Ministry of Defence
MoD employees to contribute one day salary to PM-CARES Fund; Rs 500 crore contribution expected
29 MAR 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for the contribution of one day salary by the employees of Ministry of Defence to the PM-CARES Fund to fight Covid-19. It is estimated that around Rs 500 crore will be collectively provided by the Defence Ministry to the fund from various wings, including Army, Navy, Air Force, Defence PSUs and others.
The employees’ contribution is voluntary and those desirous of opting out will be exempted.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପିଏମ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ଦରମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର କର୍ମଚାରୀ
500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଯୋଗଦାନ ରାଶି ସଂଗ୍ରହ ସମ୍ଭାବନା
29 MAR 2020 5:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପିଏମ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନର ଦରମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶାଖା ଯେପରିକି ସ୍ଥଳସେନା, ବାୟୁସେନା, ନୌ ସେନା ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆଦିରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 500 କୋଟି ଯୋଗଦାନ ରାଶି ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।