Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
06 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Cabinet Secretary has been interacting through Video Conference with various District officials at the cutting edge levels to ensure uniformity of response across all parts of state. All districts have been advised to have a District level Crisis Management Plan for COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued detailed Guidelines for setting up of quarantine facilities for COVID-19 outbreak. This Guidelines focus on separating suspected and high-risk contacts as early as possible from among other quarantined persons. The Guidelines may be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/90542653311584546120quartineguidelines.pdf
The Ministry has also issued Guidelines for Handling, Treatment, and Disposal of Waste Generated during Treatment/Diagnosis/ Quarantine of COVID-19 patients which are available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/63948609501585568987wastesguidelines.pdf. Additionally, few informative videos for managing stress and anxiety during the COVID-19 outbreak are also posted on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The States have already been advised to use funds under National Health Mission (NHM) and State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF) to undertake all activities related with creation of quarantine centres, dedicated COVID-19 hospitals and other medical equipment, treatment of patients and all other activities related with management of COVID-19. In addition to this, NHM has already sanctioned Rs. 1100 Cr to all the States & Rs. 3000 Cr additional funds were released today. Also, N-95 masks, Ventilators and PPEs are being procured from the central pool and distributed to all the States across the country.
As of now, 4067 confirmed cases and 109 deaths have been reported. 291 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
As per the presently available data, an analysis of total confirmed cases has presented the following distribution:
• Gender distribution:
• 76% are male
• 24% are female
• Age distribution:
• 47% people - below 40 years age group
• 34% people - between 40 to 60 years age group
• 19% people - 60 and above age group
Following observations are made while analysing the reported 109 deaths due to COVID-19:
• Gender distribution:
• 73% are male
• 27% are female
• Age distribution:
• 63% deaths reported for elderly people (60 and above)
• 30% deaths reported for people between 40 to 60 years
• 7% deaths reported for people below 40 years
As of now, 86% death cases have exhibited comorbidity related to diabetes, chronic kidney issues, hypertension and heart related problems. Although 19% confirmed cases have been reported among the elderly, since 63% deaths have been observed among them, elderly people form a high risk population. Further, though 37% deaths are reported from people below 60 years, approximately, 86% of deaths amongst people with co-morbidities indicate that young people with co-morbidities are also at high risk of COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் 19 பற்றிய தற்போதைய தகவல்கள்
06 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்19 தொற்று இதுவரை 4,067 பேருக்கு பரவியிருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், 109 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 291 பேர் சிகிச்சைக்குப் பிறகு குணமடைந்து உள்ளனர்.
தற்போது கிடைக்கப்பெற்றுள்ள புள்ளிவிவரங்களின் படி, தொற்று நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நோயாளிகளின் விவரங்கள் குறித்துப் கீழ்க்கண்ட விவரங்கள் தெரிய வருகின்றன:
பாலின அடிப்படையில் நோயாளிகள்
• 76 சதவீதம் பேர் ஆண்கள்
• 24 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள்
வயது அடிப்படையில் நோயாளிகள்
• 47 சதவீதம் பேர் 40 வயதுக்கு கீழானவர்கள்
• 34 சதவீதம் பேர் 40 முதல் 60 வயது வரையிலானவர்கள்
• 19 சதவீதம் பேர் 60 வயது மற்றும் 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள்
கொவிட்-19 நோய் காரணமாக உயிரிழந்ததாகத் தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளவர்களின் விவரங்களைப் பார்க்கையில் கீழ்க்கண்ட விவரங்கள் தெரியவந்துள்ளன:
மரணங்கள் - பாலின அடிப்படையில்
• 73 சதவீதம் பேர் ஆண்கள்
• 27 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள்
மரணங்கள் - வயது அடிப்படையில்
• 63 சதவீதம் பேர் முதியவர்கள் (60 மற்றும் 60-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள்)
• 30 சதவீதம் பேர் 40 முதல் 60 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்கள்
• 7 சதவீதம் 40 வயதுக்குக் கீழானவர்கள்
இறந்தவர்களில் 86 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு ஏற்கனவே நீரிழிவு நோய், நாள்பட்ட சிறுநீரக பிரச்னைகள், உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் இதய சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிரச்னைகள் இருந்துள்ளன.
தொற்று நோய் தாக்குதலுக்கு உள்ளானவர்கள் என்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர்களில், 19 சதவீதம் பேர்தான் முதியவர்கள் என்றபோதிலும், இறந்தவர்களில் 63 சதவீதம் பேர் முதியவர்கள் என்பதால், இந்த நோய், முதியவர்களைத் தாக்கும் அபாயம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. மேலும், உயிரிழந்தவர்களில், 60 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள் 37 சதவீதம் பேர்தான் என்றபோதிலும், இறந்தவர்களில் 86 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு மற்ற நோய்களும் இருந்தது தெரியவந்துள்ளதால், பிற நோய்கள் உள்ள, இந்த வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்களும், இந்தத் தொற்று நோய் தாக்குதலுக்கு ஆளாகும் அபாயம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
கொவிட் 19 தொடர்பான உண்மையான, தற்போதைய தகவல்கள் பற்றியும், கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப விஷயங்கள், விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் அறிவுரைகள் பற்றியும் தெரிந்து கொள்ள, https://www.mohfw.gov.in/. இந்த இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்.