Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
18 FEB 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on 18 February 2026 on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit in New Delhi.
Prime Minister Modi and President Karis warmly recalled their meeting last year on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. They reiterated their commitment to further India-Estonia relations, based on shared values of democracy and rule of law, and shared goals of international peace and stability.
The leaders welcomed the significant strategic upswing in India-EU relations with the successful conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement during the 16th India-EU Summit in January 2026.
The leaders reviewed bilateral relations, notably ongoing collaboration in IT and digitalisation, and underscored the potential for furthering cooperation in futuristic technologies, e-governance, cybersecurity, startups and AI, including in education and skilling. They also discussed potential for collaboration in clean energy and smart energy management.
Both leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. President Karis expressed appreciation for the contribution of Indian professionals in Estonia, and both sides agreed to work towards facilitating greater talent mobility and tourism.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
எஸ்டோனியா குடியரசு அதிபரை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
18 FEB 2026 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்க உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே 2026 பிப்ரவரி 18 அன்று எஸ்டோனிய குடியரசு அதிபர் திரு அலார் கரிஸைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார். கடந்த ஆண்டு பாரிசில் நடைபெற்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு செயல் உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே தாங்கள் சந்தித்தது குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு மோடியும், அதிபர் கரிஸும் நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர்.
ஜனநாயகத்தின் பகிரப்பட்ட மாண்புகள், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி, சர்வதேச அமைதி மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையின் பகிரப்பட்ட இலக்குகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா – எஸ்டோனியா இடையேயான உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்களது உறுதிபாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தனர். பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விவகாரம் குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229917&reg=3&lang=2