रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेच्या वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी PPE कीट बनवण्याचे रेल्वेचे काम अत्यंत वेगाने सुरु
रेल्वेचे डॉक्टर्स आणि वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी दररोज 1000 PPE किट्सची निर्मिती
जगधारीच्या कारखान्यात पहिल्या किट्सचे उत्पादन; सध्या 17 कारखान्यात निर्मिती सुरु
07 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 एप्रिल 2020
कोरोनाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात भारतीय रेल्वेने (personal Protection equipment) म्हणजेच वैयक्तिक संरक्षक किट्स बनवण्याचे काम मिशन मोडवर अत्यंत वेगाने सुरु केले आहे. डीआरडीओ ने मान्यता दिलेल्या जगधारीच्या कारखान्यात हे उत्पादन सुरु झाले आहे. आता विविध क्षेत्रात, मान्यताप्राप्त डिझाईन आणि सामान वापरुन या किट्स तयार केल्या जात आहे.रेल्वेच्या रुग्णालयांमध्ये रेल्वेचे डॉक्टर्स आणि निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचारी रुग्णालयात कोरोनाच्या हजारो रुग्णांवर उपचार करत आहेत, त्यांच्यासाठी ही किट्स तयार केली जात आहेत.
सध्या रेल्वे डॉक्टर्स आणि निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी दररोज 1000 किट्सचे उत्पादन केले जात आहे. एकूण 17 कारखान्यात ही किट्स बनवली जाणार आहेत.
यापैकी 50 टक्के PPE किट्स देशभरात कोरोना रुग्णांवर उपचार करणाऱ्या डॉक्टर्स आणि निमवैद्यकीय यांनी पुरवली जाणार आहेत.
यासाठी लागणारे सर्व साहित्य पंजाबमधल्या जागाधारीच्या कारखान्यात बनवले जात आहे. या कारखान्याच्या आजूबाजूला अनेक कापड उद्योग असल्याने इथे सामान मिळणे सोपे आहे.
आगामी काळात, याचे उत्पादन अधिक वाढवण्याचा रेल्वेचा प्रयत्न आहे. कोविडविरुध्द लढा देणाऱ्या सर्व सरकारी यंत्रणांनी रेल्वेच्या या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले आहे.
सध्या तांत्रिक सहाय्य आणि सामान तयार असून अधिकाधिक उत्पादन लवकरच सुरु केले जाईल.
भारत सरकारने PPE किट्सची आवश्यकता गृहीत धरुन सुरु केलेल्या उत्पादनाच्या पलीकडे जात, रेल्वेने स्वतःहून हे अधिकचे उत्पादन सुरु केले आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways in a race against time to make In-house PPE overall
Railways strives to make up to 1000 such protective overall for Railway Doctors & Paramedics every day
As a need of the hour gesture, Railways is considering to supply 50% of the overalls to other medical professionals on the front line
Jagadhari based Railway workshop was the first to make such an overall . Around 17 railway workshops are now gearing up to do so
07 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken up the in-house production of PPE type overall on a mission mode. An overall produced by Jagadhari workshop was recently cleared by a DRDO lab, authorised for the purpose. Approved design and material will now be used for making this protective overall by other workshops under different zones. This PPE overall will offer much needed protection to Railway Doctors and paramedics working on the front line of COVID care at hospitals of Railways.
Facilities are being geared up in Railways to make up to 1000 such protective overall for Railway Doctors & Paramedics every day. Around 17 workshops would be striving to contribute to this exercise.
Railways is considering to supply 50% of the innovated PPE garment to other medical professionals of the country.
Material for all the overalls is being procurred centrally at Jagadhari which is located near many big textile industries in Punjab.
In the days to come, the production facilities can be further ramped up. The development of this overall and innovation by Indian Railways is being welcomed by other Government agencies engaged in the war against COVID.
Technical specifications of these PPEs are now ready, and material suppliers are in place. Now the production can start in right earnest. This development is big boost to equip our doctors and paramedics on the front line of this battle against Covid -19.
Indian Railways is aiming to produce three sets per sewing machine per hour for as many days as required in its Production Units & Workshops.
It may be noted this internal effort of Railways is over and above a centralised request projected to Government of India and also indicated to HLL through Indent.
Development of this kind of PPE in a quick time can set a benchmark for others to follow and this will help boost the production of one the most vital protection for those on the front line.