Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Through a collective effort to combat COVID-19 in the country, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for its prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
To augment capacity for COVID-19 testing in all Government and Private Medical Colleges of the country on urgent basis, it has been directed to distribute the responsibility evenly across various institutions of eminence all across the country. These institutions are expected to serve as mentors of the Medical Colleges in their allotted area and facilitate the establishment of COVID-19 testing facilities in the respective States. All these institutions have been directed to work in close coordination with the respective State Governments.
An increase of 909 cases has been noted in COVID-19 confirmed cases in the country since yesterday. As many as 716 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery and total 273 deaths have been reported, as of today.
Government is also focussing on increasing the capacity of primary medical infrastructure which includes dedicated hospitals, isolation beds, ICU beds, and quarantine facilities. As on 12.04.2020, while the requirement of beds for 8356 cases is estimated to be 1671 (20% of confirmed cases with moderate and severe/critical clinical symptoms), the present availability of beds is 1,05,980 in 601 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals across the country. The number of isolation beds in dedicated hospitals across the country is being further augmented.
Dedicated hospitals for management of COVID-19 patients have increasingly been set up across the country. Along with Government hospitals, various private sector hospitals, Public Sector Units, Military hospitals, Indian Railways are contributing in these efforts. Ordnance Factory Board has manufactured specialized tents to augment medical infrastructure in remote areas.
As part of the preparedness efforts, training of health staff is also an area of focus through the institutes of national importance like AIIMS, NIMHANS. Online training modules and webinars for ventilator management, clinical management, infection prevention control, bio-medical waste management, and epidemiology have been organized by these institutions. To prepare the frontline medical workers, mock drills too have been organized.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 પર અપડેટ્સ
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના નિરાકરણ, નિયંત્રણ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે ભારત સરકાર તેમજ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા વિવિધ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ તમામ પગલાં પર નિયમિત ધોરણે સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરે દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવે છે.
દેશમાં તમામ સરકારી અને ખાનગી મેડિકલ કોલેજોમાં કોવિડ-19ના પરીક્ષણ માટે તાત્કાલિક ધોરણે ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિવિધ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થાઓને એકસમાન રીતે જવાબદારીની વહેંચણી કરવા માટે નિર્દેશો આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ સંસ્થાઓ તેમને ફાળવવામાં આવેલા વિસ્તારોમાં મેડિકલ કોલેજોના માર્ગદર્શક તરીકે કામ કરશે અને તેમના રાજ્યોમાં કોવિડ-19ના પરીક્ષણની સુવિધાઓ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે સુવિધા પૂરી પાડશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ તમામ સંસ્થાઓને તેમના રાજ્યની સરકાર સાથે નીકટતાપૂર્વક સંકલનમાં કામ કરવા માટે નિર્દેશો આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
દેશમાં ગઇકાલથી કોવિડ-19ના પુષ્ટિ થયેલા કેસોમાં 909 દર્દીનો વધારો થયો છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 716 દર્દી સાજા થયા છે/ હોસ્પિટલમાંથી રજા આપવામાં આવી છે. આજના દિવસ સુધીમાં કુલ 273 દર્દીનાં મૃત્યુ નોંધાયા છે.
સરકાર પ્રાથમિક તબીબી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની ક્ષમતા વધારવા પર પણ ધ્યાન આપી રહી છે જેમાં સમર્પિત હોસ્પિટલો, આઇસોલેશન બેડ, ICU બેડ અને ક્વૉરેન્ટાઇન સુવિધાઓ પણ સામેલ છે. 12.04.2020 સુધીમાં 8356 કેસો પૈકિ અંદાજે 1671 (પુષ્ટિ થયેલા કેસોમાંથી 20% સામાન્ય અને ગંભીર/તીવ્ર લક્ષણો ધરાવે છે) બેડની અંદાજિત જરૂરિયાતની સામે હાલમાં સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 માટે સમર્પિત 601 હોસ્પિટલમાં 1,05,980 બેડ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. સમગ્ર દેશમાં સમર્પિત હોસ્પિટલોમાં આઇસોલેશન બેડની સંખ્યામાં વધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે સમર્પિત હોસ્પિટલોમાં વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. સરકારી હોસ્પિટલો ઉપરાંત વિવિધ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની હોસ્પિટલો, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના એકમો, મિલિટરી હોસ્પિટલો, ભારતીય રેલવે દ્વારા પણ આ પ્રયાસોમાં યોગદાન આપવામાં આવે છે. દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં તબીબી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઉભું કરવા માટે ઓર્ડનન્સ ફેક્ટરી બોર્ડ દ્વારા વિશેષ તંબુ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
તૈયારીઓના પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે, આરોગ્ય સ્ટાફને AIIMS, NIMHANS જેવા રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વ ધરાવતા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ્સ દ્વારા તાલીમ આપવા પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. વેન્ટિલેટર વ્યવસ્થાપન, તબીબી વ્યવસ્થાપન, ચેપ નિવારણ નિયંત્રણ, બાયો-મેડિકલ કચરાનું વ્યવસ્થાપન અને રોગશાસ્ત્ર વિશે પણ આ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ્સ દ્વારા ઑનલાઇન તાલીમ મોડ્યૂલ અને વેબિનાર યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. અગ્ર હરોળમાં કામ કરી રહેલા તબીબી કર્મચારીઓને સજ્જ કરવા મટે મોક ડ્રીલનું આયોજન પણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહસૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.