Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of the Kingdom of Bahrain
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, King of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 health crisis and its consequences, including on logistics chains and financial markets.
His Majesty the King assured Prime Minister of his personal attention to the welfare of the large Indian community in Bahrain, during the present health crisis. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the care and affection that the Bahrain authorities have always extended to the Indian diaspora.
The leaders agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch and ensure all possible support to each other for dealing with the challenges of COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed to His Majesty the King that India regards Bahrain as an important part of its extended neighbourhood. He also warmly recalled his own visit to the Kingdom last year.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બહેરીનના રાજા સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાત કરી
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે બહેરીનના રાજા મહામહિમ હમાદ બિન ઇસા અલ ખલીફા સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
બંને મહાનુભવોએ હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલી કોવિડ-19 સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંકટ અને તેના કારણે માલપરિવહનની સાંકળ તેમજ આર્થિક બજારો સહિત અન્ય પરિબળો પર થનારી અસરો અંગે વિગતે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
મહામહિમ રાજાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ખાતરી આપી હતી કે, વર્તમાન સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંકટના સમયમાં બહેરીનમાં વસતા વિશાળ ભારતીય સમુદાયની સુખાકારી માટે તેઓ વ્યક્તિગત રીતે ધ્યાન આપી રહ્યા છે. બિન-નિવાસી ભારતી પ્રત્યે બહેરીનના સત્તાધીશો દ્વારા હંમેશા રાખવામાં આવતી લાગણી અને સંભાળના કારણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દિલથી પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે, કોવિડ-19ના કારણે ઉભા થયેલા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે તેમના અધિકારીઓ નિયમિત એકબીજાના સંપર્કમાં રહેશે અને જરૂર જણાય ત્યાં પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ રાજાને કહ્યું હતું કે, ભારત બહેરીનને પોતાની મૈત્રી વધારવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સહભાગી માને છે. તેમણે ગત વર્ષે બહેરીનની પોતાની મુલાકાતને ઉષ્માપૂર્ણ રીતે યાદ કરી હતી.