Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
07 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Various pre-emptive, proactive and graded measures have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued guidelines for cluster containment and outbreak containment. Technology-led initiatives for undertaking surveillance, monitoring quarantine facilities, tracking the health of suspected patients and their contacts placed under home quarantine, providing up-to-date information to citizens, making predictive analytics using Heat Maps, with real-time tracking of ambulances and disinfection services, virtual training to doctors & healthcare professionals and tele-counselling are being conducted across various Districts.
The Ministry has published an updated training resource material and video material for COVID-19 management. This is available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
A Guidance Document on appropriate management of suspect/confirmed cases of COVID-19 has also been issued, which may be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FinalGuidanceonMangaementofCovidcasesversion2.pdf.
Three types of facilities shall be set up for various categories of COVID-19 cases as a mechanism for triaging and decisions making for identification of the appropriate COVID-19 dedicated facility for providing care to COVID-19 patients:
1. COVID Care Center (CCC) :
1. Mild or very mild cases or COVID suspect cases.
2. Makeshift facilities. These may be set up in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private.
3. If need be, existing quarantine facilities could also be converted into COVID Care Centres
4. Necessarily be mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose.
2. Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC):
1. Shall offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate
2. These should either be a full hospital or a separate block in a hospital with preferably separate entry/exit/zoning.
3. These hospitals would have beds with assured Oxygen support.
3. Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH):
1. Shall offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned as severe.
2. Should either be a full hospital or a separate block in a hospital with preferably separate entry\exit.
3. Fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support.
As of now, 4421 confirmed cases and 117 deaths have been reported. 326 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
07 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साथ भारत सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न अग्र-रोधी, सक्रिय एवं श्रेणीबद्ध उपाय किए गए हैं। इनकी नियमित रूप से निगरानी एवं पुनरीक्षण सर्वोच्च स्तर पर किया जा रहा है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने क्लस्टर नियंत्रण एवं प्रकोप नियंत्रण के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। चौकसी, क्वारांटाइन सुविधाओं की निगरानी, संदिग्ध मरीजों एवं होम क्वारंटाइन के तहत रखे गए उनके संपर्कों के स्वास्थ्य का पता लगाने, नागरिकों को अद्यतन जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने, हीट मॅप्स का उपयोग करते हुए प्रेडिक्टिव एनालिटिक्स करना, एम्बुलेंसों एवं डिइंफेक्शन सेवाओं की रियल टाइम ट्रैकिंग, चिकित्सकों एवं स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को वर्चुअल प्रशिक्षण एवं विभिन्न जिलों में टेली-कांउसिलिंग के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कदम उठाये जा रहे हैं।
मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए एक अद्यतन प्रशिक्षण संसाधन सामग्री एवं वीडियो सामग्री प्रकाशित की है। यह https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
कोविड-19 के संदिग्ध/ पुष्टि मामलों के उपयुक्त प्रबंधन पर एक दिशा-निर्देश दस्तावेज भी जारी किया गया है जिसे https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FinalGuidanceonMangaementofCovidcasesversion2.pdf. पर देखा जा सकता है।
कोविड-19 मरीजों को देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए उपयुक्त कोविड-19 समर्पित सुविधा की पहचान हेतु प्राथमिकता निर्धारित करने तथा निर्णय निर्माण के एक तंत्र के रूप में कोविड-19 के विभिन्न वर्गों के लिए तीन प्रकार की सुविधाएं स्थापित की जाएंगी।
1. कोविड केयर सेंटर (सीसीसी):
क. हल्के या बहुत हल्के मामले या कोविड संदिग्ध मामले
ख. मेकशिफ्ट सुविधाएं। इन्हें सार्वजनिक एवं निजी दोनों ही प्रकार से छात्रावासों, होटलों, स्कूलों, स्टेडियमों, लॉजों आदि में स्थापित किया जा सकता है।
ग. अगर आवश्यकता पड़ी तो, वर्तमान क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं को भी कोविड केयर केंद्रों में रूपांतरित किया जा सकता है।
घ. आवश्यक रूप से एक या अधिक समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का और कम से कम एक समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल को रेफरल प्रयोजन से मानचित्रण किया जाए।
2. समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी):
क. ऐसे सभी मामलों में देखभाल की पेशकश करेगा जिन्हें नैदानिक रूप से मध्यम के रूप में सौंपा गया है।
ख. ये या तो एक पूर्ण अस्पताल होने चाहिए या वरीयता रूप से अलग प्रवेश/निकास/जोनिंग के साथ किसी अस्पताल में एक पृथक ब्लॉक होने चाहिए।
ग. इन अस्पतालों में एश्योर्ड आक्सीजन सपोर्ट के साथ बेड होने चाहिए।
3. समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल (डीसीएच):
क. ये वैसे लोगों के लिए मुख्य रूप से व्यापक केयर की पेशकश करेंगे जिन्हें नैदानिक रूप से गंभीर माना गया है।
ख. ये या तो एक पूर्ण अस्पताल होने चाहिए या वरीयता रूप से अलग प्रवेश/निकास के साथ किसी अस्पताल में एक पृथक ब्लॉक होने चाहिए।
ग. एश्योर्ड आक्सीजन सपोर्ट के साथ पूर्ण रूप से सुसज्जित आईसीयू, वेंटिलेटर और बेड होने चाहिए।
अभी तक, 4421 पुष्ट मामले और 117 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं। 326 व्यक्ति ठीक होकर स्वस्थ/डिस्चार्ज हो चुके हैं।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शदात्रियों पर सभी प्रमाणिक एवं अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृप्या नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ का अवलोकन करें।