Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks universities to ensure continuity of academic calendar during lockdown
Vice President asks universities to fully harness technology to conduct online teaching
Reach out to students, promote collaborative learning and self-learning: Vice President
Safeguard the health of students residing in hostels: Vice President
Asks students to undertake regular physical activity and learn a new language during lockdown period
Holds video conference with Vice Chancellors of Delhi, Hyderabad, Pondiherry, Panjab Makhanlal Chaturvedi Universities and Director IIPA
13 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked Universities and other educational institutions to harness fully the power of technology to ensure continuity of academic calendar during the lock-down period.
Interacting with the Vice Chancellors of Delhi, Hyderabad, Pondicherry, Punjab, Makhanlal Chaturvedi Universities and Director of the Indian Institute of Public Administration through a video conference, the Vice President observed that it might take some more time for normalcy to return and enquired about their plans to cope with the disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The Vice President, who is the President of IIPA and Chancellor of three Universities, urged the institutions to reach out to students, promote collaborative learning and self-learning. He wanted them to optimally utilize technological tools for ensuring interactive learning for all students. Ensure continuity of the teaching and learning process during lockdown by using technology, he added.
Observing that the adversity caused by Corona virus was forcing people to search for creative solutions, Shri Naidu appreciated the universities for taking adequate steps to ensure that the teaching-learning process was not hindered. Stating that online courses would supplement face-to-face learning, he said “this might become the new normal after we tide over the current crisis”.
The Vice President also emphasized the need for universities and educational institutions to take measures to safeguard the health of students residing in hostels. He urged them to ensure strict adherence to social distancing and isolation instructions given by the Government and health experts.
Advising the students to follow healthy dietary habits, undertake regular physical exercise and avoid a sedentary lifestyle, Shri Naidu also emphasized the importance of living with nature.
Shri Naidu also urged the universities to guide the students to utilize the time meaningfully and take advantage of the e-learning materials offered by them. He also wanted the students to spend less time on mobile phones and learn new languages during the lockdown period. Besides, they should also spend adequate time with family members.
The Vice President also suggested to the students to join in social service activities taken up by NGOs in their respective areas. He stressed the need for all citizens to strictly follow the guidelines issued by the government from time-to-time.
The Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I V Subba Rao was also present.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
লকডাউন চললেও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গুলিকে শিক্ষাবর্ষের ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখতে বললেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
অনলাইনে পড়াশোনার জন্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গুলিকে প্রযুক্তির পূর্ণ ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ
13 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
লকডাউন চললেও শিক্ষাবর্ষ যাতে কোনভাবেই বিঘ্নিত না হয় সে ব্যাপারে নজর দিতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ সব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন প্রযুক্তির পূর্ণ ব্যবহার ঘটিয়ে শিক্ষাবর্ষের ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখতেয় হবেয়।
আজ শ্রী নাইডু আজ দিল্লি, হায়দ্রাবাদ, পন্ডিচেরি, পাঞ্জাব, মাখনলাল চতুর্বেদি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্‍্য এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনের নির্দেশকের সাথে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে চলতি পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করেন। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন স্বাভাবিক অবস্থা ফিরতে আরও কিছুদিন সময় লাগবে কিন্তু সেটা না আসা পর্যন্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গুলি কি ভাবছে তা তিনি জানতে চান।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি হলেন আই আই পি এর সভাপতি এবং তিনটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য। তিনি প্রযুক্তি পূর্ণ ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে পৌঁছানোর আরজি জানান।উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন এই সংক্রমণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে নতুন নতুন শিক্ষা পদ্ধতির সৃজন ঘটছে। অনলাইন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা মুখোমুখি বসে পাঠ দানের বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে উঠে আসছে সঙ্কট কেটে গেলে এই পদ্ধতিই হয়ত আগামী দিনে স্বাভাবিক প্রথা হয় দাঁড়াবে বলে তিনি অভিমত ব্যক্ত করেন।
শ্রী নাইডু আবাসিক ছাত্রছাত্রীদের স্বাস্থের দিকে নজর দেওয়ার জন্যও শিক্ষাবিদদের প্রতি আর্জি জানান। সরকার ও স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞরা সামাজিক দূরত্ব ও আইসলেশনের যে নিদান দিয়েছেন তা অক্ষরে অক্ষরে মেনে চলার কথা বলেন। তিনি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবার খাওয়া, নিয়মিত ব্যায়াম করা এবং আরামদায়ক জীবনযাত্রা ছাড়ার কথা বলেন। তিনি প্রকৃতির সাথে বেঁচে থাকার গুরুত্বের কথাও সকলকে স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন।
যে সময় পাওয়া গেছে তার সঠিক ও অর্থপূর্ণ ব্যবহার করার জন্য ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঠিক দিশা নির্দেশ দিতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গুলিকে বলেন। মোবাইল ফোনে ঘণ্টার পর ঘন্টা না কাটিয়ে এই সময় নতুন ভাষা শেখার পরামর্শ দেন। পরিবারের সাথে আরও বেশী করে সময় কাটানোর কথাও বলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি। সমাজ সেবা করার জন্যও ছাত্রছাত্রীদের তিনি পরামর্শ দেন।