Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and King of the Kingdom of Bahrain
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Majesty Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, King of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 health crisis and its consequences, including on logistics chains and financial markets.
His Majesty the King assured Prime Minister of his personal attention to the welfare of the large Indian community in Bahrain, during the present health crisis. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the care and affection that the Bahrain authorities have always extended to the Indian diaspora.
The leaders agreed that their officials would remain in regular touch and ensure all possible support to each other for dealing with the challenges of COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed to His Majesty the King that India regards Bahrain as an important part of its extended neighbourhood. He also warmly recalled his own visit to the Kingdom last year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور شاہ بحرین کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
06 APR 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6؍اپریل،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مملکت بحرین کے شاہ حماد بن عیسیٰ الخلیفہ کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی سطح پر جاری کووڈ – 19 صحت بحران اور لاجسٹک چین نیز فنانشیل مارکیٹ سمیت اس کے نتائج پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
شاہ بحرین نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو موجودہ صحت بحران کے دوران بحرین میں مقیم بڑی ہندوستانی برادری کی فلاح وبہبود پر ذاتی توجہ کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ وزیراعظم نے ہندوستانی برادری کے تئیں بحرین انتظامیہ کی ہمیشہ دی جانے والی توجہ اور محبت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ان کے افسران کووڈ – 19 کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ایک دوسرے کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں گے اور باہم رابطے میں رہیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے شاہ بحرین کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان بحرین کو اپنے قریبی پڑوسی کے اہم حصے کے طور پر تصور کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال اپنے دورے بحرین کا بھی ذکر کیا۔