Ministry of Defence
MoD employees to contribute one day salary to PM-CARES Fund; Rs 500 crore contribution expected
29 MAR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for the contribution of one day salary by the employees of Ministry of Defence to the PM-CARES Fund to fight Covid-19. It is estimated that around Rs 500 crore will be collectively provided by the Defence Ministry to the fund from various wings, including Army, Navy, Air Force, Defence PSUs and others.
The employees’ contribution is voluntary and those desirous of opting out will be exempted.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના કર્મચારીઓ PM-CARES ભંડોળમાં તેમનો એક દિવસનો પગાર દાન પેટે આપશે;
રૂ. 500 કરોડનું દાન થવાની અપેક્ષા
29 MAR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઇ માટે PM-CARES ભંડોળમાં સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના કર્મચારીઓનો એક દિવસનો પગાર દાન પેટે આપવા માટેની દરખાસ્તને કેન્દ્રીય સંરક્ષણમંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથસિંહે મંજૂરી આપી છે. આના કારણે આર્મી, નૌકાદળ, વાયુસેના, સંરક્ષણ PSU અને અન્ય વિભાગો સહિત સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ પાંખોનું અંદાજે કુલ રૂ. 500 કરોડનું આર્થિક યોગદાન થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
કર્મચારીઓનું આ યોગદાન સ્વૈચ્છિક છે અને જેમને ઇચ્છા ન હોય તેમને આ દાન આપવાથી બાકાત રાખવામાં આવશે.