Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
06 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Cabinet Secretary has been interacting through Video Conference with various District officials at the cutting edge levels to ensure uniformity of response across all parts of state. All districts have been advised to have a District level Crisis Management Plan for COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued detailed Guidelines for setting up of quarantine facilities for COVID-19 outbreak. This Guidelines focus on separating suspected and high-risk contacts as early as possible from among other quarantined persons. The Guidelines may be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/90542653311584546120quartineguidelines.pdf
The Ministry has also issued Guidelines for Handling, Treatment, and Disposal of Waste Generated during Treatment/Diagnosis/ Quarantine of COVID-19 patients which are available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/63948609501585568987wastesguidelines.pdf. Additionally, few informative videos for managing stress and anxiety during the COVID-19 outbreak are also posted on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The States have already been advised to use funds under National Health Mission (NHM) and State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF) to undertake all activities related with creation of quarantine centres, dedicated COVID-19 hospitals and other medical equipment, treatment of patients and all other activities related with management of COVID-19. In addition to this, NHM has already sanctioned Rs. 1100 Cr to all the States & Rs. 3000 Cr additional funds were released today. Also, N-95 masks, Ventilators and PPEs are being procured from the central pool and distributed to all the States across the country.
As of now, 4067 confirmed cases and 109 deaths have been reported. 291 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
As per the presently available data, an analysis of total confirmed cases has presented the following distribution:
• Gender distribution:
• 76% are male
• 24% are female
• Age distribution:
• 47% people - below 40 years age group
• 34% people - between 40 to 60 years age group
• 19% people - 60 and above age group
Following observations are made while analysing the reported 109 deaths due to COVID-19:
• Gender distribution:
• 73% are male
• 27% are female
• Age distribution:
• 63% deaths reported for elderly people (60 and above)
• 30% deaths reported for people between 40 to 60 years
• 7% deaths reported for people below 40 years
As of now, 86% death cases have exhibited comorbidity related to diabetes, chronic kidney issues, hypertension and heart related problems. Although 19% confirmed cases have been reported among the elderly, since 63% deaths have been observed among them, elderly people form a high risk population. Further, though 37% deaths are reported from people below 60 years, approximately, 86% of deaths amongst people with co-morbidities indicate that young people with co-morbidities are also at high risk of COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
06 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਬਚਾਅ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਇੱਕਰੂਪਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਕਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁੱਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/90542653311584546120quartineguidelines.pdf
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ/ਤਸ਼ਖੀਸ (ਡਾਇਓਗਨੌਸਿਸ), ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿੱਕਲ ਫੋਕਟ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਬੇੜੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/63948609501585568987wastesguidelines.pdf
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਛੂਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਣਾਅ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਸੂਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਵੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ, ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ ਤੇ 3000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਨ–95 ਮਾਸਕ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਛੂਤ ਦੇ 4067 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ 109 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 291 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੁੱਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ:
 ਲਿੰਗਕ ਵੰਡ:
o 76% ਪੁਰਖ ਹਨ
o 24% ਇਸਤ੍ਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ
 ਉਮਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੰਡ:
o 47% ਲੋਕ – 40 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ
o 34% ਲੋਕ – 40 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ
o 19% ਲੋਕ – 60 ਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ 109 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ’ਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
 ਲਿੰਗਕ ਵੰਡ:
o 73% ਪੁਰਖ ਹਨ
o 27% ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹਨ
 ਉਮਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੰਡ:
o 63% ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ (60 ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ)
o 30% ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ (40 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ)
o 7% ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ (40 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ)
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 86% ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਡਾਇਬਟੀਜ਼, ਗੁਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ, ਹਾਈ ਬਲੱਡ–ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਤੇ ਦਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਵੇਖਣ ’ਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਏ 19% ਮਾਮਲੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ’ਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚ 63% ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਲੋਕ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 37% ਮੌਤਾਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 86% ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੱਸਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in