Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of the Kingdom of Bahrain
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, King of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 health crisis and its consequences, including on logistics chains and financial markets.
His Majesty the King assured Prime Minister of his personal attention to the welfare of the large Indian community in Bahrain, during the present health crisis. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the care and affection that the Bahrain authorities have always extended to the Indian diaspora.
The leaders agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch and ensure all possible support to each other for dealing with the challenges of COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed to His Majesty the King that India regards Bahrain as an important part of its extended neighbourhood. He also warmly recalled his own visit to the Kingdom last year.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ದೊರೆ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ದೊರೆ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ದೊರೆಹಿಸ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಹಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಇಸಾ ಅಲ್ ಖಲೀಫಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
COVID-19 ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸರಪಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬೃಹತ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಹಿತದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ದೊರೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ಆಡಳಿತವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ತೋರಿಸಿರುವ ಕಾಳಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು COVID-19 ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ಅನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ದೊರೆಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ತಮ್ಮ ಬಹ್ರೇನ್ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.