Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Through a collective effort to combat COVID-19 in the country, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for its prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
To augment capacity for COVID-19 testing in all Government and Private Medical Colleges of the country on urgent basis, it has been directed to distribute the responsibility evenly across various institutions of eminence all across the country. These institutions are expected to serve as mentors of the Medical Colleges in their allotted area and facilitate the establishment of COVID-19 testing facilities in the respective States. All these institutions have been directed to work in close coordination with the respective State Governments.
An increase of 909 cases has been noted in COVID-19 confirmed cases in the country since yesterday. As many as 716 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery and total 273 deaths have been reported, as of today.
Government is also focussing on increasing the capacity of primary medical infrastructure which includes dedicated hospitals, isolation beds, ICU beds, and quarantine facilities. As on 12.04.2020, while the requirement of beds for 8356 cases is estimated to be 1671 (20% of confirmed cases with moderate and severe/critical clinical symptoms), the present availability of beds is 1,05,980 in 601 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals across the country. The number of isolation beds in dedicated hospitals across the country is being further augmented.
Dedicated hospitals for management of COVID-19 patients have increasingly been set up across the country. Along with Government hospitals, various private sector hospitals, Public Sector Units, Military hospitals, Indian Railways are contributing in these efforts. Ordnance Factory Board has manufactured specialized tents to augment medical infrastructure in remote areas.
As part of the preparedness efforts, training of health staff is also an area of focus through the institutes of national importance like AIIMS, NIMHANS. Online training modules and webinars for ventilator management, clinical management, infection prevention control, bio-medical waste management, and epidemiology have been organized by these institutions. To prepare the frontline medical workers, mock drills too have been organized.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 पर अपडेट
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
देश में महामारी कोविड-19 से निपटने के सामूहिक प्रयासों के जरिए भारत सरकार राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर कोविड-19की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है। इन कदमों की उच्‍च स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
देश के सभी सरकारी और निजी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में कोविड-19 की परीक्षण की क्षमता तात्‍कालिक आधार पर बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर के विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों को समान रूप से जिम्मेदारी सौंपने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।इन संस्थानों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपने आवंटित क्षेत्र के मेडिकल कॉलेजों के परामर्शदाता के रूप में कार्य करें और अपने-अपने राज्यों में कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना में सहायता प्रदान करें।इन सभी संस्थानों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे अपनी-अपनी राज्य सरकारों के साथ निकट सामंजस्‍य के साथ कार्य करें।
देश में कल से कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों में 909 मामलों की बढोतरी दर्ज की गई है। 716 व्यक्तियों का उपचार किया जा चुका है/अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है और आज तक इससे कुल 273लोगों की मृत्यु हुई है।
सरकार प्राथमिक चिकित्‍सा संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं की क्षमता बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है, जिनमें समर्पित अस्पताल, आइसोलेशन बेड, आईसीयू बेड और क्‍वारंटीन सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।देश भर में 12.04.2020 तक जहां एक ओर 8356 मामलों के लिए 1671 बिस्तरों (पुष्‍ट मामलों में से 20 प्रतिशत मध्यम और गंभीर/ गंभीर नैदानिक लक्षणों वाले) की आवश्यकता होने का अनुमान है, वहीं वर्तमान में कोविड-19 के समर्पित601 अस्‍पतालों में 1,05,980 बिस्‍तर उपलब्‍ध हैं। देश भर के समर्पित अस्पतालों में आइसोलेशन बेड्स की संख्या में और वृद्धि की जा रही है।
कोविड-19 मरीजों के इलाज की व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए देश भर में तेजी से समर्पित अस्‍पताल स्‍थापित किए जा रहे हैं। सरकारी अस्‍पतालों के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र के विविध अस्‍पतालों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों, सैन्‍य अस्‍पतालों, भारतीय रेलवे भी इन प्रयासों में योगदान दे रहे हैं। दूर-दराज के इलाकों में चिकित्‍सा संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं में वृद्धि करने के लिए आयुध फैक्‍टरी बोर्ड ने विशिष्‍ट शिविरों का निर्माण किया है।
तैयारियों के प्रयासोंके तहत एम्‍स, निमहान्‍स जैसे राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के संस्‍थानों के माध्‍यम से स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर भी ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। इन संस्‍थानों द्वारा वेंटिलेटर प्रबंधन, नैदानिक प्रबंधन, संक्रमण निवारण नियंत्रण, जैव-चिकित्सकीय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और महामारी के संबंध में ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल्‍स और वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए हैं। फ्रंटलाइन मेडिकल वर्कर्स को तैयार करने के लिए मॉक ड्रिल्‍स भी आयोजित की गई हैं।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ देखें।