Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package : Progress so far
13 APR 2020 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
• More than 32crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs29,352crore under the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package
• 5.29 Crore beneficiaries distributed free ration of food grains under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Ann Yojana
• 97.8 Lakh free Ujjwala cylinders delivered
• 2.1 Lakh members of EPFO taken benefit of online withdrawal of non-refundable advance from EPFO account amounting toRs 510crore
• First instalment of PM-KISAN :Rs14,946crore transferred to 7.47crore farmers
• Rs 9930 crore disbursed to 19.86 crore to Women Jan Dhan account holders
• Rs 1400 crore disbursed to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons
• 2.17crore Building & Construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 3071crore.
In order to ensure that weaker sections of the society continue to get the basis amenities and do not get impacted during the lock down period due to COVID 19, Rs1.70 lakh crore Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanPackage (PMGKP) was announced by Union Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman on 26th March 2020 to protect such people from the impact of the lockdown.
As part of the Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package, the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by Central and State governments. Finance Ministry, the concerned Ministries, Cabinet Secretariat and PMO are leaving no stone unturned to ensure that the relief measures reach the needy swiftly and in line with the intent of the lock down.
Fintech and digital technology have been employed for swift and efficient transfer to the beneficiary. Direct benefit transfer, i.e. transfer that ensures that the amount is directly credited into the account of the beneficiary, eliminates leakage and improves efficiency has been employed. This has also ensured credit to the beneficiary’s account without the need for the beneficiary to physically go to the branch.
As on 13th April, 2020, 32.32crore beneficiaries have been directly given cash support through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)amounting to Rs29,352crore under the package.
Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanAnn Yojana :
So far 20.11 Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 31 States/UTs out of 40 Lakh MT for April. 2.65 lakh MT has been distributed by 16 States/UT to 5.29Crore beneficiaries covered by 1.19 Crore Ration cards as April 2020 entitlement.3985 MT of Pulses have also been dispatched to various states/UTs.
Free Gas Cylinders to Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana beneficiaries:-
Total 1.39 Cr cylinders have been booked under this PMUY scheme so far and 97.8 Lakh PMUY free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries.
Non refundable advance of 75% of outstanding balance or 3 months’ wages, whichever is lower allowed to the members EPFO:-
2.1 lakh members of EPFOhave availed online withdrawal of Rs. 510 croresso far.
EPF contribution for 3 months-Payment of 24 % of Wages as contribution to EPFO members drawing wages below Rs 15000 per months in establishment up to 100 workers.
An amount of Rs.1000 crorehas already been released to EPFOfor the Scheme for the month of April, 2020.78.74 lakh beneficiaries and concerned establishments have been informed. A scheme to implement the announcement finalized. FAQ put on the website.
MNREGA:-
Increased rate has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020.In the current financial year, 19.56 lakh person’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 7100 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
Insurance Scheme for health workers in Government Hospitals and Health Care Centres :
The Scheme has been operationalised by New India Assurance covering 22.12 Lakh health workers.
Support to Farmers :
Of the total disbursement, Rs 14,946crore has gone towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN. Under the scheme, nearly 7.47crore out of the 8 crore identified beneficiaries got ₹2,000 directly in their account.
Support to PMJDY Women account holders:
As large number of household in India are largely managed by the women, under the package, as many as 19.86 crore women Jan Dhan account holders received ₹500 each in their account. As on 13th April,2020, the total disbursement under the head was ₹9,930 crore.
Support to old age persons, widows and disabled persons
The National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) disbursed about ₹1,400 crore to about 2.82 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons. Each beneficiary received an ex-gratia cash of Rs 500 under the scheme as the first instalment. Another instalment of Rs 500 each will be paid during next month.
Support to Building & other Construction workers:
As many as 2.17croreBuilding &construction workers received financial support from the Building and Construction Workers’ Fund managed by state governments. Under this Rs 3,071crore were given to beneficiaries.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 13/04/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
19.86 Cr(97%)
9930 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.82 Cr (100%)
1405 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
7.47 Cr (out of 8 Cr)
14,946 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.17 Cr
3071 Cr
TOTAL
32.32 Cr
29,352 Cr

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज : आतापर्यंतची प्रगती
13 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल 2020
• प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज अंतर्गत, 32 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त गरिबांना,29,352 कोटी रुपयांचे वित्तीय सहाय्य मिळाले.
• प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याणअन्न योजने अंतर्गत,5.29 कोटी लाभार्थींना मोफत अन्नधान्य वितरण करण्यात आले.
• 97.8 लाख मोफत उज्वला सिलेंडरचे वाटप करण्यात आले.
