प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
महिलाएं सब कुछ भूल सकती हैं, लेकिन अपने स्वाभिमान का अपमान कभी नहीं भूलतीं: पीएम
जिन दलों (पार्टियों) ने संसद में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम संशोधन का विरोध किया है, वे महिला शक्ति को हल्के में ले रहे हैं: पीएम
नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम संशोधन 21वीं सदी की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने का एक ‘महायज्ञ’ था: पीएम
नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का वंशवादी दलों द्वारा विरोध करने का एक प्रमुख कारण उनका डर है: पीएम
देश की 100 प्रतिशत नारी शक्ति का आशीर्वाद हमारे साथ है: पीएम
हम महिला आरक्षण की राह में आने वाली हर बाधा को दूर करेंगे: पीएम
महिलाओं के अधिकार छीनते हुए ये लोग मेजें थपथपा रहे थे; यह महिलाओं की गरिमा और उनके आत्मसम्मान पर एक आघात था: पीएम
महिला आरक्षण का विरोध करने के लिए विपक्ष को अपने किए गए पाप की सजा मिलेगी: पीएम
18 APR 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों से जुड़े एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए महिलाओं की प्रगति रुकने पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के सर्वोत्तम और ईमानदार प्रयासों के बावजूद, नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम संशोधन पारित नहीं हो सका, जिससे महिलाओं के वैध सपने टूट गए। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “मैं देश की सभी माताओं और बहनों से इस दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण परिणाम के लिए तहे दिल से क्षमा प्रार्थी हूं।”
राष्ट्रीय हित सर्वोपरि होने पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुछ राजनीतिक दलों की कड़ी आलोचना की, जिन्होंने देश के कल्याण से अधिक अपने दलगत लाभों को प्राथमिकता दी।
देशभर में देखी गई गहरी निराशा पर विचार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि इस विधेयक की विफलता महिलाओं के आत्मसम्मान पर एक सीधा आघात है, ऐसा अपमान जिसे महिला मतदाता कभी नहीं भूलेंगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “महिलाएं सब कुछ भूल सकती हैं, लेकिन वे अपने स्वाभिमान पर हुए अपमान को कभी नहीं भूलतीं।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की महिलाएं ऐसे कुत्सित इरादों को भली-भांति समझती हैं और भविष्य में ऐसे आचरण के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों को जवाबदेह बनाएंगी। उन्होंने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम संशोधन के परिवर्तनकारी विजन को विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि यह विधेयक लंबे समय से लंबित अधिकारों को प्रदान करने और आधी आबादी के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करने का एक व्यापक प्रयास था। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य प्रणालीगत बाधाओं को दूर करना और सभी राज्यों की राजनीतिक शक्ति को समान रूप से सुदृढ़ करना था, चाहे उनका आकार या भौगोलिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह संशोधन भारत की विकास यात्रा में महिलाओं को समान सहभागी बनाने का एक ईमानदार प्रयास था।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत के नागरिक इस प्रकार की राजनीति के नकारात्मक तरीके को पूरी तरह समझ चुके हैं और इसके पीछे छिपे इरादों से भी भली-भांति अवगत हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “देश अब महिलाओं के अधिकारों को छीनने के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले इस नकारात्मक राजनीतिक तरीकों को पूरी तरह समझ चुका है।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि परिवारवादी पार्टियां इस बात से आशंकित हैं कि उनके परिवारों के बाहर की सशक्त महिलाएं उनके स्थानीय नेतृत्व को चुनौती दे सकती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि पंचायतों में कार्यरत हजारों सक्षम महिलाएं इन परिवारवादी राजनेताओं की गहरी जमी हुई असुरक्षा को सीधे चुनौती दे रही हैं।
झूठे कथनों को स्पष्ट करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार ने स्पष्ट रूप से यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि किसी भी राज्य की प्रतिनिधित्व संख्या कम नहीं होगी, बल्कि सभी राज्यों की सीटों में समान और न्यायसंगत अनुपात में वृद्धि होगी। क्षेत्रीय विकास के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि इस संशोधन से तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों की संसदीय सीटों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो सकती थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पहले विरोध किए गए कई परिवर्तनकारी कदमों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जन-धन-आधार-मोबाइल त्रयी, डिजिटल भुगतान, जीएसटी और तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून का भी विरोध किया गया था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पहले सीएए कानून को लेकर भी भ्रम फैलाया गया और माओवादी हिंसा को समाप्त करने के प्रयासों में लगातार बाधाएं उत्पन्न की गईं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के ऐतिहासिक विकास में हुई देरी का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि आवश्यक निर्णयों को लंबे समय तक टालने की प्रवृत्ति के कारण ही आजादी के बाद कई अन्य दूसरे देश भारत से आगे निकल गए। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 40 वर्षों तक सीमा विवादों के समाधान, ओबीसी आरक्षण और सैनिकों के लिए वन-रैंक-वन-पेंशन जैसी महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय योजनाओं पर ठोस निर्णय लेने में देरी हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि ऐसे निर्णयहीनता और छल-प्रपंच के कारण ही भारत की कई पीढ़ियों को गहरा नुकसान उठाना पड़ा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मौजूदा राजनीतिक संघर्ष सिर्फ एक विधेयक तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक व्यापक लड़ाई है जो सुधार-विरोधी मानसिकता के खिलाफ है। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि देश की सभी बहनें और बेटियां इस नकारात्मक मानसिकता का करारा जवाब देंगी।”
इस दावे को खारिज करते हुए कि विधेयक का पास न होना सरकार की छवि को प्रभावित करता है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दोहराया कि यदि विपक्ष ने इस कानून का समर्थन किया होता, तो वे विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से उन्हें पूरा श्रेय देने के लिए तैयार थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह मुद्दा कभी राजनीतिक श्रेय लेने का नहीं था; यह अधिकारों को सुरक्षित करने करने के बारे में था।”
महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश की करोड़ों महिलाओं द्वारा महसूस किए गए दु:ख के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की और उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि संसद में संख्या बल की कमी के बावजूद उनका संकल्प, हमारा आत्मबल दृढ़ बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस विधेयक के रास्ते में आने वाले हर रुकावट को खत्म करके रहेगी, और अंततः इसमें देश की 100 प्रतिशत महिलाओं के आशीर्वाद से सफलता प्राप्त करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “आधी आबादी के सपनों और देश के भविष्य के लिए हमें इस संकल्प को पूरा करना ही होगा।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the nation
Women may forget everything, but will never forget insult to their pride: PM
Those parties that have opposed the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam Amendment in Parliament are taking women's power for granted: PM
Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam Amendment was a 'Mahayagya' to empower women of the 21st century : PM
One major reason for opposition to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam by dynastic parties is their fear : PM
The blessings of the country's 100 percent Nari Shakti are with us: PM
We will remove every obstacle coming in the way of women's reservation: PM
Snatching away women's rights, these people were thumping the tables ; That was an assault on the dignity of women, on their self-respect: PM
For opposing women’s reservation, the opposition will be punished for the sin they have committed: PM
18 APR 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation on a highly critical issue concerning the mothers, sisters, and daughters of India, the Prime Minister expressed his profound sorrow over the stalling of women's progress. He noted that despite the government's utmost and sincere efforts, the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam Amendment failed to pass, effectively crushing the legitimate dreams of the female population. "I deeply apologize to all the mothers and sisters of the nation for this unfortunate outcome," stated Shri Modi.
Highlighting that the national interest remains strictly paramount, the Prime Minister sharply criticized specific political factions for prioritizing partisan gains over the welfare of the country.
Reflecting on the profound disappointment witnessed across the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that defeat of this bill is a direct blow to the self-respect of women, an insult that the female electorate will permanently engrave in their memories. "Women may forget everything else, but they never forget an insult to their pride," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted that women of India are acutely aware of the malicious intentions and will hold the offending politicians strictly accountable in the future. Detailing the transformative vision of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam Amendment, the Prime Minister explained that the legislation was a grand effort designed to grant long-pending rights and create new opportunities for half the population. He observed that the bill aimed to remove systemic obstacles and equally amplify the political power of all states, regardless of their size or geography. "This amendment was a sincere effort to make women equal co-travelers in India's development journey," pointed out Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the citizens of India have thoroughly recognized this ugly pattern of politics and fully understand the underlying motives. "The country has now completely understood the ugly political pattern used to steal women's rights," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister explained that dynastic parties are terrified that empowered women from outside their families will threaten their localized leadership. He highlighted that the thousands of capable women currently serving in Panchayats pose a direct challenge to the deeply entrenched insecurity of dynastic politicians.
Dismantling the false narratives regarding delimitation, the Prime Minister clarified that the government had explicitly ensured no state would lose representation, as all states would see their seats increase in equal, fair proportion. Highlighting the missed opportunities for regional growth, the Prime Minister stated that the amendment would have significantly increased parliamentary seats for states like Tamil Nadu, Bengal, and Uttar Pradesh.
Listing a series of transformative initiatives opposed earlier, the Prime Minister pointed out that the Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile trinity, digital payments, GST, and the law against Triple Talaq were also resisted. He highlighted that earlier chaos has also been created over the CAA law and efforts to eradicate Maoist violence have been constantly hindered.
Tracing India's historical developmental delays, the Prime Minister stated that the persistent strategy of sweeping necessary decisions under the carpet allowed other nations to surpass India post-independence. He highlighted that 40 years have been spent stalling crucial national resolutions, including border dispute settlements, OBC reservations, and the One Rank One Pension scheme for soldiers.
The Prime Minister noted that generations of Indians have suffered deeply due to such indecision and deceit. He emphasized that the current political battle is not just about a single piece of legislation, but a broader war against a deeply negative, anti-reform mentality. "I have no doubt that all the sisters and daughters of the country will give a fitting reply to this toxic mentality," pointed out Shri Modi.
Dismissing claims that the failure of the bill reflects poorly on the government, the Prime Minister reiterated that he was perfectly willing to give the opposition full credit through advertisements if they had simply supported the legislation. "This issue was never about taking political credit; it was about securing rights," asserted Shri Modi.
Reaffirming his unwavering commitment to women's empowerment, the Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the sadness felt by millions of women, assuring them that his resolve remains entirely unbroken despite the lack of parliamentary numbers. He promised to eliminate every future obstacle in the path of the legislation, declaring that the Government will eventually succeed with the blessings of 100 percent of the nation's women. "For the dreams of half the population and the future of the country, we have to fulfill this resolution," emphasized Shri Modi.