Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Through a collective effort to combat COVID-19 in the country, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for its prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
To augment capacity for COVID-19 testing in all Government and Private Medical Colleges of the country on urgent basis, it has been directed to distribute the responsibility evenly across various institutions of eminence all across the country. These institutions are expected to serve as mentors of the Medical Colleges in their allotted area and facilitate the establishment of COVID-19 testing facilities in the respective States. All these institutions have been directed to work in close coordination with the respective State Governments.
An increase of 909 cases has been noted in COVID-19 confirmed cases in the country since yesterday. As many as 716 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery and total 273 deaths have been reported, as of today.
Government is also focussing on increasing the capacity of primary medical infrastructure which includes dedicated hospitals, isolation beds, ICU beds, and quarantine facilities. As on 12.04.2020, while the requirement of beds for 8356 cases is estimated to be 1671 (20% of confirmed cases with moderate and severe/critical clinical symptoms), the present availability of beds is 1,05,980 in 601 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals across the country. The number of isolation beds in dedicated hospitals across the country is being further augmented.
Dedicated hospitals for management of COVID-19 patients have increasingly been set up across the country. Along with Government hospitals, various private sector hospitals, Public Sector Units, Military hospitals, Indian Railways are contributing in these efforts. Ordnance Factory Board has manufactured specialized tents to augment medical infrastructure in remote areas.
As part of the preparedness efforts, training of health staff is also an area of focus through the institutes of national importance like AIIMS, NIMHANS. Online training modules and webinars for ventilator management, clinical management, infection prevention control, bio-medical waste management, and epidemiology have been organized by these institutions. To prepare the frontline medical workers, mock drills too have been organized.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ۔ 19پر تازہ ترین معلومات
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اپریل 2020، ملک میں کووڈ۔ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی کاوشوں کے ذریعے ، حکومت ہند ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور انتظام کے لئے متعدد اقدامات اٹھا رہی ہے۔ اعلی سطح پر ان کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے اور نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
فوری طور پر ملک کے تمام سرکاری اور نجی میڈیکل کالجوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 ٹیسٹ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، یہ ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس ذمہ داری کو پورے ملک کے نامور اداروں میں یکساں طور پر تقسیم کریں۔ ان اداروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے مختص شدہ علاقے میں میڈیکل کالجوں کے سرپرستوں کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں گے اور متعلقہ ریاستوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 ٹیسٹ کی سہولیات کے قیام کو سہل بنائیں گے۔ ان تمام اداروں کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
کل سے ملک میں کوویڈ 19 تصدیق شدہ کیسوں میں 909 کیسوں کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت یاب ہونے کے بعد 716 افراد کو اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دی گئی ہے اور آج تک مجموعی طور پر 273 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
حکومت پرائمری میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر کی گنجائش اور صلاحیت بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے جس میں وقف شدہ اسپتال، آئسولیشن بستر ، آئی سی یو بیڈ ، اورکوارنٹائن کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ 12 فروری 2020 تک، جبکہ 8356 معاملات کے لئے بستروں کی ضرورت 1671 (اعتدال والے اور سنگین / سنگین علامات کے ساتھ تصدیق شدہ 20 فیصدمعاملات) کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ،ملک بھر کے 601 وقف شدہ اسپتال کووڈ۔ 19 میں بستروں کی موجودہ دستیابی105980ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں وقف شدہ اسپتالوں میں آئسولیشن بستروں کی تعداد کو مزید بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں تیزی سے کووڈ۔ 19 مریضوں کے انتظام کے لئےوقف اسپتال قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ سرکاری اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، نجی شعبے کے مختلف اسپتالوں ، پبلک سیکٹر یونٹ ، فوجی اسپتالوں ، ہندوستانی ریلوے ان کوششوں میں ااپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ نے دور دراز علاقوں میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لئے خصوصی خیمے تیار کیے ہیں۔
تیاری کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، صحت کے عملے کی تربیت بھی قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں جیسے ایمس ، نم ہنس کے ذریعہ توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔ ان اداروں کے ذریعہ وینٹیلیٹر مینجمنٹ ، کلینیکل مینجمنٹ ، انفیکشن سے بچاؤ کنٹرول ، بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ، اور وبائی امراض کے لئے آن لائن ٹریننگ ماڈیولز اور ویبینرز کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ فرنٹ لائن میڈیکل ورکرز کی تیاری کے لئے ، ماک ڈرل کا بھی اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی مسائل، رہنما خطوط اور مشوروں سے متعلق مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم باقاعدگی سے رابطہ کریں: https://www.mohfw.gov.in