Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
18 FEB 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on 18 February 2026 on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit in New Delhi.
Prime Minister Modi and President Karis warmly recalled their meeting last year on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. They reiterated their commitment to further India-Estonia relations, based on shared values of democracy and rule of law, and shared goals of international peace and stability.
The leaders welcomed the significant strategic upswing in India-EU relations with the successful conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement during the 16th India-EU Summit in January 2026.
The leaders reviewed bilateral relations, notably ongoing collaboration in IT and digitalisation, and underscored the potential for furthering cooperation in futuristic technologies, e-governance, cybersecurity, startups and AI, including in education and skilling. They also discussed potential for collaboration in clean energy and smart energy management.
Both leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. President Karis expressed appreciation for the contribution of Indian professionals in Estonia, and both sides agreed to work towards facilitating greater talent mobility and tourism.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی جمہوریہ ایسٹونیا کے صدر سے ملاقات
18 FEB 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے دوران جمہوریہ ایسٹونیا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب آلار کارس سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی اور صدر کارس نے گزشتہ برس پیرس میں اے آئی ایکشن سمٹ کے دوران ہونے والی اپنی خوشگوار ملاقات کو یاد کیا۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کے مشترکہ اقدار اور بین الاقوامی امن و استحکام کے مشترکہ اہداف کی بنیاد پرہندوستان-ایسٹونیا تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو دوہرایا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جنوری 2026 میں 16ویں ہند-یورپی یونین سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ہندوستان اوریورپی یونین کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے کامیاب اختتام کے ساتھ ہند-یورپی یونین تعلقات میں اہم اسٹریٹجک پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا، خاص طور پر آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں جاری تعاون پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز، ای-گورننس، سائبر سیکورٹی، اسٹارٹ اپس، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی سمیت مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے امکانات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس کے علاوہ صاف توانائی اور اسمارٹ انرجی مینجمنٹ میں تعاون کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور ایسٹونیا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ثقافتی تعلقات اور باہمی عوامی رابطوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ صدر کارس نے ایسٹونیا میں ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد کے کردار کی تعریف کی اور دونوں فریقین نے ٹیلنٹ موبلٹی اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