Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks universities to ensure continuity of academic calendar during lockdown
Vice President asks universities to fully harness technology to conduct online teaching
Reach out to students, promote collaborative learning and self-learning: Vice President
Safeguard the health of students residing in hostels: Vice President
Asks students to undertake regular physical activity and learn a new language during lockdown period
Holds video conference with Vice Chancellors of Delhi, Hyderabad, Pondiherry, Panjab Makhanlal Chaturvedi Universities and Director IIPA
13 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked Universities and other educational institutions to harness fully the power of technology to ensure continuity of academic calendar during the lock-down period.
Interacting with the Vice Chancellors of Delhi, Hyderabad, Pondicherry, Punjab, Makhanlal Chaturvedi Universities and Director of the Indian Institute of Public Administration through a video conference, the Vice President observed that it might take some more time for normalcy to return and enquired about their plans to cope with the disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The Vice President, who is the President of IIPA and Chancellor of three Universities, urged the institutions to reach out to students, promote collaborative learning and self-learning. He wanted them to optimally utilize technological tools for ensuring interactive learning for all students. Ensure continuity of the teaching and learning process during lockdown by using technology, he added.
Observing that the adversity caused by Corona virus was forcing people to search for creative solutions, Shri Naidu appreciated the universities for taking adequate steps to ensure that the teaching-learning process was not hindered. Stating that online courses would supplement face-to-face learning, he said “this might become the new normal after we tide over the current crisis”.
The Vice President also emphasized the need for universities and educational institutions to take measures to safeguard the health of students residing in hostels. He urged them to ensure strict adherence to social distancing and isolation instructions given by the Government and health experts.
Advising the students to follow healthy dietary habits, undertake regular physical exercise and avoid a sedentary lifestyle, Shri Naidu also emphasized the importance of living with nature.
Shri Naidu also urged the universities to guide the students to utilize the time meaningfully and take advantage of the e-learning materials offered by them. He also wanted the students to spend less time on mobile phones and learn new languages during the lockdown period. Besides, they should also spend adequate time with family members.
The Vice President also suggested to the students to join in social service activities taken up by NGOs in their respective areas. He stressed the need for all citizens to strictly follow the guidelines issued by the government from time-to-time.
The Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I V Subba Rao was also present.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ലോക്‌ ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത്‌ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ പൂർണ സഹായത്തോടെ അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടറിന്റെ തുടർച്ച ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണമെന്ന്‌ സർവകലാശാലകളോടു ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു
13 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 13 ,2020
ലോക്‌ ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത്‌ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ പൂർണ സഹായത്തോടെ അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടറിന്റെ തുടർച്ച ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണമെന്ന്‌ ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു സർവകലാശാലകളോടും മറ്റ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോടും നിർദേശിച്ചു. ഡൽഹി, പുതുച്ചേരി, പഞ്ചാബ്, മഖൻലാൽ ചതുർവേദി സർവകലാശാലകൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് പബ്ലിക് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർ എന്നിവരുമായി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയായി രുന്നു ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി. വിദ്യാർഥികളുമായി ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ച്‌ പരസ്‌പരം സഹകരിച്ചുള്ള പഠനവും സ്വയം പഠനവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം സ്ഥാപന മേധാവികളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു .
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് പബ്ലിക് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷനും നാല് സർവകലാശാലകളുടെ ചാൻസലറുമാണ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി. എല്ലാ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും പരസ്‌പര സംവേദ പഠനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി സാങ്കേതിക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
അധ്യാപന -പഠന പ്രക്രിയ മുടങ്ങാതിരിക്കാൻ മതിയായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചതിന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു സർവകലാശാലകളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഓൺലൈൻ കോഴ്സുകൾ മുഖത്തോടു മുഖം നോക്കിയുള്ള പഠന മാര്ഗങ്ങള്ക്കു തുല്യം ആകുമെന്നും പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ മൂർധന്യാവസ്ഥ കഴിഞ്ഞ ശേഷം ഇവയെല്ലാം പുതിയ സാധാരണ കാര്യങ്ങൾ ആയിത്തീരാൻ സാധ്യത ഉണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഹോസ്റ്റലുകളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്‌ സർവകലാശാലകളും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭക്ഷണരീതി പിന്തുടരാനും കൃത്യമായ ശാരീരിക വ്യായാമം ചെയ്യാനും ഉദാസീനമായ ജീവിതശൈലി വെടിയാനും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ഉപദേശിച്ച ശ്രീ നായിഡു പ്രകൃതി ജീവന പാഠത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
ലഭ്യമായ സമയം അർത്ഥപൂർണമായി വിനിയോഗിക്കാനും ഇ-ലേണിംഗ് വിഭവങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രോൽസാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ നായിഡു സർവകലാശാലകളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ലോക്ക്ഡൺ കാലയളവിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളിൽ കുറച്ച് സമയം മാത്രം ചെലവഴിച്ച്‌, പുതിയ ഭാഷകൾ പഠിക്കാൻ കൂടുതൽ സമയം കണ്ടെത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദേശിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, വിദ്യാർഥികൾ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളുമായി ഇടപഴകാനും സമയം കണ്ടെത്തണം.
സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകൾ നടത്തുന്ന സേവന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കുചേരാനും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. സർക്കാർ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്ന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ എല്ലാവരും കർശനമായി പാലിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.