Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks universities to ensure continuity of academic calendar during lockdown
Vice President asks universities to fully harness technology to conduct online teaching
Reach out to students, promote collaborative learning and self-learning: Vice President
Safeguard the health of students residing in hostels: Vice President
Asks students to undertake regular physical activity and learn a new language during lockdown period
Holds video conference with Vice Chancellors of Delhi, Hyderabad, Pondiherry, Panjab Makhanlal Chaturvedi Universities and Director IIPA
13 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked Universities and other educational institutions to harness fully the power of technology to ensure continuity of academic calendar during the lock-down period.
Interacting with the Vice Chancellors of Delhi, Hyderabad, Pondicherry, Punjab, Makhanlal Chaturvedi Universities and Director of the Indian Institute of Public Administration through a video conference, the Vice President observed that it might take some more time for normalcy to return and enquired about their plans to cope with the disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The Vice President, who is the President of IIPA and Chancellor of three Universities, urged the institutions to reach out to students, promote collaborative learning and self-learning. He wanted them to optimally utilize technological tools for ensuring interactive learning for all students. Ensure continuity of the teaching and learning process during lockdown by using technology, he added.
Observing that the adversity caused by Corona virus was forcing people to search for creative solutions, Shri Naidu appreciated the universities for taking adequate steps to ensure that the teaching-learning process was not hindered. Stating that online courses would supplement face-to-face learning, he said “this might become the new normal after we tide over the current crisis”.
The Vice President also emphasized the need for universities and educational institutions to take measures to safeguard the health of students residing in hostels. He urged them to ensure strict adherence to social distancing and isolation instructions given by the Government and health experts.
Advising the students to follow healthy dietary habits, undertake regular physical exercise and avoid a sedentary lifestyle, Shri Naidu also emphasized the importance of living with nature.
Shri Naidu also urged the universities to guide the students to utilize the time meaningfully and take advantage of the e-learning materials offered by them. He also wanted the students to spend less time on mobile phones and learn new languages during the lockdown period. Besides, they should also spend adequate time with family members.
The Vice President also suggested to the students to join in social service activities taken up by NGOs in their respective areas. He stressed the need for all citizens to strictly follow the guidelines issued by the government from time-to-time.
The Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I V Subba Rao was also present.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது கல்வி அட்டவணையின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்
13 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது கல்வி அட்டவணையின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சக்தியை முழுவதுமாகப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களையும், இதர கல்வி நிறுவனங்களையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தில்லி, புதுச்சேரி, பஞ்சாப், மக்கன்லால் சதுர்வேதிப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்களோடும், இந்தியப் பொதுநிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநரோடும் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாடிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இயல்பு நிலை திரும்ப இன்னும் சில காலம் ஆகும் எனக் குறிப்பிட்டதோடு, கொவிட்-19 பெரும் தொற்று நோயால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள இடையூறை எதிர்கொள்ள அவர்களிடம் உள்ள திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
மாணவர்களைச் சென்றடைந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த கற்றலையும் சுயகற்றலையும் ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு இந்த நிறுவனங்களை இந்தியப் பொதுநிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும், மேற்கண்ட நான்கு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் வேந்தருமான குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தொழில்நுட்பக்கருவிகளை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்தி, இணைந்த கற்றலை அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அவர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போது கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் கற்றல் செயல்பாட்டின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
கொரோனாவால் ஏற்பட்ட துன்பங்கள் படைப்பாற்றல் மிக்க தீர்வுகளை நோக்கி மக்களை உந்துவதாக தெரிவித்த திரு. நாயுடு, கற்பித்தல் கற்றல் செயல்பாடு பாதிக்காமல் இருக்க தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்ததற்காக பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைப் பாராட்டினார். இணைய வழி பாடங்கள் நேருக்கு நேர் கற்றலுக்கு துணை செய்வதாகக் கூறிய அவர், "நாம் இந்த சிக்கலை விட்டு வெளியே வந்த பிறகு இதுவே புதிய இயல்பாகவும் ஆகிவிடலாம்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.