৫১০ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন।
v₪ পিএম – কিষাণের প্রথম কিস্তি : ৭ কোটি ৪৭ লক্ষ কৃষকের অ্যাকাউন্টে ১৪,৯৪৬ কোটি টাকা জমা পড়েছে।
v₪ জনধন অ্যাকাউন্ট আছে এরকম ১৯ কোটি ৮৬ লক্ষ মহিলাকে ৯৯৩০ কোটি টাকা বন্টন।
v₪ প্রবীণ নাগরিক, বিধবা এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ২ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীর অ্যাকাউন্টে মোট ১৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা জমা পড়েছে।
v₪ ২ কোটি ১৭ লক্ষ নির্মাণকর্মী ৩০৭১ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়েছেন।
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড – ১৯ মোকাবিলায় লকডাউনের পরিস্থিতিতে যাতে দরিদ্র মানুষের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত থাকে সেই কারণে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমণ, ২৬ মার্চ, ১ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ (পিএমজিকেপি) ঘোষণা করেন।
এই প্যাকেজে সরকার, দরিদ্র মহিলা ও প্রবীণ নাগরিক এবং কৃষকদের বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্যের বন্দোবস্ত করেছে। এই প্যাকেজের দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলি অত্যন্ত সক্রিয়। ফিনটেক এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীদের অ্যাকাউন্টে দ্রুত অর্থ পাঠানো গেছে। উপভোক্তাদের এই টাকা নেওয়ার জন্য সশরীরে ব্যাঙ্কে যেতে হচ্ছে না।
১৩ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ২৯,৩৫২ কোটি টাকা ৩২ কোটি ৩২ লক্ষ উপভোক্তার অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি টাকা চলে গেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাঃ-
এপর্যন্ত ৩১টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল বরাদ্দকৃত ৪০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্যের মধ্যে ২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটনের বেশি খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে। ৩৯৮৫ মেট্রিকটন দানাশস্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় বিনামূল্যে গ্যাস প্রাপকরাঃ—
এপর্যন্ত ৯৭ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ডের থেকে অর্থ প্রাপ্তি
প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ডের নিয়মের সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে ২ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার কর্মচারীর আবেদনের প্রেক্ষিতে ৫১০ কোটি টাকা বন্টন করা হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থায় ফেরৎযোগ্য নয় এমন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মচারীরা তাদের ৩ মাসের মূল বেতন ও মহার্ঘ্য ভাতা অথবা ইপিএফ তহবিলে জমা পড়া অর্থের ৭৫ শতাংশ, যেটি কম হবে, সেটি পাবেন। প্রাপ্ত অর্থ আয়করযোগ্য হবে না।
এমএনআরইজিএ
১ এপ্রিল থেকে বর্তমান অর্থবছরের জন্য ১৯ লক্ষ ৫৬ হাজার কর্মদিবস তৈরির নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া এই খাতে রাজ্যগুলির বকেয়া ৭১০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সরকারী হাসপাতালে এবং স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে কর্মরত ২২ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের জন্য নিউ ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাসুরেন্স কোম্পানি বীমা চালু হয়েছে।
পিএম কিষাণ যোজনার আওতায় ৮ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীর মধ্যে ৭ কোটি ৪৭ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীর ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রথম কিস্তির ২০০০ টাকা জমা পড়েছে।
১৯ কোটি ৮৬ লক্ষ মহিলাকে তাদের জনধন অ্যাকাউন্টে ৫০০ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তাবাবদ টাকা জমা দেবার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। আজ পর্যন্ত ৯,৯৩০ কোটি টাকা বন্টন করা হয়েছে।
প্রবীণ নাগরিক, বিধবা এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের জন্য ন্যাশন্যাল সোশ্যাল অ্যাসিস্টেন্স প্রোগ্রামে মোটা ১ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা বন্টন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের ২ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীরা ইতিমধ্যেই ৫০০ টাকা করে পেয়েছেন। আগামী মাসে তাঁরা আরো ৫০০ টাকা পাবেন।
বিল্ডিং এন্ড কনস্ট্রাকশন ওয়ার্কার ফান্ড থেকে ২ কোটি ১৭ লক্ষ নির্মাণকর্মীকে ৩,০৭১ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package : Progress so far
13 APR 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
• More than 32crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs29,352crore under the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package
• 5.29 Crore beneficiaries distributed free ration of food grains under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Ann Yojana
• 97.8 Lakh free Ujjwala cylinders delivered
• 2.1 Lakh members of EPFO taken benefit of online withdrawal of non-refundable advance from EPFO account amounting toRs 510crore
• First instalment of PM-KISAN :Rs14,946crore transferred to 7.47crore farmers
• Rs 9930 crore disbursed to 19.86 crore to Women Jan Dhan account holders
• Rs 1400 crore disbursed to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons
• 2.17crore Building & Construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 3071crore.
