प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
18 MAR 2020 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए जारी प्रयासों पर एक उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की।
इस संबंध में भारत की तैयारियों को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने पर चर्चा हुई। इसमें जांच सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना भी शामिल था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने की आवश्‍यक तैयारियों में लोगों, स्‍थानीय समुदायों और संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने अधिकारियों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों से आग्रह किया कि वे अगले कदमों/निर्णयों पर विचार-विमर्श करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 का सामना करने में शामिल विभिन्‍न राज्‍य सरकारों, चिकित्‍साकर्मियों, पैरामेडिकल स्‍टॉफ, सैन्‍य और पैरामिलिट्री बल, नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों, नगर निगम कर्मियों और अन्‍य लोगों के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कोविड-19 से संबंधित मामलों तथा इससे लड़ने के प्रयासों पर 19 मार्च, 2020 को रात्रि 0800 बजे राष्‍ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs review meeting on COVID-19
18 MAR 2020 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the ongoing efforts to contain COVID-19.
Ways to further strengthen India’s preparedness were discussed. This includes further enhancing testing facilities. ‬
‪Prime Minister emphasised on actively engaging with individuals, local communities and organisations in chalking our mechanisms to fight the COVID-19 menace. He also urged officials and technical exports to deliberate on the steps to be taken next. ‬
‪Prime Minister expressed gratitude to all those at the forefront of combating COVID-19 including the various State Governments, medical fraternity, paramedical staff, armed and paramilitary forces, those associated with aviation sector, municipal staff and others.
Prime Minister will address the nation on 19th March 2020 at 8 PM, during which he will talk about issues relating to COVID-19 and the efforts to combat it.