Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of the Kingdom of Bahrain
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, King of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 health crisis and its consequences, including on logistics chains and financial markets.
His Majesty the King assured Prime Minister of his personal attention to the welfare of the large Indian community in Bahrain, during the present health crisis. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the care and affection that the Bahrain authorities have always extended to the Indian diaspora.
The leaders agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch and ensure all possible support to each other for dealing with the challenges of COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed to His Majesty the King that India regards Bahrain as an important part of its extended neighbourhood. He also warmly recalled his own visit to the Kingdom last year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু বাহৰেইনৰ ৰজাৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাহৰেইনৰ ৰজা হামাদ বিন ইছা আল খালিফাৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা স্বাস্থ্য সংকট, লজিষ্টিক শৃংখলা থথা বিত্তীয় বজাৰৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷ সংকটৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত বাহৰেইন থকা ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি ৰজাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আশ্বস্ত কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ চলি থকাৰ তথা ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনোৱাৰ বাবে পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাত সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