Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs review meeting on COVID-19
18 MAR 2020 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the ongoing efforts to contain COVID-19.
Ways to further strengthen India’s preparedness were discussed. This includes further enhancing testing facilities. ‬
‪Prime Minister emphasised on actively engaging with individuals, local communities and organisations in chalking our mechanisms to fight the COVID-19 menace. He also urged officials and technical exports to deliberate on the steps to be taken next. ‬
‪Prime Minister expressed gratitude to all those at the forefront of combating COVID-19 including the various State Governments, medical fraternity, paramedical staff, armed and paramilitary forces, those associated with aviation sector, municipal staff and others.
Prime Minister will address the nation on 19th March 2020 at 8 PM, during which he will talk about issues relating to COVID-19 and the efforts to combat it.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সভাপতিত্ব
18 MAR 2020 10:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে চলিত প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ পুনৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এক উচ্চস্তৰীয় বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷
আগন্তুক সময়ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তুতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বিষয়ে বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷ বৈঠকত পৰীক্ষণ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যক্তিবিশেষে, স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু সংস্থাসমূহক ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ দিশত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তদুপৰি তেওঁ কাৰ্যকৰী বিষয়া আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞসকলকো পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে স্বেচ্ছাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, চিকিৎসা কৰ্মী, পেৰামেডিকেল কৰ্মী, সৈন্য আৰু পেৰামিলিটেৰী শক্তি, বিমানখণ্ড, পৌৰনিগম তথা অন্যান্য যিসকল লোক জড়িত হৈ আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৯ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে নিশা ৮ বজাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰক উদ্দেশ্যি ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয় তথা ইয়াক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ বিষয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