Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Through a collective effort to combat COVID-19 in the country, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for its prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
To augment capacity for COVID-19 testing in all Government and Private Medical Colleges of the country on urgent basis, it has been directed to distribute the responsibility evenly across various institutions of eminence all across the country. These institutions are expected to serve as mentors of the Medical Colleges in their allotted area and facilitate the establishment of COVID-19 testing facilities in the respective States. All these institutions have been directed to work in close coordination with the respective State Governments.
An increase of 909 cases has been noted in COVID-19 confirmed cases in the country since yesterday. As many as 716 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery and total 273 deaths have been reported, as of today.
Government is also focussing on increasing the capacity of primary medical infrastructure which includes dedicated hospitals, isolation beds, ICU beds, and quarantine facilities. As on 12.04.2020, while the requirement of beds for 8356 cases is estimated to be 1671 (20% of confirmed cases with moderate and severe/critical clinical symptoms), the present availability of beds is 1,05,980 in 601 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals across the country. The number of isolation beds in dedicated hospitals across the country is being further augmented.
Dedicated hospitals for management of COVID-19 patients have increasingly been set up across the country. Along with Government hospitals, various private sector hospitals, Public Sector Units, Military hospitals, Indian Railways are contributing in these efforts. Ordnance Factory Board has manufactured specialized tents to augment medical infrastructure in remote areas.
As part of the preparedness efforts, training of health staff is also an area of focus through the institutes of national importance like AIIMS, NIMHANS. Online training modules and webinars for ventilator management, clinical management, infection prevention control, bio-medical waste management, and epidemiology have been organized by these institutions. To prepare the frontline medical workers, mock drills too have been organized.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
12 APR 2020 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ’ਚ ਅਤਿ–ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ–ਸਮਾਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ–ਦਿਸੇਰਿਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ 909 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 716 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ/ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ 273 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 8356 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1671 (ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 20%, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ/ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਲੱਛਣ ਹਨ) ਲਈ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 601 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ 1,05,980 ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਤਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਦੂਰ–ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਏਮਸ (AIIMS), ਨਿਮਹਾਂਸ (NIMHANS) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਛੂਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ, ਬਾਇਓ–ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਤੇ ਐਪੀਡੀਮੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ ਆੱਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੋਹਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਮੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮੌਕ ਡ੍ਰਿੱਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/