Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah initiates special discussion in Rajya Sabha on the 150th anniversary of national song 'Vande Mataram'
Vande Mataram was a medium of dedication to the nation during the freedom movement, it is so even today, and it will continue to be so in the building of a developed India by 2047
Vande Mataram is an immortal creation that awakens the feelings of devotion, dedication, and duty towards Mother India
Through the discussion on ‘Vande Mataram’, future generations will understand its significance, and it will also become a foundation for the nation’s reconstruction
If the leader of the then main political party had not split ‘Vande Mataram’ and started appeasement, the partition of the country would not have occurred
The ‘Vande Mataram’, which Gandhi Ji called ‘a song that has come from the purest soul’, was divided into two parts by the main political party of that time
On the 100th anniversary of Vande Mataram, the then Prime Minister imprisoned those who chanted ‘Vande Mataram’ and imposed the Emergency
The opposition party, whose sessions used to begin with Gurudev Tagore singing Vande Mataram, when the same Vande Mataram was discussed in Lok Sabha, the members of the prominent family associated with that party were absent
The disrespect and insult toward Vande Mataram have run in the veins of the leadership of the principal opposition party ever since the freedom struggle and continues even today
When our culture and history were ravaged and weakened by Islamic and British invasions, it was Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya who revived and re-established cultural nationalism by composing Vande Mataram
Even today, Vande Mataram remains the most powerful rallying cry of freedom, culture, and patriotism
Vande Mataram became the slogan of independence during the freedom movement, and now it will also become the inspiring mantra for building a developed and great India
It is the duty of every one of us to instill in the heart and mind of every child, youth, and adolescent the values of dedication and sacrifice towards the nation, along with the triumphant chant of ‘Vande Mataram’
09 DEC 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah initiated a special discussion in the Rajya Sabha on the 150th anniversary of the national song 'Vande Mataram'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the need to discuss Vande Mataram and to remain devoted to it was present when it was first composed, remained throughout the freedom struggle, continues today, and will still be there in 2047 when India emerges as a truly Great Nation. Vande Mataram is an immortal creation that awakens the feelings of dedication, devotion and duty towards Mother India. He said that some people are trying to belittle the glorification of Vande Mataram by linking it to the upcoming elections in West Bengal. Shri Shah said that Vande Mataram was never limited only to West Bengal or India; wherever in the world there were lovers of freedom, they used to sing Vande Mataram even in their secret meetings. The Home Minister said that even today, when a soldier on the border or a police jawan for internal security makes the supreme sacrifice, the mantra on his lips is Vande Mataram.
Shri Amit Shah said that the song Vande Mataram became the proclamation of freedom, the inspiration for the freedom struggle, and the force that liberated Mother India from the chains of slavery. It is Vande Mataram that inspires India’s martyrs, even as they make the ultimate sacrifice, to be reborn and offer their lives again for Mother India in the next birth. He said that many great thinkers and sages drew inspiration from Vande Mataram to keep our ancient nation progressing on the path of its eternal culture for centuries. Shri Shah further said that the discussion, glorification, and celebration of Vande Mataram taking place in both Houses of Parliament will help our children, adolescents, youth, and many generations to come understand its profound significance and lay the foundation for the rebirth and reconstruction of the nation.
