Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the nation
Women may forget everything, but will never forget insult to their pride: PM
Those parties that have opposed the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam Amendment in Parliament are taking women's power for granted: PM
Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam Amendment was a 'Mahayagya' to empower women of the 21st century : PM
One major reason for opposition to Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam by dynastic parties is their fear : PM
The blessings of the country's 100 percent Nari Shakti are with us: PM
We will remove every obstacle coming in the way of women's reservation: PM
Snatching away women's rights, these people were thumping the tables ; That was an assault on the dignity of women, on their self-respect: PM
For opposing women’s reservation, the opposition will be punished for the sin they have committed: PM
18 APR 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation on a highly critical issue concerning the mothers, sisters, and daughters of India, the Prime Minister expressed his profound sorrow over the stalling of women's progress. He noted that despite the government's utmost and sincere efforts, the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam Amendment failed to pass, effectively crushing the legitimate dreams of the female population. "I deeply apologize to all the mothers and sisters of the nation for this unfortunate outcome," stated Shri Modi.
Highlighting that the national interest remains strictly paramount, the Prime Minister sharply criticized specific political factions for prioritizing partisan gains over the welfare of the country.
Reflecting on the profound disappointment witnessed across the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that defeat of this bill is a direct blow to the self-respect of women, an insult that the female electorate will permanently engrave in their memories. "Women may forget everything else, but they never forget an insult to their pride," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted that women of India are acutely aware of the malicious intentions and will hold the offending politicians strictly accountable in the future. Detailing the transformative vision of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam Amendment, the Prime Minister explained that the legislation was a grand effort designed to grant long-pending rights and create new opportunities for half the population. He observed that the bill aimed to remove systemic obstacles and equally amplify the political power of all states, regardless of their size or geography. "This amendment was a sincere effort to make women equal co-travelers in India's development journey," pointed out Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the citizens of India have thoroughly recognized this ugly pattern of politics and fully understand the underlying motives. "The country has now completely understood the ugly political pattern used to steal women's rights," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister explained that dynastic parties are terrified that empowered women from outside their families will threaten their localized leadership. He highlighted that the thousands of capable women currently serving in Panchayats pose a direct challenge to the deeply entrenched insecurity of dynastic politicians.
Dismantling the false narratives regarding delimitation, the Prime Minister clarified that the government had explicitly ensured no state would lose representation, as all states would see their seats increase in equal, fair proportion. Highlighting the missed opportunities for regional growth, the Prime Minister stated that the amendment would have significantly increased parliamentary seats for states like Tamil Nadu, Bengal, and Uttar Pradesh.
Listing a series of transformative initiatives opposed earlier, the Prime Minister pointed out that the Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile trinity, digital payments, GST, and the law against Triple Talaq were also resisted. He highlighted that earlier chaos has also been created over the CAA law and efforts to eradicate Maoist violence have been constantly hindered.
Tracing India's historical developmental delays, the Prime Minister stated that the persistent strategy of sweeping necessary decisions under the carpet allowed other nations to surpass India post-independence. He highlighted that 40 years have been spent stalling crucial national resolutions, including border dispute settlements, OBC reservations, and the One Rank One Pension scheme for soldiers.
The Prime Minister noted that generations of Indians have suffered deeply due to such indecision and deceit. He emphasized that the current political battle is not just about a single piece of legislation, but a broader war against a deeply negative, anti-reform mentality. "I have no doubt that all the sisters and daughters of the country will give a fitting reply to this toxic mentality," pointed out Shri Modi.
Dismissing claims that the failure of the bill reflects poorly on the government, the Prime Minister reiterated that he was perfectly willing to give the opposition full credit through advertisements if they had simply supported the legislation. "This issue was never about taking political credit; it was about securing rights," asserted Shri Modi.
Reaffirming his unwavering commitment to women's empowerment, the Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the sadness felt by millions of women, assuring them that his resolve remains entirely unbroken despite the lack of parliamentary numbers. He promised to eliminate every future obstacle in the path of the legislation, declaring that the Government will eventually succeed with the blessings of 100 percent of the nation's women. "For the dreams of half the population and the future of the country, we have to fulfill this resolution," emphasized Shri Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا قوم سے خطاب
خواتین سب کچھ بھول سکتی ہیں، لیکن اپنی عزت پر ہونے والی توہین کبھی فراموش نہیں کرتیں: وزیر اعظم
جو جماعتیں پارلیمنٹ میں ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم ترمیم کی مخالفت کر رہی ہیں، وہ خواتین کی طاقت کو کم تر سمجھ رہی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم ترمیم 21ویں صدی کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک ’مہایگیہ‘ تھا: وزیر اعظم
خاندانی سیاست کرنے والی جماعتوں کی جانب سے اس قانون کی مخالفت کی ایک بڑی وجہ ان کا خوف ہے: وزیر اعظم
ملک کی سو فیصد ناری شکتی کی دعائیں ہمارے ساتھ ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہم خواتین کے ریزرویشن کی راہ میں آنے والی ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
خواتین کے حقوق چھینتے ہوئے یہ لوگ میزیں بجاتے رہے؛ یہ خواتین کی عزت اور خودداری پر حملہ تھا: وزیر اعظم
خواتین کے ریزرویشن کی مخالفت کرنے پر اپوزیشن کو اپنے اس گناہ کی سزا ملے گی: وزیر اعظم
18 APR 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں سے متعلق ایک نہایت اہم مسئلے پر قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خواتین کی ترقی رکنے پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی بھرپور اور مخلصانہ کوششوں کے باوجود ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم ترمیم منظور نہ ہو سکی، جس کے باعث خواتین کے جائز خوابوں کو دھچکا پہنچا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "میں اس افسوسناک صورتحال پر ملک کی تمام ماؤں اور بہنوں سے دل کی گہرائیوں سے معذرت خواہ ہوں۔"
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی مفاد ہمیشہ سب سے مقدم ہے اور بعض سیاسی جماعتوں نے ملک کے مفاد کے بجائے اپنے سیاسی فائدے کو ترجیح دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل کی ناکامی پورے ملک میں مایوسی کا باعث بنی ہے اور یہ خواتین کے وقار پر براہ راست ضرب ہے، جسے خواتین کبھی فراموش نہیں کریں گی۔ "خواتین سب کچھ بھول سکتی ہیں لیکن اپنی عزت پر ہونے والی توہین کبھی نہیں بھولتیں،" جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کی خواتین ان بدنیتی پر مبنی عزائم کو اچھی طرح سمجھتی ہیں اور مستقبل میں ذمہ دار سیاستدانوں کو جوابدہ ٹھہرائیں گی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم ترمیم ایک انقلابی قدم تھا، جس کا مقصد نصف آبادی کو طویل عرصے سے محروم حقوق دینا اور نئے مواقع فراہم کرنا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل کا مقصد نظامی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور تمام ریاستوں کو، چاہے وہ بڑی ہوں یا چھوٹی، سیاسی طور پر برابر مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ "یہ ترمیم خواتین کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں برابر کا شریک بنانے کی ایک مخلصانہ کوشش تھی،" انہوں نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے عوام اس منفی سیاست کو اچھی طرح سمجھ چکے ہیں اور اس کے پس پردہ مقاصد سے واقف ہیں۔ "ملک نے خواتین کے حقوق چھیننے والی اس گندی سیاست کو پوری طرح پہچان لیا ہے،" انہوں نے کہا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندانی سیاست کرنے والی جماعتیں اس بات سے خوفزدہ ہیں کہ اگر ان کے خاندان سے باہر کی خواتین بااختیار ہو گئیں تو ان کی قیادت کو چیلنج درپیش ہوگا۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والی ہزاروں باصلاحیت خواتین کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اس خوف کی جڑ ہیں۔
حد بندی سے متعلق غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے واضح طور پر یہ یقینی بنایا تھا کہ کسی بھی ریاست کی نمائندگی کم نہیں ہوگی بلکہ تمام ریاستوں کی نشستیں منصفانہ اور یکساں تناسب سے بڑھیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ترمیم سے تمل ناڈو، بنگال اور اتر پردیش جیسی ریاستوں کی پارلیمانی نمائندگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا۔
انہوں نے ماضی کی متعدد اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جن دھن-آدھار-موبائل)جے اے ایم) نظام، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی، جی ایس ٹی اور تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون جیسے اقدامات کی بھی مخالفت کی گئی تھی۔ اسی طرح سی اے اے قانون اور نکسل ازم کے خاتمے کی کوششوں میں بھی رکاوٹیں کھڑی کی گئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ضروری فیصلوں کو ٹالتے رہنے کی پالیسی نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو سست کیا اور دیگر ممالک آگے نکل گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 40 سال اہم قومی مسائل جیسے سرحدی تنازعات، او بی سی ریزرویشن اور ون رینک ون پنشن جیسے معاملات کو لٹکانے میں ضائع ہوئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تاخیر اور دھوکے نے کئی نسلوں کو متاثر کیا اور موجودہ جدوجہد صرف ایک قانون کی نہیں بلکہ ایک منفی اور اصلاحات مخالف سوچ کے خلاف ہے۔ "مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک کی بیٹیاں اور بہنیں اس سوچ کو منہ توڑ جواب دیں گی،" انہوں نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس دعوے کو مسترد کیا کہ بل کی ناکامی حکومت کی کمزوری ہے، اور کہا کہ اگر اپوزیشن تعاون کرتی تو وہ انہیں اس کا پورا کریڈٹ دینے کو تیار تھے۔ "یہ معاملہ سیاسی کریڈٹ کا نہیں بلکہ حقوق دینے کا تھا،" انہوں نے کہا۔
آخر میں وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ خواتین کے دکھ میں برابر کے شریک ہیں اور ان کا عزم کسی بھی صورت کمزور نہیں پڑا۔ انہوں نے وعدہ کیا کہ اس قانون کے راستے میں آنے والی ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کیا جائے گا اور ملک کی سو فیصد خواتین کی دعاؤں سے یہ مقصد ضرور حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے زور دے کر کہا"نصف آبادی کے خوابوں اور ملک کے مستقبل کے لیے ہمیں اس عزم کو ہر حال میں پورا کرنا ہے،" ۔