Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of the Kingdom of Bahrain
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, King of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 health crisis and its consequences, including on logistics chains and financial markets.
His Majesty the King assured Prime Minister of his personal attention to the welfare of the large Indian community in Bahrain, during the present health crisis. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the care and affection that the Bahrain authorities have always extended to the Indian diaspora.
The leaders agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch and ensure all possible support to each other for dealing with the challenges of COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed to His Majesty the King that India regards Bahrain as an important part of its extended neighbourhood. He also warmly recalled his own visit to the Kingdom last year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাহরীনের রাজার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বাহরীণের রাজা হামদ বিন ইসা আল খালিফার সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
উভয় নেতা কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কট এবং তার পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে লজিস্টিক ও আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা।
বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটে বাহরীণে বসবাসকারী বিশাল ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণের জন্য রাজা ব্যক্তিগতভাবে খেয়াল রাখেন বলে জানিয়েছেন। বাহরীণে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের জন্য যে যত্ন ও ভালোবাসা সেদেশের কতৃপক্ষ দেখিয়ে থাকেন, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান।
কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করতে দুই দেশের আধিকারিকরা যোগাযোগ রেখে চলবেন এবং যে কোন পরিস্থিতিতে এক দেশ অন্যের পাশে দাঁড়াবে বলে দুইনেতা সহমত পোষণ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারত মনে করে বাহরীণ তার বিস্তৃত প্রতিবেশীর অংশ। গত বছর বাহারিনের সফরের কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেন।