Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
06 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Cabinet Secretary has been interacting through Video Conference with various District officials at the cutting edge levels to ensure uniformity of response across all parts of state. All districts have been advised to have a District level Crisis Management Plan for COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued detailed Guidelines for setting up of quarantine facilities for COVID-19 outbreak. This Guidelines focus on separating suspected and high-risk contacts as early as possible from among other quarantined persons. The Guidelines may be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/90542653311584546120quartineguidelines.pdf
The Ministry has also issued Guidelines for Handling, Treatment, and Disposal of Waste Generated during Treatment/Diagnosis/ Quarantine of COVID-19 patients which are available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/63948609501585568987wastesguidelines.pdf. Additionally, few informative videos for managing stress and anxiety during the COVID-19 outbreak are also posted on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The States have already been advised to use funds under National Health Mission (NHM) and State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF) to undertake all activities related with creation of quarantine centres, dedicated COVID-19 hospitals and other medical equipment, treatment of patients and all other activities related with management of COVID-19. In addition to this, NHM has already sanctioned Rs. 1100 Cr to all the States & Rs. 3000 Cr additional funds were released today. Also, N-95 masks, Ventilators and PPEs are being procured from the central pool and distributed to all the States across the country.
As of now, 4067 confirmed cases and 109 deaths have been reported. 291 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
As per the presently available data, an analysis of total confirmed cases has presented the following distribution:
• Gender distribution:
• 76% are male
• 24% are female
• Age distribution:
• 47% people - below 40 years age group
• 34% people - between 40 to 60 years age group
• 19% people - 60 and above age group
Following observations are made while analysing the reported 109 deaths due to COVID-19:
• Gender distribution:
• 73% are male
• 27% are female
• Age distribution:
• 63% deaths reported for elderly people (60 and above)
• 30% deaths reported for people between 40 to 60 years
• 7% deaths reported for people below 40 years
As of now, 86% death cases have exhibited comorbidity related to diabetes, chronic kidney issues, hypertension and heart related problems. Although 19% confirmed cases have been reported among the elderly, since 63% deaths have been observed among them, elderly people form a high risk population. Further, though 37% deaths are reported from people below 60 years, approximately, 86% of deaths amongst people with co-morbidities indicate that young people with co-morbidities are also at high risk of COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ସୂଚନା
06 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ନିରାକରଣ, ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ଓ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ରାଜ୍ୟର ସମସ୍ତ ଭାଗରେ କୋଭିଡ- 19 ମୁକାବିଲାକୁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିପତ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାବାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ଲାଗି ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧରେ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ବିପଦ ଥିବା କଣ୍ଟାକ୍ଟଙ୍କୁ ପୃଥକ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଗାଇଡଲାଇନରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/90542653311584546120quartineguidelines.pdf
ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା/ନିଦାନ/ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧରୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ଆବର୍ଜନା ପରିଚାଳନା, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି,ଯାହାକି https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/63948609501585568987wastesguidelines.pdf. ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା, କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ବ୍ୟାପିବା ସମୟରେ ଚାପ ଓ ଭୟ ଦୂର କରିବା ଲାଗି କେତେକ ସୂଚନାଧର୍ମୀ ଭିଡିଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯଥା ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ସମର୍ପିତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ସରଞ୍ଜାମ, ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଆଦି ଲାଗି ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନ (ଏନଏଚଏମ) ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ) ପାଣ୍ଠି ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିସହିତ, ଏନଏଚଏମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ 1100 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ 3000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି, ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ, ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ (ପିପିଇ) ଆଦି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାଗରୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇ ସାରା ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଦେଶରେ 4067 ଜଣ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ 109 ଜଣ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି। 291 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ପରେ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରୁ ଛାଡ଼ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ମୋଟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ମାମଲାକୁ ନିମ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରରେ ବିଭକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
- 47 % ଲୋକ- 40 ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ ବୟସର
- 34 % ଲୋକ- 40ରୁ 60 ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର
- 19 % ଲୋକ- 60ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର
କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା 109 ଜଣଙ୍କ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ତର୍ଜମା କରିବା ପରେ ନିମ୍ନ ଫଳାଫଳ ହସ୍ତଗତ କହୋଇଛି :
- 63 % ମୃତକ ବୟସ୍କ ଲୋକ (60 ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ)
- 30 % ମୃତକଙ୍କ ବୟସ 40ରୁ 60 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ
- 7 % ମୃତକଙ୍କ ବୟସ 40 ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନସୁଦ୍ଧା 86 % ମୃତକଙ୍କର ମଧୁମେହ, ଜଟିଳ କିଡନୀ ରୋଗ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ରକ୍ତଚାପ ଏବଂ ହୃଦରୋଗ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ୟା ରହିଛି। ଯଦିଓ 19% ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ବୟସ୍କ, ତଥାପି ବୟସ୍କଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 63% ଥିବା ଜଣାଯାଇଛି। ତେଣୁ ବୟସ୍କ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଅଧିକ ବିପଦ ରହିଛି । ଆହୁରି, ଯଦିଓ 60 ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ ବୟସର ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 37% ରହିଛି ତଥାପି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 86% ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି।