Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with farmers at South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore
20 NOV 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Farmer: Vanakkam!
Prime Minister: Namaskar! Are all these people into natural farming?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Farmer: This is solar-dried banana.
Prime Minister: After harvesting the bananas…
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what do you do with the waste?
Farmer: All these are banana value-added products, and this is waste… Sir, this is from banana waste; this is from banana value addition, sir.
Prime Minister: And does your product get sold online across Bharat?
Farmer: Yes, sir
Farmer: Actually, we are representing the whole of Tamil Nadu here, sir. All the Farmer Producer Companies, and even individual farmers are also part of this, sir.
Prime Minister: Okay.
Farmer: We do everything: online sales, exports, and we also sell in the entire local market of India, including supermarkets, sir.
Prime Minister: How many people work together in one FPO?
Farmer: A thousand.
Prime Minister: One thousand?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Oh. And in one entire area, do you grow only bananas, or do you mix different things?
Farmer: In different areas, there are different exclusive crops, sir. Right now, we also have GI products.
Prime Minister: Okay, you have that too.
Farmer: There are four varieties of teas. Everyone knows black tea. And this is from that… (not clear). We call it white tea. And this is oolong. This is 40% fermented tea, oolong tea and green tea.
Prime Minister: These days, white tea has a big market.
Farmer: Yes, yes sir.
Farmer: Brinjal — all in natural farming.
Prime Minister: This season, are mangoes available…?
Farmer: Yes, mangoes, yes sir…
Farmer: Off-season mangoes…
Prime Minister: These days, does this have a big market?
Farmer: Moringa.
Prime Minister: Moringa!
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what do you do with the moringa leaves?
Farmer: We make moringa leaf powder and export it, sir.
Prime Minister: The powder is very…
Farmer: In demand.
Prime Minister: Very high demand.
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Mainly which countries buy it?
Farmer: America, African countries, and Japan are major markets. We also get good demand from Southeast Asia…
Farmer: Actually, these are all GI products. We have displayed 25 GI products from Tamil Nadu here. Kumbakonam betel leaf, Madurai jasmine, and this one is also from Madurai, sir. And like this, all these items here…
Prime Minister: Where is the market for this?
Farmer: All over India, sir. And in Tamil Nadu, they use it in each and every function…
Prime Minister: Do people in my Kashi take it or not? Do they offer Banarasi paan to you?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Farmer: This is the Palani Muruga…
Farmer: Less… There are 100-plus products, sir. From our side, starting with honey…
Prime Minister: And its market?
Farmer: Very large, sir. The demand is very high. For honey, we have a global market.
Farmer: We have nearly a thousand-plus paddy varieties in traditional varieties alone… equal to millets in terms of value, sir…
Prime Minister: In paddy, what Tamil Nadu has achieved…
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: The world has still not been able to match it.
Farmer: That’s true, sir.
Prime Minister: Yes.
Farmer: Sir, in this we export paddy, rice, and all the value-added products made from it. All of that has been displayed here now.
Prime Minister: Do the young generation of farmers come for training?
Farmer: Yes, sir. Now the number is very high.
Prime Minister: They must ask questions. They may not understand at first. A person with a PhD doing this work! And when they see the benefits, what do you explain to them?
Farmer: Earlier, people used to look at them as if they were crazy. But now they earn 2 lakh rupees a month. They earn more than a Collector, sir. That’s why people now consider them an inspiration.
Prime Minister: So now all the Collectors will come (to farming).
Farmer: We trained 7,000 farmers on our farm. It’s a model farm recognized under the natural farming scheme (TNAU). And 3,000 college students have also been trained.
Prime Minister: You get a market for your products?
Farmer: We directly market and export to other countries. Then we do value addition to the products — oil, hair oil, copra, soap.
Prime Minister: Who will buy your hair oil?
Prime Minister: And when I was in Gujarat, I had developed a concept called the cattle hostel.
Farmer: Yes.
Prime Minister: All the village cattle should be kept in the cattle hostel.
Farmer: Yes.
Prime Minister: Then the village stays clean, and you just need one doctor and four–five people for management. It is maintained very well.
Farmer: All this… we do mass production and give it to the nearby farmers…
Prime Minister: You give it to the farmers.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোয়েমবাটুরে দক্ষিণ ভারত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২০২৫-এ কৃষকদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলাপচারিতার বাংলা অনুবাদ
20 NOV 2025 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
কৃষক : ভানাক্কম !
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : নমস্কার ! আপনারা সবাই কি প্রাকৃতিক কৃষির সঙ্গে যুক্ত?
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
কৃষক : এটা হল সৌরশক্তিতে শুকনো কলা...
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : মানে কলা কাটার পর?
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আপনারা এই বর্জ্য নিয়ে কী করেন?
কৃষক : এগুলো সবই কলার মূল্য সংযোজিত পণ্য, আর এটা বর্জ্য... স্যার এটা কলার বর্জ্য, আর এটা কলার মূল্য সংযোজন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আপনাদের পণ্য কী অনলাইনে দেশ জুড়ে বিক্রি হয়?
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
কৃষক : আসলে এখানে তামিলনাড়ুর সবাই রয়েছে। সমস্ত কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা- এফপিও, এমনকি ব্যক্তি হিসেবেও কৃষকরা অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আচ্ছা।
কৃষক : আমরা সবকিছু করি: অনলাইনে বিক্রি, রপ্তানি, আমরা ভারতের সব স্থানীয় বাজার এবং সুপার মার্কেটেও বিক্রি করি স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : একটা এফপিও-তে একসঙ্গে কতজন কাজ করেন?
কৃষক : এক হাজার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : এক হাজার?
