স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে দেশের সমস্ত সরকারী এবং বেসরকারী মেডিকেল কলেজগুলিতে এই পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এই মেডিকেল কলেজগুলি আশেপাশের স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের মেন্টার হিসাবে কাজ করবে।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় ৯০৯ জন এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এ পর্যন্ত ২৭৩ জন মারা গেছেন। ৭১৬ জন সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ী ফিরে গেছেন।
প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর বৃদ্ধিতে সরকার, বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। আজ পর্যন্ত ৮৩৫৬ টি শয্যার চাহিদা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে দেশজুড়ে ৬০১টি কোভিড - ১৯ এর জন্য হাসপাতালে ১,০৫৯৮০টি শয্যা রয়েছে। এই হাসপাতালগুলিতে আইসোলেশন বেডের সংখ্যা আরো বাড়ানো হবে।
সরকারী এবং বেসরকারী হাসপাতালগুলির পাশাপাশি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা, রেল এবং প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের হাসপাতালগুলিকেও প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে জন্য অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত বিশেষ সুবিধাযুক্ত তাবু তৈরি করেছে।
নিমহ্যান্স বা নতুন দিল্লীর এইমস হাসপাতাল, ওয়েবকাস্টিং-এর মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সেমিনারের আয়োজন করছে। এই সেমিনারগুলি বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে, https://www.mohfw.gov.in/।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Through a collective effort to combat COVID-19 in the country, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for its prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
To augment capacity for COVID-19 testing in all Government and Private Medical Colleges of the country on urgent basis, it has been directed to distribute the responsibility evenly across various institutions of eminence all across the country. These institutions are expected to serve as mentors of the Medical Colleges in their allotted area and facilitate the establishment of COVID-19 testing facilities in the respective States. All these institutions have been directed to work in close coordination with the respective State Governments.
An increase of 909 cases has been noted in COVID-19 confirmed cases in the country since yesterday. As many as 716 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery and total 273 deaths have been reported, as of today.
Government is also focussing on increasing the capacity of primary medical infrastructure which includes dedicated hospitals, isolation beds, ICU beds, and quarantine facilities. As on 12.04.2020, while the requirement of beds for 8356 cases is estimated to be 1671 (20% of confirmed cases with moderate and severe/critical clinical symptoms), the present availability of beds is 1,05,980 in 601 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals across the country. The number of isolation beds in dedicated hospitals across the country is being further augmented.
Dedicated hospitals for management of COVID-19 patients have increasingly been set up across the country. Along with Government hospitals, various private sector hospitals, Public Sector Units, Military hospitals, Indian Railways are contributing in these efforts. Ordnance Factory Board has manufactured specialized tents to augment medical infrastructure in remote areas.
As part of the preparedness efforts, training of health staff is also an area of focus through the institutes of national importance like AIIMS, NIMHANS. Online training modules and webinars for ventilator management, clinical management, infection prevention control, bio-medical waste management, and epidemiology have been organized by these institutions. To prepare the frontline medical workers, mock drills too have been organized.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.