Union Home Minister said that composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Vande Mataram song was first made public on 7 November 1875. He said that soon after its creation, Vande Mataram swiftly became the symbol of patriotism, sacrifice, and national consciousness, and it paved the way for our freedom movement. We must all remember the background in which Vande Mataram was composed. He explained that the context of its creation was centuries of Islamic invasions that had ravaged the country’s culture and history, followed by the British attempt during their rule to impose a new civilization and culture upon us. It was at such a time that Bankim Babu wrote Vande Mataram. Shri Shah said that with great subtlety, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay restored and reaffirmed our ancient civilization, the idea of cultural nationalism, and our eternal tradition of worshipping the motherland as the Divine Mother. The then-government tried to suppress it, imposed bans on singing it, and those who uttered Vande Mataram were flogged and thrown into jail. Yet, overcoming all these prohibitions and without any organized publicity, the song touched every heart and spread from Kashmir to Kanyakumari. He added that Vande Mataram has in effect become the mantra of renaissance for all those who hold reverence for India’s culture.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the period of slavery, many of our temples, universities, centres of art, agriculture and education systems were destroyed, yet no one could erase the essence of our culture from the soul of the people. At that very moment, there was a need to awaken and reorganise that very spirit, and it was precisely then that Bankim Babu composed Vande Mataram. Neither the British nor those who had accepted their civilisation could stop it. He said that Vande Mataram awakened a nation that had forgotten its own divine power. Vande Mataram performed the task of reviving the soul of the nation. Maharshi Aurobindo had said that Vande Mataram is the mantra of India’s rebirth, and this statement truly reflects the greatness of Vande Mataram. Shri Shah added that Sri Aurobindo’s deep sentiment towards Vande Mataram became a source of inspiration for every child of this country and turned into the mantra of our freedom.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that our country is unique in the entire world; India is the only nation whose borders have been defined by its culture, and it is this very culture that has held India together. It was Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay who awakened the idea of cultural nationalism during the era of colonial subjugation. He said that the mantra that binds our country is our culture, and it was the clarion call of Vande Mataram that, for the first time, firmly established the principle of cultural nationalism. Shri Shah said that today the entire country is embracing and marching forward with the vision of cultural nationalism. The Home Minister said that India is not merely a piece of land; it is the embodiment of our Mother, and we sing devotional hymns to Her. Vande Mataram is precisely that expression of devotion. In the composition of Vande Mataram, the concept of Bharat Mata has been described with profound emotion: She is portrayed as the bestower of water, fruits, and prosperity; adorned with flowers, delighting the heart and mind; and as the very form of Saraswati, Lakshmi, and Durga. He said that, in essence, our prosperity, security, knowledge, and progress can only be attained through the grace and worship of Mother India. The valour of Durga, the abundance of Lakshmi, and the intellect of Saraswati can only be granted to us by the grace of Mother India and the sacred soil of this land. That is why we must repeatedly bow in reverence to Her.
Shri Amit Shah said that the motherland gives us our identity and language, forms the basis of a civilized way of life, and provides the opportunity to elevate our lives. He said that nothing can be greater than the motherland, and this eternal sentiment was revived by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee. In the dark era of slavery, Vande Mataram worked like a flash of lightning, awakening the spirit of attaining Swaraj in the hearts of people by helping them shed the mentality of servitude. Shri Shah said that during the freedom movement, the last words spoken by all our freedom fighters as they embraced martyrdom were ‘Vande Mataram’. He said that in 1907, an English newspaper named Vande Mataram was started in Calcutta, whose editor was Maharshi Aurobindo. The British government considered it the most dangerous nationalist paper and charged Shri Aurobindo with sedition, sentencing him.
Union Home Minister said that in 1896, Gurudev Tagore publicly sang Vande Mataram for the first time at a session of the Congress. In 1905, at the Varanasi session, the great poetess Sarala Devi Chaudhurani sang the complete Vande Mataram and on 15 August 1947, when the country became independent, at 6:30 in the morning, at the request of Sardar Patel, Pandit Omkarnath Thakur sang Vande Mataram on All India Radio in his melodious voice, moving the entire nation. He said that on 24 January 1950, in the final meeting of the Constituent Assembly, Vande Mataram was declared the National Song, giving it equal honor to the National Anthem.
Shri Amit Shah said that the tendency to avoid discussing Vande Mataram is not new. In 1925, on the golden jubilee of Vande Mataram, if the leader of the then main political party had not split ‘Vande Mataram’ and started appeasement, the partition of the country would not have occurred. He said that at its 50th milestone, Vande Mataram was limited, and from there the politics of appeasement began, which later resulted in the partition of the country. Shri Shah said that if Vande Mataram had not been divided into two parts under the policy of appeasement, the country would not have been partitioned. He said that during the 100th year of Vande Mataram, all those who spoke Vande Mataram were imprisoned by the then Prime Minister. He said that during that period, the Emergency was imposed in the country, and lakhs of opposition members, social workers, and members of voluntary organizations were jailed. Union Home Minister said that during the Emergency, newspaper offices were locked without any reason. Even Kishore Kumar’s voice was not allowed to be broadcast on All India Radio, and duet songs were played only in Lata Ji’s voice. When Vande Mataram completed 100 years, the entire country was practically held captive. Shri Shah said that the opposition party, whose sessions used to begin with Gurudev Tagore singing Vande Mataram, when the same Vande Mataram was discussed in Lok Sabha, the members of the prominent family associated with that party were absent. He added that the disrespect and insult toward Vande Mataram have run in the veins of the leadership of the principal opposition party ever since the freedom struggle and continues even today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a leader of the main opposition party stated in the Lok Sabha that there is no need to discuss Vande Mataram today. The song that Mahatma Gandhi described as being connected to the purest soul of the nation, and that Bipin Chandra Pal called the integrated expression of national devotion and duty in Rashtradharma, was also divided by the opposition party itself. He said that Vande Mataram also played a role at the international level in energizing our freedom movement. Shri Shah said that during the period of colonial rule, even at the 1936 Berlin Olympics, our hockey team sang Vande Mataram with deep emotion, and we won the gold medal.