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : ও। একটা এলাকায় আপনারা কী শুধু কলারই চাষ করেন, নাকি নানা ধরনের ফলস থাকে?
কৃষক : বিভিন্ন এলাকায় বিভিন্ন ধরনের ফসল হয় স্যার। এখন আমাদের জিআই পণ্যও রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আচ্ছা, আপনাদের ওটাও রয়েছে।
কৃষক : চার রকমের চা আছে। সবাই ব্ল্যাক টি-এর কথাই জানে। আর এটা হল... হোয়াইট টি। এইটা হচ্ছে উলং। আর এইটা ৪০ শতাংশ ফার্মেন্টেড টি, উলং টি ও গ্রিন টি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আজকাল হোয়াইট টি-এর বেশ বড় বাজার হয়েছে।
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
কৃষক : বেগুন- এই সব কিছুই প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি থেকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : এখন কি আম পাওয়া যাচ্ছে?
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ আম হ্যাঁ স্যার।
কৃষক : এগুলো অফ সিজনের আম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আজকাল তো এরও বেশ বড় বাজার হয়েছে। তাই না?
কৃষক : মরিঙ্গা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : মরিঙ্গা।
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : এই মরিঙ্গার পাতা নিয়ে আপনারা কী করেন?
কৃষক : আমরা মরিঙ্গার পাতা দিয়ে পাউডার বানিয়ে রপ্তানি করি স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : এই পাউডারের তো...
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ চাহিদা আছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : খুব চাহিদা।
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : প্রধানত কোন কোন দেশ এটা কেনে?
কৃষক : আমেরিকা, আফ্রিকার দেশগুলো আর জাপান। এছাড়া দক্ষিণপূর্ব এশিয়াতেও এর ভালো চাহিদা রয়েছে...
কৃষক : এগুলো সবই জিআই পণ্য। আমরা এখানে তামিলনাড়ুর ২৫টা জিআই পণ্য দেখিয়েছি। কুম্বাকোনামের পানপাতা, মাদুরাইয়ের জুঁই আর এইটাও মাদুরাই থেকে স্যার। সব পণ্যই এখানে রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : এগুলোর বাজার কোথায়?
কৃষক : ভারত জুড়ে স্যার। আর তামিলনাড়ুতে যে কোনও অনুষ্ঠানে এগুলো ব্যবহার করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আমার কাশীর লোকজন কি এটা নেয়? আর তার বদলে তারা কি বেণারসী পান দেয়?
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
কৃষক : এটা পালানি মুরুগা।
কৃষক : এই রকম ১০০রও বেশি পণ্য আছে স্যার। এক ধার থেকে মধু দিয়ে শুরু করে...
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আর এর বাজার?
কৃষক : খুব বড় স্যার। এর চাহিদা প্রচুর। সারা বিশ্বের বাজারে মধুর চাহিদা রয়েছে।
কৃষক : আমাদের কাছে ধানের ১০০০-এর বেশি প্রজাতি রয়েছে... দামের দিক থেকে মিলেটের সমান স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : ধানের ক্ষেত্রে তামিলনাড়ু যা করে দেখিয়েছে...
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : সারা বিশ্ব এখনও এর সঙ্গে পাল্লা দিতে পারছে না।
কৃষক : ঠিক বলেছেন স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : হ্যাঁ।
কৃষক : স্যার, আমরা ধান, চাল এবং এর থেকে তৈরি সমস্ত মূল্যযুক্ত পণ্য রপ্তানি করি। সেগুলো সবই এখানে দেখানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : তরুণ প্রজন্মের কৃষকরা প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে আসছে?
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার, এখন অনেকে আসছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : তাঁরা নিশ্চয়ই অনেক প্রশ্ন করে। প্রথমেই তো তারা বিষয়টা বুঝতে পারবে না। পিএইচডি করার পর একজন এই কাজ করছেন ! তবে যখন তারা এর সুফলগুলি দেখতে পাই তখন আপনারা তাদের কী বোঝান?
কৃষক : আগে মানুষ তাদের পাগল ভাবতো। কিন্তু তারা এখন মাসে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে উপার্জন করে। তারা এখন একজন কালেক্টরের থেকেও বেশি টাকা পায় স্যার। সেইজন্য এখন মানুষ তাদের থেকে প্রেরণা পায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : তাহলে তো এখন কালেক্টররাও চাষ করতে চলে আসবেন।
কৃষক : আমরা ৭০০০ কৃষককে আমাদের ফার্মে প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছি। এটা প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি প্রকল্পের আওতায় স্বীকৃত মডেল ফার্ম। ৩০০০ কলেজ পড়ুয়াও এই প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আপনারা আপনাদের পণ্যের বাজার পান?
কৃষক : আমরা সরাসরি বাজারে বিক্রি করি এবং অন্যান্য দেশে রপ্তানি করি। তারপরে আমরা এইসব পণ্যে মূল্য সংযোজন করি- তেল, চুলের তেল, সাবান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আপনাদের তৈরি চুলের তেল কারা কেনে?
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আমি যখন গুজরাটে ছিলাম, তখন আমি ক্যাটল হস্টেল নামে একটা ভাবনার রূপায়ণ ঘটিয়েছিলাম।
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : গ্রামের সমস্ত পশুকে ওই ক্যাটল হস্টেলে রাখা হত।
কৃষক : হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : তাতে গোটা গ্রাম পরিচ্ছন্ন থাকত। আপনার কেবল একজন চিকিৎসক আর ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ৪-৫ জনকে দরকার হত। তাতেই এটা খুব ভালোভাবে চলত।
কৃষক : এই সব... আমরা বড় মাপে উৎপাদন করি এবং কাছের কৃষকদেরও দিয়ে দিই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : আপনারা কৃষকদেরও দেন।