प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बहरीन के सुलतान से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बहरीन के सुलतान शेख हमद बिन इसा अल खलीफाके साथ आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 से संबंधित वर्तमान स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संकट और उसके परिणामों के साथ-साथ लॉजिस्टिक्‍स की श्रृंखला और वित्‍तीय बाजारों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया।
सुलतान ने बहरीन में विशाल भारतीय समुदाय के कल्‍याण की ओर व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से ध्‍यान देने का प्रधानमंत्री को आश्‍वासन दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बहरीन के अधिकारियों की ओर से वहां प्रवासी भारतीयों को मिलने वाले स्‍नेह और संरक्षण के लिए तहे दिल से उनकी सराहना की।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि उनके अधिकारी नियमित रुप से सम्‍पर्क में रहेंगे और कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों से निपटने में एक दूसरे की हर संभव सहायता करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुलतान को बताया कि भारत बहरीन को अपना विस्‍तारित पड़ोसी होने के नाते महत्‍वपूर्ण मानता है। उन्‍होंने पिछले वर्ष अपनी बहरीन यात्रा को उत्‍साह से याद किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of the Kingdom of Bahrain
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, King of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 health crisis and its consequences, including on logistics chains and financial markets.
His Majesty the King assured Prime Minister of his personal attention to the welfare of the large Indian community in Bahrain, during the present health crisis. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the care and affection that the Bahrain authorities have always extended to the Indian diaspora.
The leaders agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch and ensure all possible support to each other for dealing with the challenges of COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed to His Majesty the King that India regards Bahrain as an important part of its extended neighbourhood. He also warmly recalled his own visit to the Kingdom last year.