In order to ensure that weaker sections of the society continue to get the basis amenities and do not get impacted during the lock down period due to COVID 19, Rs1.70 lakh crore Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanPackage (PMGKP) was announced by Union Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman on 26th March 2020 to protect such people from the impact of the lockdown.
As part of the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package, the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by Central and State governments. Finance Ministry, the concerned Ministries, Cabinet Secretariat and PMO are leaving no stone unturned to ensure that the relief measures reach the needy swiftly and in line with the intent of the lock down.
Fintech and digital technology have been employed for swift and efficient transfer to the beneficiary. Direct benefit transfer, i.e. transfer that ensures that the amount is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency has been employed. This has also ensured credit to the beneficiary’s account without the need for the beneficiary to physically go to the branch.
As on 13th April, 2020, 32.32crore beneficiaries have been directly given cash support through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)amounting to Rs29,352crore under the package.
Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanAnn Yojana :
So far 20.11 Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 31 States/UTs out of 40 Lakh MT for April. 2.65 lakh MT has been distributed by 16 States/UT to 5.29Crore beneficiaries covered by 1.19 Crore Ration cards as April 2020 entitlement.3985 MT of Pulses have also been dispatched to various states/UTs.
Free Gas Cylinders to Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana beneficiaries:-
Total 1.39 Cr cylinders have been booked under this PMUY scheme so far and 97.8 Lakh PMUY free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries.
Non refundable advance of 75% of outstanding balance or 3 months’ wages, whichever is lower allowed to the members EPFO:-
2.1 lakh members of EPFOhave availed online withdrawal of Rs. 510 croresso far.
EPF contribution for 3 months-Payment of 24 % of Wages as contribution to EPFO members drawing wages below Rs 15000 per months in establishment up to 100 workers.
An amount of Rs.1000 crorehas already been released to EPFOfor the Scheme for the month of April, 2020.78.74 lakh beneficiaries and concerned establishments have been informed. A scheme to implement the announcement finalized. FAQ put on the website.
MNREGA:-
Increased rate has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020.In the current financial year, 19.56 lakh person’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 7100 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
Insurance Scheme for health workers in Government Hospitals and Health Care Centres :
The Scheme has been operationalised by New India Assurance covering 22.12 Lakh health workers.
Support to Farmers :
Of the total disbursement, Rs 14,946crore has gone towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN. Under the scheme, nearly 7.47crore out of the 8 crore identified beneficiaries got ₹2,000 directly in their account.
Support to PMJDY Women account holders:
As large number of household in India are largely managed by the women, under the package, as many as 19.86 crore women Jan Dhan account holders received ₹500 each in their account. As on 13th April,2020, the total disbursement under the head was ₹9,930 crore.
Support to old age persons, widows and disabled persons
The National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) disbursed about ₹1,400 crore to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons. Each beneficiary received an ex-gratia cash of Rs 500 under the scheme as the first instalment. Another instalment of Rs 500 each will be paid during next month.
Support to Building & other Construction workers:
As many as 2.17croreBuilding &construction workers received financial support from the Building and Construction Workers’ Fund managed by state governments. Under this Rs 3,071crore were given to beneficiaries.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 13/04/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
19.86 Cr(97%)
9930 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.82 Cr (100%)
1405 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
7.47 Cr (out of 8 Cr)
14,946 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.17 Cr
3071 Cr
TOTAL
32.32 Cr
29,352 Cr