Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
06 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Cabinet Secretary has been interacting through Video Conference with various District officials at the cutting edge levels to ensure uniformity of response across all parts of state. All districts have been advised to have a District level Crisis Management Plan for COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued detailed Guidelines for setting up of quarantine facilities for COVID-19 outbreak. This Guidelines focus on separating suspected and high-risk contacts as early as possible from among other quarantined persons. The Guidelines may be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/90542653311584546120quartineguidelines.pdf
The Ministry has also issued Guidelines for Handling, Treatment, and Disposal of Waste Generated during Treatment/Diagnosis/ Quarantine of COVID-19 patients which are available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/63948609501585568987wastesguidelines.pdf. Additionally, few informative videos for managing stress and anxiety during the COVID-19 outbreak are also posted on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The States have already been advised to use funds under National Health Mission (NHM) and State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF) to undertake all activities related with creation of quarantine centres, dedicated COVID-19 hospitals and other medical equipment, treatment of patients and all other activities related with management of COVID-19. In addition to this, NHM has already sanctioned Rs. 1100 Cr to all the States & Rs. 3000 Cr additional funds were released today. Also, N-95 masks, Ventilators and PPEs are being procured from the central pool and distributed to all the States across the country.
As of now, 4067 confirmed cases and 109 deaths have been reported. 291 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
As per the presently available data, an analysis of total confirmed cases has presented the following distribution:
• Gender distribution:
• 76% are male
• 24% are female
• Age distribution:
• 47% people - below 40 years age group
• 34% people - between 40 to 60 years age group
• 19% people - 60 and above age group
Following observations are made while analysing the reported 109 deaths due to COVID-19:
• Gender distribution:
• 73% are male
• 27% are female
• Age distribution:
• 63% deaths reported for elderly people (60 and above)
• 30% deaths reported for people between 40 to 60 years
• 7% deaths reported for people below 40 years
As of now, 86% death cases have exhibited comorbidity related to diabetes, chronic kidney issues, hypertension and heart related problems. Although 19% confirmed cases have been reported among the elderly, since 63% deaths have been observed among them, elderly people form a high risk population. Further, though 37% deaths are reported from people below 60 years, approximately, 86% of deaths amongst people with co-morbidities indicate that young people with co-morbidities are also at high risk of COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ – শেহতীয়া স্থিতি
06 APR 2020 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে ভালেমান কাৰ্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। আটাইবোৰ দিশেই উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মিতভাৱে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ উপৰিও প্ৰতিটো দিশতে চোকা নজৰ ৰখা হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দিশবোৰত ৰাজ্যবোৰৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্ততে যাতে সমান গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়, তাৰ বাবে কেবিনেট সচিবে বিভিন্ন জিলা বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে মত বিনিময় কৰি আছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে এক জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ আপদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পৰিকল্পনা সাজু কৰাৰ বাবে আটাইবোৰ জিলাকে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে।
ইতিমধ্যেই স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবৰ বাবে কোৰেণ্টাইনৰ সুবিধা কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশাৱলী জাৰি কৰিছে। এই নিৰ্দেশাৱলী তলৰ লিংকলৈ গৈ পঢ়িব পাৰিব -
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/90542653311584546120quartineguidelines.pdf
ইফালে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা/পৰীক্ষা/কোৰেণ্টাইনত থকা সময়ছোৱাক সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিভিন্ন আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাশন, সেইবোৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আদি সন্দৰ্ভতো এক নিৰ্দেশাৱলী জাৰি কৰিছে। এই নিৰ্দেশাৱলী তলৰ লিংকত গৈ পঢ়িব পাৰিব –
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/63948609501585568987wastesguidelines.pdf.
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা বা ইয়াৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কোৰেণ্টাইনত থকা সময়ছোৱাত মানসিক অৱসাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ বিভিন্ন দিহা সম্বলিত এক ভিডিঅ’ও প্ৰকাশ পাইছে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইটত।
ৰাজ্যসমূহক ইতিমধ্যেই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান আৰু ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্য পুঁজিৰ অধীনৰ ধন ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে, যাতে ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থাপনা সম্পাদন কৰাৰ লগতে ৰোগীৰ শুশ্ৰূষা, কোৰেণ্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰ সৃষ্টি, চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি ক্ৰয় আদি সুচাৰুৰূপে সম্পাদন কৰিব পৰা যায়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানেও দেশৰ আটাইবোৰ ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে ১১০০ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যেই আবণ্টন দিছে। তদুপৰি আজি এক অতিৰিক্ত ৩০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বৃহৎ পুঁজি আটাইবোৰ ৰাজ্যলৈ মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও N-95 মাস্ক, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আৰু পিপিই কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে আটাইবোৰ ৰাজ্যত বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই পৰ্যন্ত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৪০৬৭ গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত হৈছে, ইফালে মৃত্যু হৈছে ১০৯ গৰাকী লোক। তাৰ বিপৰীতে ২৯১ গৰাকী লোক সুস্থ হৈ ঘৰলৈ গৈছে।
বৰ্তমান উপলব্ধ তথ্য অনুসৰি, মুঠ নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ এক বিশ্লেষণ তলত দাঙি ধৰা হৈছে -
• লিঙ্গ অনুপাতে -
• ৭৬% পুৰুষ
• ২৪% মহিলা
• বয়স অনুপাতে -
• ৪৭% লোক৪০ বছৰৰ তলৰ
• ৩৪% লোক৪০ ৰ পৰা ৬০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰৰ লোক
• ১৯% লোক৬০ বছৰৰ উৰ্ধ্বৰ
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে মৃত্যু হোৱা ১০৯ গৰাকী লোকৰ বিশ্লেষণ তলত দাঙি ধৰা হৈছে -
• লিঙ্গ অনুপাতে -
• ৭৩% পুৰুষ
• ২৭% মহিলা
• বয়স অনুপাতে -
• মৃত্যু হোৱা ৬৩% লোকেই বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ (৬০ ৰ উৰ্ধ্বৰ)
• মৃত্যু হোৱা ৩০% লোক ৪০ ৰ পৰা ৬০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰৰ লোক
• মৃত্যু হোৱা ৭% লোক ৪০ বছৰৰ তলৰ
এই পৰ্যন্ত মৃত্যু হোৱা ৮৬% লোকৰেই দেহত অন্যান্য ৰোগো ধৰা পৰিছে, তাৰ ভিতৰত মধুমেহ, বৃক্ক ৰোগ, উচ্চ ৰক্তচাঁপ আৰু হৃদৰোগ অন্যতম। তদুপৰি ১৯% নিশ্চিত ঘটনা ধৰা পৰিছে বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, এই সকল লোকৰ মাজৰে ৬৩% লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ লোকসকলেই এই ৰোগত মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ শংকা অধিক হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ৬০ বছৰৰ তলৰ লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৩৭%, পিছে এই লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৮৬% লোকৰেই আছিল অন্যান্য ৰোগ, অৰ্থাৎ তুলনামূলকভাৱে কম বয়সীয়া লোকৰ দেহতো যদিহে অইন ৰোগ আছে তেন্তে তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে মৃত্যুৰ কাৰণ হ’ব পাৰে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰিকৰী তথ্যৰ শেহতীয়া আৰু প্ৰকৃত তথ্যৰ উপৰিও সবিশেষ জানিবৰ বাবে নিয়মিতভাৱে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ৱেবছাইট চাওঁক।