Union Home Minister said that the very foundation of their party was laid on the principle of cultural nationalism. He said that their party was formed so that the country would not run on the basis of Western culture, but instead on its own original culture and core ideas.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is in the records that the singing of Vande Mataram was stopped in this Parliament. He said that in 1992, MP Shri Ram Naik raised the issue through a short-duration discussion, demanding that Vande Mataram be sung again in Parliament. At that time, Shri Lal Krishna Advani, who was the Leader of the Opposition, strongly told the Speaker of the Lok Sabha that Vande Mataram should be sung in this great House, because it had been accepted by the Constituent Assembly. It was only then that, with unanimous agreement, the Lok Sabha resumed the singing of Vande Mataram in 1992.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when they initiated the singing of Vande Mataram, many members of the opposition alliance had said at that time as well that they would not sing Vande Mataram. Union Home Minister said he has observed that, before the singing of Vande Mataram begins, some members seated in the House stand up and walk out as soon as the song starts. Shri Shah added that there is not a single member of their party who does not stand during the singing of Vande Mataram.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the 130th death anniversary of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, the government issued a postal stamp through the Department of Posts, and on the 75th anniversary of Independence, it launched the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. At that time, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had urged the public not to forget to say Vande Mataram while hoisting the national flag.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India has also decided to celebrate the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram in a grand manner. He said that on 1st October 2025, the Cabinet passed a resolution deciding that the entire upcoming year would be celebrated as a tribute to Vande Mataram. On 24 October 2025, the framework for coordination programs at the national and international levels was finalized. Shri Shah said that on 7 November 2025, Prime Minister Modi inaugurated this campaign in New Delhi by offering floral tributes to Bharat Mata. Its first phase was completed in November; the second phase will be in January 2026, the third phase in August 2026, and the fourth phase in November 2026. He added that a commemorative postage stamp and coin have also been issued.
Shri Amit Shah said that a special cultural presentation titled “Vande Mataram – Naad Ekam Roop Anekam” has been composed by 75 musicians, and in response to the Government of India’s call, people across the country sang Vande Mataram collectively on 7 November. He said that a documentary has been made to mark 150 years of Vande Mataram. Exhibitions on Vande Mataram will also be shown to the public in every district and tehsil. Further, this exhibition will be sent digitally to crores of people.
Union Home Minister said that the government has decided to organize special programs on All India Radio, Doordarshan, and FM radio channels. He said that the Press Information Bureau (PIB) will hold discussions and gatherings in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Cultural events based on Vande Mataram will be organized in all Indian embassies. Tree plantation drives are underway under Vande Mataram: Salute to Mother Earth. Patriotic murals and depictions of the history of Vande Mataram will also be displayed along highways. Public announcements will be made through LED displays at railway stations and airports. Additionally, work has begun on producing 25 short films based on Vande Mataram and the life of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the country completed 75 years of independence, despite the COVID period, the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ was celebrated for two full years in every village across the nation. Through the Amrit Mahotsav, we acquainted the young generation of this country with the entire saga of the freedom struggle from 1857 to 1947. He said that numerous unsung heroes of the freedom movement—whose names were never even recorded in history—were identified, their details traced, memorials were built in their honour, countless programmes were organised across the country, and a concerted effort was made to generate a fresh surge of patriotism. He added that for the first time after independence, such extensive programmes were conducted.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the 75 years since independence, every government that has come to power has taken the country far ahead. He said that we have greatly strengthened our democracy, and today the roots of our democracy have become extremely strong. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has named the period from the 75th to the 100th year of independence as the ‘Amrit Kaal’. The Prime Minister has placed a resolve before the youth of the country: that we will treat this period from the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' to the centenary of independence as a phase of challenges. When the centenary of independence is celebrated, our country will stand first in the world in every field. He emphasised that this is not merely the resolve of PM Modi or any particular political party. Some people may dismiss it as just a political slogan, but it is in fact the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians, and it will certainly be fulfilled. Home Minister further said that it is nothing short of divine coincidence that the 150th year of Vande Mataram has arrived precisely when we are observing the Amrit Kaal. Through this milestone, we will once again kindle the flame of patriotism across the nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that Vande Mataram will never become irrelevant. The need that existed for it when it was composed is just as great today. He said that at that time, Vande Mataram became the driving force to liberate the country, whereas in this Amrit Kaal, Vande Mataram will become the rallying cry to make India developed and great.
