Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs review meeting on COVID-19
18 MAR 2020 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to review the ongoing efforts to contain COVID-19.
Ways to further strengthen India’s preparedness were discussed. This includes further enhancing testing facilities. ‬
‪Prime Minister emphasised on actively engaging with individuals, local communities and organisations in chalking our mechanisms to fight the COVID-19 menace. He also urged officials and technical exports to deliberate on the steps to be taken next. ‬
‪Prime Minister expressed gratitude to all those at the forefront of combating COVID-19 including the various State Governments, medical fraternity, paramedical staff, armed and paramilitary forces, those associated with aviation sector, municipal staff and others.
Prime Minister will address the nation on 19th March 2020 at 8 PM, during which he will talk about issues relating to COVID-19 and the efforts to combat it.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
18 MAR 2020 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 18 مارچ / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کووڈ۔ 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے کی جا رہی کوششوں کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں جائزہ لیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں کورونا وائرس سے نمٹنے کے لئے کوششوں اور تیاریوں کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیالات کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں جانچ سہولیات کو مزید فروغ دینے پر بھی تبادلہ غور کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کورونا وائرس سے نمٹنے کے لئے میکنزم تیار کرنے میں افراد، مقامی برادریوں اور تنظیموں کی شمولیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں اہلکاروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین سے بھی آئندہ اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ۔ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے صف اول میں رہنے والوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جن میں ریاستی حکومتیں، طبی عملہ، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف، مسلح اور نیم فوجی دستے کے ساتھ ہوائی بازی شعبہ، میونسپل اسٹاف اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم 19 مارچ، 2020 کو رات آٹھ بجے قوم سے خطاب کریں گے جس میں کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق مسائل پر اور اس نمٹنے کے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر بات کریں گے۔