Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
07 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Various pre-emptive, proactive and graded measures have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued guidelines for cluster containment and outbreak containment. Technology-led initiatives for undertaking surveillance, monitoring quarantine facilities, tracking the health of suspected patients and their contacts placed under home quarantine, providing up-to-date information to citizens, making predictive analytics using Heat Maps, with real-time tracking of ambulances and disinfection services, virtual training to doctors & healthcare professionals and tele-counselling are being conducted across various Districts.
The Ministry has published an updated training resource material and video material for COVID-19 management. This is available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
A Guidance Document on appropriate management of suspect/confirmed cases of COVID-19 has also been issued, which may be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FinalGuidanceonMangaementofCovidcasesversion2.pdf.
Three types of facilities shall be set up for various categories of COVID-19 cases as a mechanism for triaging and decisions making for identification of the appropriate COVID-19 dedicated facility for providing care to COVID-19 patients:
1. COVID Care Center (CCC) :
1. Mild or very mild cases or COVID suspect cases.
2. Makeshift facilities. These may be set up in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private.
3. If need be, existing quarantine facilities could also be converted into COVID Care Centres
4. Necessarily be mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose.
2. Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC):
1. Shall offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate
2. These should either be a full hospital or a separate block in a hospital with preferably separate entry/exit/zoning.
3. These hospitals would have beds with assured Oxygen support.
3. Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH):
1. Shall offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned as severe.
2. Should either be a full hospital or a separate block in a hospital with preferably separate entry\exit.
3. Fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support.
As of now, 4421 confirmed cases and 117 deaths have been reported. 326 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த சமீபத்திய தகவல்கள்
07 APR 2020 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
நோய் பரவுதலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தல், தொகுப்புநிலை கட்டுப்படுத்தல் குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. புதிய தகவல்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களையும், கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான காணொளி காட்சிகளையும் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இவை https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன வகைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் முடிவெடுத்தல் நடைமுறையில் வெவ்வேறு வகையான கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து மூன்று வகையான மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படலாம் என்று அதில் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதித்த நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஏற்ற சிகிச்சை மையமாக எது இருக்கும் என்பதை முடிவு செய்ய இந்த யோசனை முன்வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: 1. கோவிட் சிகிச்சை மையம் (சி.சி.சி.): a. மிதமான அல்லது மிக மிதமான பாதிப்பு உள்ளவர்கள் அல்லது கோவிட் சந்தேகத்துக்கு உரியவர்கள் b. நடமாடும் சிகிச்சை மையங்களை விடுதிகள், உணவகங்கள், பள்ளிகள், விளையாட்டு அரங்குகள், தங்குமிடங்கள் போன்ற இடங்களில் தனியார் மற்றும் அரசு இடங்களில் அமைக்கலாம். c. தேவை ஏற்பட்டால், இப்போதுள்ள தனிமை முகாம் வசதிகளை கோவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களாக மாற்றலாம். d. ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட பிரத்யேகமான கோவிட் சுகாதார மையங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும். பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளை அனுப்புவதற்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மருத்துவமனையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும். 2. பிரத்யேகமான கோவிட் சுகாதார மையம் (டி.சி.எச்.சி.): a. மிதமானவை என்று மருத்துவ ரீதியாக குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட எல்லா நோயாளிகளுக்கும் சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படும். b. இது முழுக்கவே ஒரு தனிப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனையாகவோ அல்லது ஒரு மருத்துவமனையில் தனிப்பட்ட பிளாக் பகுதியாகவோ இருக்கலாம். (தனியான நுழைவு / வெளியேற்ற / நடமாட்ட வசதிகள் கொண்டதாக இருத்தல் நல்லது) . c. ஆக்சிஜன் அளிக்கும் வசதி உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட படுக்கை வசதிகள் இந்த மருத்துவமனைகளில் இருக்க வேண்டும். 3. பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மருத்துவமனை (டி.சி.எச்.): a. தீவிரமானது என்று மருத்துவ ரீதியாக குறிப்பிடப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரிவான முழுமையான சிகிச்சைகள் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும். b. இது தனிப்பட்ட ஒரு மருத்துவமனையாகவோ அல்லது ஒரு மருத்துவமனையின் ஒரு பிளாக் ஆகவோ (நுழைவு/ வெளியேறும் வாயில் தனியாக இருப்பது நல்லது) இருக்கலாம். c. முழுமையான வசதிகளைக் கொண்ட ஐ.சி.யூ.க்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் மற்றும் ஆக்சிஜன் தருவதற்கான வசதி உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட படுக்கைகள் இருக்க வேண்டும். இப்போதைய நிலையில் 4421 பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 உறுதி செய்யப்ப்டுள்ளது. 117 பேர் இறந்துள்ளனர். 326 பேர் நலம் பெற்று குணமாகி வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.