Union Home Minister said that it is the shared responsibility of every member of this House to once again awaken the spirit of Vande Mataram in the heart of every child, to firmly instill the chant of Vande Mataram in the mind of every adolescent, and to inspire every youth to dedicate their life to the path illuminated by the true meaning of Vande Mataram. He said that the clarion call of Vande Mataram should become the driving force behind the creation of the India that our freedom fighters had dreamed of.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے قومی گیت 'وندے ماترم' کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر راجیہ سبھا میں خصوصی بحث کا آغاز کیا
وندے ماترم بھی تحریک آزادی میں قوم کے تئیں لگن کا ایک ذریعہ تھا، آج بھی ہے اور 2047 میں وکست بھارت کے تعمیر کے وقت بھی رہے گا
وندے ماترم بھارت ماتا کے تئیں عقیدت ، لگن اور فرض کے احساسات کو بیدار کرنے والا ایک امر تخلیق ہے
'وندے ماترم' پر بحث سے آنے والی نسلیں اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں گی ، اور یہ ملک کی تعمیر نو کی بنیاد بھی بنے گا
اگر اس وقت کی اہم سیاسی پارٹی کے لیڈر نے وندے ماترم کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کرکے خوشامد کی شروعات نہ کی ہوتی تو ملک تقسیم نہ ہوتا
جس 'وندے ماترم' ، کو گاندھی جی نے پاک ترین روح سے نکلا ہوا گان کہا تھا ،اسی گیت کو اس وقت کی مرکزی سیاسی جماعت نے دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا
وندے ماترم کی 100 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے 'وندے ماترم' کے نعرے لگانے والوں کو قید کر کے ایمرجنسی نافذ کر دی تھی
اپوزیشن پارٹی ، جس کے اجلاسوں کا آغاز گرودیو ٹیگور کے وندے ماترم گانے سے ہوتا تھا ، جب اسی وندے ماترم پر لوک سبھا میں بحث ہوئی تو اس پارٹی سے وابستہ ممتاز خاندان کے افراد غیر حاضر تھے
آزادی سے پہلے سے لے کر آج تک وندے ماترم کی توہین اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی کی قیادت کے خون میں رہا ہے
اسلامی اور برطانوی حملوں سے ہماری ثقافت اورتاریخ تباہ اور کمزور ہوئی ، ت اس وقت بنکم بابو نے وندے ماترم لکھ کر ثقافتی قوم پرستی کو بحال کیا
آج بھی وندے ماترم آزادی ، ثقافت اور حب الوطنی کا سب سے طاقتور نعرہ ہے
وندے ماترم تحریک آزادی کے دوران آزادی کا نعرہ بنا ، اور اب ترقی یافتہ اور عظیم ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا بھی متاثر کن منتر بنے گا
یہ ہم سبھی کا فریضہ ہے کہ ہر بچے ، نوجوانوں اور نوعمروں کے دل اور دماغ میں 'وندے ماترم' کے نعرے کے ساتھ قوم کے تئیں ایثار اور قربانی کے اقدار کو ابھاریں
09 DEC 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے قومی گیت 'وندے ماترم' کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر راجیہ سبھا میں خصوصی بحث کا آغاز کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم پر بحث اور اس کے تئیں لگن کی ضرورت وندے ماترم بنانے کے وقت بھی تھی، آزادی کی تحریک کے وقت بھی تھی، آج بھی ہے اور 2047 میں ایک عظیم ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے وقت بھی ہوگی۔ وندے ماترم ایک امر تخلیق ہے جو بھارت ماتا کے تئیں لگن ، عقیدت اور فرض کے احساسات کو بیدار کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگ وندے ماترم کی تسبیح کو مغربی بنگال کے آئندہ انتخابات سے جوڑ کر اسے کم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم کبھی بھی صرف مغربی بنگال یا ہندوستان تک محدود نہیں تھا ؛ دنیا میں جہاں کہیں بھی آزادی کے دیوانے تھے ، وہ اپنی خفیہ ملاقاتوں میں بھی وندے ماترم گاتے تھے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج بھی جب سرحد پر کوئی سپاہی یا داخلی سلامتی کے لیے کوئی پولیس جوان سب سے بڑی قربانی دیتا ہے تو اس کے ہونٹوں پر منتر وندے ماترم ہوتا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم گانا آزادی کا اعلان ، جدوجہد آزادی کی تحریک اور وہ قوت بن گیا جس بھارت ماتا کو غلامی کی زنجیروں سے آزاد کرایا ۔ یہ وندے ماترم ہی ہے جو ہندوستان کے شہیدوں کو ، یہاں تک کہ جب وہ حتمی قربانی دیتے ہیں ، دوبارہ جنم لینے اور اگلے جنم میں بھارت ماتا کے لیے دوبارہ اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے عظیم مفکروں اور سنتوں نے ہماری قدیم قوم کو صدیوں تک اپنی ابدی ثقافت کی راہ پر آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وندے ماترم سے تحریک حاصل کی ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں ہونے والی وندے ماترم کی بحث ، تقدیس اور جشن ہمارے بچوں ، نوعمروں ، نوجوانوں اور آنے والی کئی نسلوں کو اس کی گہری اہمیت کو سمجھنے اور قوم کے پنر جنم اور تعمیر نو کی بنیاد رکھنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کا کمپوز کردہ وندے ماترم گانا پہلی بار 7 نومبر 1875 کو عام ہوا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی تخلیق کے فورا بعد ، وندے ماترم تیزی سے حب الوطنی ، قربانی اور قومی شعور کی علامت بن گیا ، اور اس نے ہماری تحریک آزادی کی راہ ہموار کی ۔ ہم سب کو اس پس منظر کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے جس میں وندے ماترم کی تصنیف کی گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس کی تخلیق کا سیاق و سباق صدیوں کے اسلامی حملے تھے جنہوں نے ملک کی ثقافت اور تاریخ کو تباہ کر دیا تھا ، اس کے بعد انگریزوں نے اپنے دور حکومت میں ہم پر ایک نئی تہذیب اور ثقافت مسلط کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔ یہ وہ وقت تھا جب بنکم بابو نے وندے ماترم لکھا تھا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بڑی باریکی کے ساتھ بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے نے ہماری قدیم تہذیب ، ثقافتی قوم پرستی کے خیال اور مادر وطن کو دیوی ماں کے طور پر پوجنے کی ہماری ابدی روایت کو بحال کیا اور اس کی تصدیق کی ۔ اس وقت کی حکومت نے اسے دبانے کی کوشش کی ، اسے گانے پر پابندی لگا دی ، اور وندے ماترم بولنے والوں کو کوڑے مار کر جیل میں ڈال دیا گیا ۔ پھر بھی ، ان تمام پابندیوں پر قابو پا کر اور بغیر کسی منظم تشہیر کے ، یہ گانا ہر دل کو چھو گیا اور کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک پھیل گیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وندے ماترم درحقیقت ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے نشاۃ ثانیہ کا منتر بن گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کی ثقافت کا احترام کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ غلامی کے دور میں ہمارے بہت سے مندروں ، یونیورسٹیوں ، آرٹ کے مراکز ، زراعت اور تعلیمی نظام کو تباہ کر دیا گیا ، پھر بھی کوئی بھی لوگوں کی روح سے ہماری ثقافت کے جوہر کو مٹا نہیں سکا ۔ اسی لمحے ، اس جذبے کو بیدار کرنے اور دوبارہ منظم کرنے کی ضرورت تھی ، اور بالکل اسی وقت بنکم بابو نے وندے ماترم کی تشکیل کی ۔ اسے نہ تو انگریزروک سکے اور نہ ہی ان کی تہذیب کو قبول کرنے والے لوگ روک سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم نے ایک ایسی قوم کو جگایا جو اپنی دیویہ شکتی کو بھول چکی تھی ۔ وندے ماترم نے قوم کی روح کو زندہ کرنے کا کام انجام دیا ۔ مہارشی اربندو نے کہا تھا کہ وندے ماترم ہندوستان کے پنر جنم کا منتر ہے ، اور یہ بیان واقعی وندے ماترم کی عظمت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وندے ماترم کے تئیں سری اربندو کا گہرا جذبہ اس ملک کے ہر بچے کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بنا اور ہماری آزادی کا منتر بن گیا ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک پوری دنیا میں منفرد ہے ؛ ہندوستان واحد ملک ہے جس کی سرحدیں اس کی ثقافت سے متعین ہوتی ہیں ، اور یہی وہ ثقافت ہے جس نے ہندوستان کو ایک ساتھ رکھا ہے ۔ یہ بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے ہی تھے جنہوں نے نوآبادیاتی تسلط کے دور میں ثقافتی قوم پرستی کے خیال کو جگایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ منتر جو ہمارے ملک کو جوڑتا ہے وہ ہماری ثقافت ہے ، اور یہ وندے ماترم کی واضح اپیل تھی جس نے پہلی بار ثقافتی قوم پرستی کے اصول کو مضبوطی سے قائم کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج پورا ملک ثقافتی قوم پرستی کے وژن کو اپنا رہا ہے اور آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان محض زمین کا ایک ٹکڑا نہیں ہے ، یہ ہماری ماں کا مجسمہ ہے ، اور ہم ان کے لیے عقیدت مندانہ گیت گاتے ہیں ۔ وندے ماترم بالکل عقیدت کا اظہار ہے ۔ وندے ماترم کی ترکیب میں ، بھارت ماتا کے تصور کو گہرے جذبات کے ساتھ بیان کیا گیا ہے: انہیں پانی ، پھل اور خوشحالی دینے والی ، دل اور دماغ کو خوش کرنے والے پھولوں سے آراستہ اور سرسوتی ، لکشمی اور درگا کی شکل کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی طور پر ہماری خوشحالی ، سلامتی ، علم اور ترقی صرف بھارت ماتا کے فضل اور پوجا کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ درگا کی بہادری ، لکشمی کی کثرت ، اور سرسوتی کی ذہانت ہمیں صرف بھارت ماتا کے فضل اور اس سرزمین کی مقدس مٹی سے ہی مل سکتی ہے ۔ اس لیے ہمیں بار بار اس کے احترام میں جھکنا چاہیے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مادر وطن ہمیں اپنی شناخت اور زبان دیتا ہے ، ایک مہذب طرز زندگی کی بنیاد بناتا ہے ، اور ہماری زندگیوں کو بلند کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مادر وطن سے بڑا کچھ نہیں ہو سکتا ، اور اس ابدی جذبات کو بنکم چندر چٹرجی نے زندہ کیا ۔ غلامی کے تاریک دور میں ، وندے ماترم نے بجلی کی چمک کی طرح کام کیا ، لوگوں کے دلوں میں سوراج حاصل کرنے کے جذبے کو بیدار کرتے ہوئے انہیں غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نجات دلائی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تحریک آزادی کے دوران ، ہمارے تمام آزادی پسندوں کی طرف سے شہادت قبول کرتے ہوئے کہے گئے آخری الفاظ 'وندے ماترم' تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1907 میں کلکتہ میں وندے ماترم کے نام سے ایک انگریزی اخبار شروع کیا گیا ، جس کے ایڈیٹر مہارشی اربندو تھے ۔ برطانوی حکومت نے اسے سب سے خطرناک قوم پرست اخبار سمجھا اور شری اربندو پر بغاوت کا الزام لگا کر انہیں سزا سنائی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 1896 میں ، گرودیو ٹیگور نے کانگریس کے ایک اجلاس میں پہلی بار عوامی طور پر وندے ماترم گایا ۔ 1905 میں ، وارانسی اجلاس میں ، عظیم شاعر سرلا دیوی چودھریانی نے مکمل وندے ماترم گایا اور 15 اگست 1947 کو ، جب ملک آزاد ہوا ، صبح 6:30 بجے ، سردار پٹیل کی درخواست پر ، پنڈت اوم کارناتھ ٹھاکر نے اپنی سریلی آواز میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر وندے ماترم گا کر پورے ملک کو جذباتی کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 24 جنوری 1950 کو آئین ساز اسمبلی کے آخری اجلاس میں وندے ماترم کو قومی ترانے کے برابر اعزاز دیتے ہوئے قومی گیت قرار دیا گیا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم پر بحث سے بچنے کی ذہنیت کوئی نئی بات نہیں ہے۔ اگر اس وقت کی اہم سیاسی پارٹی کے لیڈر نے 1925 میں وندے ماترم کی گولڈن جوبلی کے موقع پر وندے ماترم کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کرکے خوشامد کی شروعات نہ کی ہوتی تو ملک تقسیم نہ ہوتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم 50 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہی محدود تھا، اور یہیں سے خوشامد کی شروعات ہوئی، جو بعد میں ملک کی تقسیم کا باعث بنی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر وندے ماترم کو خوش کرنے کی پالیسی کے حصے کے طور پر دو حصوں میں تقسیم نہ کیا گیا ہوتا تو ملک تقسیم نہ ہوتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم کی 100 ویں سالگرہ پر اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے وندے ماترم کا نعرہ لگانے والوں کو قید کر دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ملک میں ایمرجنسی نافذ کر دی گئی، اور اپوزیشن کے لاکھوں ارکان، سماجی کارکنان، اور رضاکار تنظیموں کے ارکان کو جیلوں میں ڈال دیا گیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران اخبارات کے دفاتر کو بلا وجہ تالے لگا دیے گئے۔ آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر کشور کمار کے گانے نشر نہیں ہوتے تھے، اور یہاں تک کہ جوڑے بھی صرف لتا جی کی آواز میں چلائے جاتے تھے۔ جب وندے ماترم 100 سال کے ہوئے تو پورا ملک نظر بند کر دیا گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب اہم سیاسی پارٹی، جس کے کنونشن گرودیو ٹیگور وندے ماترم گا کر شروع کرتے تھے، پر لوک سبھا میں بحث ہوئی، اس پارٹی سے وابستہ اہم خاندانوں کے ارکان غیر حاضر تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی سے لے کر آج تک وندے ماترم کی توہین اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی کی قیادت کے خون میں شامل ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی اپوزیشن پارٹی کے ایک رہنما نے لوک سبھا میں کہا کہ آج وندے ماترم پر بحث کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔ جس گیت کو مہاتما گاندھی نے قوم کی پاک ترین روح سے جڑا ہوا قرار دیا تھا ، اور جسے بپن چندر پال نے راشٹر دھرم میں قومی عقیدت اور فرض کا مربوط اظہار کہا تھا ، اسے بھی خود اپوزیشن پارٹی نے تقسیم کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم نے ہماری تحریک آزادی کو تقویت دینے میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی دور میں ، یہاں تک کہ 1936 کے برلن اولمپکس میں بھی ، ہماری ہاکی ٹیم نے گہرے جذبات کے ساتھ وندے ماترم گایا ، اور ہم نے طلائی تمغہ جیتا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی کی بنیاد ہی ثقافتی قوم پرستی کے اصول پر رکھی گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی اس لیے بنائی گئی تھی کہ ملک مغربی ثقافت کی بنیاد پر نہ چلے بلکہ اپنی اصل ثقافت اور بنیادی نظریات کی بنیاد پر چلے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ریکارڈ میں ہے کہ اس پارلیمنٹ میں وندے ماترم کا گانا روک دیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1992 میں ایم پی شری رام نائک نے ایک مختصر مدت کی بحث کے ذریعے یہ مسئلہ اٹھایا اور مطالبہ کیا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں دوبارہ وندے ماترم گایا جائے ۔ اس وقت ، شری لال کرشن اڈوانی ، جو قائد حزب اختلاف تھے ، نے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر سے سختی سے کہا کہ وندے ماترم کو اس عظیم ایوان میں گایا جانا چاہیے ، کیونکہ اسے آئین ساز اسمبلی نے قبول کر لیا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ہی ، متفقہ معاہدے کے ساتھ ، لوک سبھا نے 1992 میں وندے ماترم کا گانا دوبارہ شروع کیا ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جب انہوں نے وندے ماترم گانے کا آغاز کیا تو اپوزیشن اتحاد کے بہت سے اراکین نے اس وقت بھی کہا تھا کہ وہ وندے ماترم نہیں گائیں گے ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ وندے ماترم کا گانا شروع ہونے سے پہلے ، ایوان میں بیٹھے کچھ اراکین کھڑے ہو جاتے ہیں اور گانا شروع ہوتے ہی واک آؤٹ کر دیتے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی کا ایک بھی ایسا رکن نہیں ہے جو وندے ماترم گانے کے دوران کھڑا نہ ہو ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کی 130 ویں برسی کے موقع پر حکومت نے محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا اور آزادی کی 75 ویں برسی کے موقع پر ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس وقت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عوام سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ قومی پرچم لہراتے وقت وندے ماترم کہنا نہ بھولیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے بھی وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کو شاندار طریقے سے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو کابینہ نے ایک قرارداد منظور کی جس میں فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ آنے والا پورا سال وندے ماترم کو خراج عقیدت کے طور پر منایا جائے گا ۔ 24 اکتوبر 2025 کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہم آہنگی کے پروگراموں کے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 7 نومبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم مودی نے نئی دہلی میں بھارت ماتا کو پھولوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے اس مہم کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس کا پہلا مرحلہ نومبر میں مکمل ہوا ۔ دوسرا مرحلہ جنوری 2026 میں ، تیسرا مرحلہ اگست 2026 میں اور چوتھا مرحلہ نومبر 2026 میں ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ "وندے ماترم-ناد ایکم روپ انیکم" کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی ثقافتی پیشکش 75 موسیقاروں نے ترتیب دی ہے ، اور حکومت ہند کی اپیل کے جواب میں ، ملک بھر کے لوگوں نے 7 نومبر کو اجتماعی طور پر وندے ماترم گایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک دستاویزی فلم بنائی گئی ہے ۔ ہر ضلع اور تحصیل میں عوام کو وندے ماترم پر نمائشیں بھی دکھائی جائیں گی ۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ نمائش ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے کروڑوں لوگوں کو بھیجی جائے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو ، دوردرشن اور ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلوں پر خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں میں بات چیت اور اجتماعات کرے گا ۔ تمام ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں میں وندے ماترم پر مبنی ثقافتی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ وندے ماترم: سیلیوٹ ٹو مدر ارتھ کے تحت شجرکاری مہم جاری ہے ۔ شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وندے ماترم کی تاریخ کی محب وطن دیواروں اور تصویروں کی بھی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ہوائی اڈوں پر ایل ای ڈی ڈسپلے کے ذریعے عوامی اعلانات کیے جائیں گے ۔ مزید برآں ، وندے ماترم اور بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کی زندگی پر مبنی 25 مختصر فلمیں بنانے پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب ملک نے آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کیے ، کووڈ کے دور کے باوجود ، ملک بھر کے ہر گاؤں میں 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' پورے دو سال تک منایا گیا ۔ امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعے ہم نے اس ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو 1857 سے 1947 تک کی جدوجہد آزادی کی پوری داستان سے واقف کرایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحریک آزادی کے متعدد گمنام ہیروز-جن کے نام تاریخ میں کبھی درج بھی نہیں تھے-کی شناخت کی گئی ، ان کی تفصیلات کا پتہ لگایا گیا ، ان کے اعزاز میں یادگاریں تعمیر کی گئیں ، ملک بھر میں بے شمار پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے اور حب الوطنی کا ایک نیا لہجہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوشش کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار اس طرح کے وسیع پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد کے 75 سالوں میں ، اقتدار میں آنے والی ہر حکومت نے ملک کو بہت آگے لے جایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے اپنی جمہوریت کو بہت مضبوط کیا ہے اور آج ہماری جمہوریت کی جڑیں انتہائی مضبوط ہو گئی ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے 75 ویں سے 100 ویں سال تک کے دور کو 'امرت کال' کا نام دیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے سامنے ایک عزم رکھا ہے: کہ ہم 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' سے لے کر آزادی کی صد سالہ مدت تک کے اس دور کو چیلنجوں کے مرحلے کے طور پر لیں گے ۔ جب آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منائی جائیں گی تو ہمارا ملک ہر شعبے میں دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر آ جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ محض وزیر اعظم مودی یا کسی خاص سیاسی جماعت کا عزم نہیں ہے ۔ کچھ لوگ اسے محض ایک سیاسی نعرہ کے طور پر مسترد کر سکتے ہیں ، لیکن حقیقت میں یہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا اجتماعی عزم ہے ، اور یہ ضرور پورا ہوگا ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ الہی اتفاق سے کم نہیں ہے کہ وندے ماترم کا 150 واں سال بالکل اسی وقت آ گیا ہے جب ہم امرت کال منا رہے ہیں ۔ اس سنگ میل کے ذریعے ہم ایک بار پھر ملک بھر میں حب الوطنی کا شعلہ بھڑکائیں گے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم کبھی بھی غیر متعلقہ نہیں ہوگا ۔ اس کی تشکیل کے وقت اس کی جو ضرورت تھی وہ آج بھی اتنی ہی زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ، وندے ماترم ملک کو آزاد کرنے کی محرک قوت بن گیا تھا ، جبکہ اس امرت کال میں ، وندے ماترم ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ اور عظیم بنانے کا نعرہ بن جائے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایوان کے تمام اراکین کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ہر بچے میں وندے ماترم کی قدروں کو پھر سے جگائیں، ہر نوجوان کے ذہن میں وندے ماترم کا نعرہ بٹھا دیں اور ہر نوجوان کو وندے ماترم کی تشریح کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کرنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم کا اعلان ہندوستان کی تخلیق کا باعث بنے جس کا ہمارے آزادی پسندوں نے تصور کیا تھا۔