ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
আভ্যন্তৰীণ পিপিই প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ সময়ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দৌৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’
ৰেলৱে’ চিকিৎসক আৰু চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীৰ বাবে দৈনিক ১০০০ পিপিই নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰয়াস চলাইছে ৰেলৱে’ই
সময়ৰ আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৰেলৱে’ই দেশৰ ৫০% অন্যান্য চিকিৎসক আৰু চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীক পিপিই যোগান ধৰিব
জাগাধাৰীস্থিত ৰেলৱে’ ৱৰ্কশ্ব’পত এনে পিপিই নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ হয়, এতিয়া প্ৰায় ১৭টা ৰেলৱে’ ৱৰ্কশ্ব’প এই কামৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে
07 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ই যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপৰতাৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ পিপিই উৎপাদনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ জাগাধাৰী ৱৰ্কশ্ব’পে উৎপাদন কৰা এনে পিপিইক শেহতীয়াকৈ ডিআৰডিঅ’ লেবৰেট’ৰীয়ে ব্যৱহাৰৰ উপযোগী বুলি ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ এই পিপিইয়ে ৰেলৱে’ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সেৱাত ব্যস্ত ফ্ৰণ্ট লাইন ৰেলৱে’ চিকিৎসক আৰু চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলক অতীৱ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
ৰেলৱে’ চিকিৎসক আৰু চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১০০০ ‘ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সজুলি’(পিপিই) প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ ৰেলৱে’ই সুবিধা সাজু কৰি তুলিছে৷ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক অধিক তৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰায় ১৭খন ৱৰ্কশ্ব’পত কাম আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷
ৰেলৱে’ বিভাগে এই উদ্ভাৱনমূলক পিপিই দেশৰ অন্যান্য চিকিৎসক অথবা চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীলৈ যোগান ধৰাৰো চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা সকলো উপাদান পঞ্জাবৰ জাগাধাৰীৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয়ভাৱে আহৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷
অনাগত দিনত উৎপাদন সুবিধা অধিক তৰান্বিত হোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ৰ এই অভিনৱ নিৰ্মাণ পদ্ধতিক অন্যান্য চৰকাৰী এজেন্সীসমূহে আদৰণি জনাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত আমাৰ দেশৰ চিকিৎসক আৰু চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলক অধিক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব পৰা যাব৷
অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত এইধৰণৰ উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক পিপিই বিকশিত কৰি ৰেলৱে’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আনৰ বাবেও এক উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছে আৰু ইয়ে ফ্ৰণ্ট লাইনৰ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অন্যতম প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীবিধৰ উৎপাদনক উদগণি যোগাব৷

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways in a race against time to make In-house PPE overall
Railways strives to make up to 1000 such protective overall for Railway Doctors & Paramedics every day
As a need of the hour gesture, Railways is considering to supply 50% of the overalls to other medical professionals on the front line
Jagadhari based Railway workshop was the first to make such an overall . Around 17 railway workshops are now gearing up to do so
07 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken up the in-house production of PPE type overall on a mission mode. An overall produced by Jagadhari workshop was recently cleared by a DRDO lab, authorised for the purpose. Approved design and material will now be used for making this protective overall by other workshops under different zones. This PPE overall will offer much needed protection to Railway Doctors and paramedics working on the front line of COVID care at hospitals of Railways.
Facilities are being geared up in Railways to make up to 1000 such protective overall for Railway Doctors & Paramedics every day. Around 17 workshops would be striving to contribute to this exercise.
Railways is considering to supply 50% of the innovated PPE garment to other medical professionals of the country.
Material for all the overalls is being procurred centrally at Jagadhari which is located near many big textile industries in Punjab.
In the days to come, the production facilities can be further ramped up. The development of this overall and innovation by Indian Railways is being welcomed by other Government agencies engaged in the war against COVID.
Technical specifications of these PPEs are now ready, and material suppliers are in place. Now the production can start in right earnest. This development is big boost to equip our doctors and paramedics on the front line of this battle against Covid -19.
Indian Railways is aiming to produce three sets per sewing machine per hour for as many days as required in its Production Units & Workshops.
It may be noted this internal effort of Railways is over and above a centralised request projected to Government of India and also indicated to HLL through Indent.
Development of this kind of PPE in a quick time can set a benchmark for others to follow and this will help boost the production of one the most vital protection for those on the front line.