• 2.1 लाख इपीएफओ सदस्यांनी, इपीएफओ खात्यातून, 510 कोटी रुपयांचा, परत करण्याची आवश्यकता नसणारा एडव्हान्स, ऑनलाईन काढण्याच्या सुविधेचा घेतला लाभ
• पीएम-किसान पहिला हप्ता- 7.47 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात 14,946 कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित
• 19.86 कोटी महिला जन धन खातेदारांना, 9930 कोटी रुपये वितरीत
• 2.82 कोटी, वृध्द,विधवा,आणि दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना 1400 कोटी वितरीत
• 2.17 कोटी, बांधकाम मजुरांना 3071 कोटी रुपयांचे वित्तीय सहाय्य
समाजातल्या दुर्बल घटकांना, मुलभूत सुविधा सुरळीत मिळत राहाव्यात,लॉकडाऊनचा त्यांच्यावर परिणाम जाणवू नये यासाठी, केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 26 मार्च 2020 ला, 1.70 लाख कोटीचे, प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज जाहीर केले. कोविड-19 मुळे लागू करण्यात आलेल्या लॉक डाऊनमधे,
प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून,महिला, गरीब जेष्ठ नागरिक आणि शेतकऱ्यांना पैसे आणि मोफत धान्य देणार असल्याचे सरकारने जाहीर केले.या पॅकेजची वेगवान अंमलबजावणी करण्यावर केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारची सातत्याने देखरेख आहे. गरजूंपर्यंत जलद गतीने, मदतीच्या उपाययोजना पोहोचाव्यात, यासाठी वित्त मंत्रालय, संबंधित मंत्रालये, कॅबिनेट सचिव आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहेत.लाभार्थींना त्वरित आणि प्रभावी हस्तांतरणासाठी, फिनटेक आणि डिजीटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करण्यात येत आहे.
13 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत, 32.32 कोटी लाभार्थींना थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणातून या पॅकेजअंतर्गत, 29,352कोटी,रुपये पोहोचवण्यात आले.
प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना
एप्रिल साठीच्या 40 लाख मेट्रिक टन मधून,आतापर्यंत, 20.11 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्न धान्य 31 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्र्देशानी घेतले.16 राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्र्देशानी, 5.29 कोटी लाभार्थींना 2.65 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्याचे वितरण करण्यात आले. 3985 मेट्रिक टन डाळींही विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
प्रधान मंत्री उज्वला योजना लाभार्थींना मोफत गॅस सिलेंडरचे वाटप
प्रधान मंत्री उज्वला योजनेअंतर्गत, आतापर्यंत, 1.39 कोटी सिलेंडरची नोंदणी करण्यात आली असून, 97.8 लाख मोफत सिलेंडरचे लाभार्थींना वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
ईपीएफओ सदस्यांना, देय शिलकीच्या 75%, परत करण्याची आवश्यकता नसणारा अग्रिम किंवा 3 महिन्यांचे वेतन यापैकी जे कमी असेल ते घेण्याची मुभा
2.1 लाख ईपीएफओ सदस्यांनी,याचा लाभ घेत,आतापर्यंत 510 कोटी रुपये ऑनलाईन काढले.
3 महिन्यासाठी इपीएफ योगदान- 100 पर्यंत कामगार काम करत असलेल्या आस्थापनासाठी आणि मासिक 15,000 रुपयापेक्षा कमी वेतन असलेल्यांसाठी, वेतनाच्या 24% इपीएफओ सदस्य म्हणून योगदान
या योजनेसाठी, एप्रिल 2020 साठी, इपीएफओ करिता, 1000 कोटी रुपये आधीच जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. 78.74 लाख लाभार्थी आणि संबंधित आस्थापनांना माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. यासंदर्भात वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न आणि त्यांचे निरसन संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
मनरेगा
1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून वाढीव दर अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आहेत.चालू आर्थिक वर्षात,19.56 लाख मनुष्य दिवसांचे काम निर्माण करण्यात आले. 7100 कोटी रुपये राज्यांसाठी,जारी करण्यात आले,मजुरी आणि सामग्री यांची थकबाकी देण्यासाठी ही रक्कम देण्यात आली आहे.
सरकारी रुग्णालये आणि आरोग्य सेवा केंद्रात काम करणाऱ्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी,विमा योजना
न्यू इंडिया अश्युरन्सने ही योजना कार्यान्वित केली असून 22.12 लाख आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
शेतकऱ्यांना सहाय्य
एकूण वितरणापैकी,14,946 कोटी रुपये पीएम-किसान योजनेचा पहिल्या हप्त्यासाठी उपयोगात आणण्यात आले. या योजने अंतर्गत,निश्चित केलेल्या 8 कोटीपैकी, सुमारे 7.47 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात थेट 2000 रुपये जमा करण्यात आले.
पीएमजेडीवाय महिला खातेदारांना सहाय्य
भारतात अनेक कुटुंबात, महिला घर चालवत असल्याने,या पॅकेज अंतर्गत,19.86 कोटी महिला जन धन खातेदारांच्या खात्यात प्रत्येकी 500 रुपये जमा करण्यात आले.13 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत यासाठी 9930 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले आहेत.
वृध्द, विधवा आणि दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना सहाय्य
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहाय्य कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत, 2.82 कोटी वृध्द, विधवा आणि दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना सहाय्य 1,400 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले आहे.पहिला हप्ता म्हणून या प्रत्येक लाभार्थीला 500 रुपये मिळाले. 500 रुपयांचा दुसरा हप्ता पुढच्या महिन्यात देण्यात येईल.
इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम मजुरांना सहाय्य
राज्य सरकारच्या व्यवस्थापना अंतर्गत, येणाऱ्या इमारत आणि बांधकाम मजूर निधीतून, 2.17 कोटी इमारत आणि बांधकाम मजुरांना वित्तीय सहाय्य मिळाले.या अंतर्गत, लाभार्थींना, 3,071 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 13/04/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
19.86 Cr(97%)
9930 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.82 Cr (100%)
1405 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
7.47 Cr (out of 8 Cr)
14,946 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.17 Cr
3071 Cr
TOTAL
32.32 Cr
29,352 Cr