Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Through a collective effort to combat COVID-19 in the country, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for its prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
To augment capacity for COVID-19 testing in all Government and Private Medical Colleges of the country on urgent basis, it has been directed to distribute the responsibility evenly across various institutions of eminence all across the country. These institutions are expected to serve as mentors of the Medical Colleges in their allotted area and facilitate the establishment of COVID-19 testing facilities in the respective States. All these institutions have been directed to work in close coordination with the respective State Governments.
An increase of 909 cases has been noted in COVID-19 confirmed cases in the country since yesterday. As many as 716 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery and total 273 deaths have been reported, as of today.
Government is also focussing on increasing the capacity of primary medical infrastructure which includes dedicated hospitals, isolation beds, ICU beds, and quarantine facilities. As on 12.04.2020, while the requirement of beds for 8356 cases is estimated to be 1671 (20% of confirmed cases with moderate and severe/critical clinical symptoms), the present availability of beds is 1,05,980 in 601 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals across the country. The number of isolation beds in dedicated hospitals across the country is being further augmented.
Dedicated hospitals for management of COVID-19 patients have increasingly been set up across the country. Along with Government hospitals, various private sector hospitals, Public Sector Units, Military hospitals, Indian Railways are contributing in these efforts. Ordnance Factory Board has manufactured specialized tents to augment medical infrastructure in remote areas.
As part of the preparedness efforts, training of health staff is also an area of focus through the institutes of national importance like AIIMS, NIMHANS. Online training modules and webinars for ventilator management, clinical management, infection prevention control, bio-medical waste management, and epidemiology have been organized by these institutions. To prepare the frontline medical workers, mock drills too have been organized.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত লকডাউনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিশ্চিতিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
দেশৰ সকলো চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত জৰুৰীকালীনভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক দায়িত্ব বিতৰণ কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে আৱণ্টিত স্থানত চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহক পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব আৰু নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৰাজ্যসমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ স্থাপনত সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই আটাইবোৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানকেই ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি কাম কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
কালিৰে পৰা দেশত ৯০৯টা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিশ্চিত নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ ৭১৬জন ব্যক্তিক আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ পিছত মুকলি কৰি দিয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ২৭৩টা মৃত্যুৰ পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰে প্ৰাথমিক চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনিসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে য’ত উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসা, আচুতীয়া বিচনা, আইচিইউ বিচনা আৰু কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন সুবিধা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব৷ ১২.০৪.২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ৮৩৫৬টা পৰিঘটনাৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিচনাৰ সংখ্যা ১৬৭১খন বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে (নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনাৰ ২০% যাৰ গুৰুতৰ/মধ্যমীয়া লক্ষণে দেখা দিছে), বৰ্তমানে ৬০১খন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয়ত উপলব্ধ বিচনাৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১,০৫,৯৮০খন৷ উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত আইচ’লেচন বিচনাৰ সংখ্যাও আগলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ৰোগীৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ লগতে ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসালয়, ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ড, সেনা বিভাগ, ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহেও এই প্ৰয়াসত হাত উজান দিছে৷ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে অৰ্ডনেন্স ফেক্ট’ৰী ব’ৰ্ডে বিশেষ টেণ্ট নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷
প্ৰস্তুতি প্ৰয়াসৰ অংশ হিচাপে এইমছ, এনআইএমএইচএএনএছৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ তাৰবাবে অনলাইন প্ৰশিক্ষণ মডিউল আৰু বিভিন্ন ৱেবইনাৰো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.