Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with farmers at South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore
20 NOV 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Farmer: Vanakkam!
Prime Minister: Namaskar! Are all these people into natural farming?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Farmer: This is solar-dried banana.
Prime Minister: After harvesting the bananas…
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what do you do with the waste?
Farmer: All these are banana value-added products, and this is waste… Sir, this is from banana waste; this is from banana value addition, sir.
Prime Minister: And does your product get sold online across Bharat?
Farmer: Yes, sir
Farmer: Actually, we are representing the whole of Tamil Nadu here, sir. All the Farmer Producer Companies, and even individual farmers are also part of this, sir.
Prime Minister: Okay.
Farmer: We do everything: online sales, exports, and we also sell in the entire local market of India, including supermarkets, sir.
Prime Minister: How many people work together in one FPO?
Farmer: A thousand.
Prime Minister: One thousand?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Oh. And in one entire area, do you grow only bananas, or do you mix different things?
Farmer: In different areas, there are different exclusive crops, sir. Right now, we also have GI products.
Prime Minister: Okay, you have that too.
Farmer: There are four varieties of teas. Everyone knows black tea. And this is from that… (not clear). We call it white tea. And this is oolong. This is 40% fermented tea, oolong tea and green tea.
Prime Minister: These days, white tea has a big market.
Farmer: Yes, yes sir.
Farmer: Brinjal — all in natural farming.
Prime Minister: This season, are mangoes available…?
Farmer: Yes, mangoes, yes sir…
Farmer: Off-season mangoes…
Prime Minister: These days, does this have a big market?
Farmer: Moringa.
Prime Minister: Moringa!
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what do you do with the moringa leaves?
Farmer: We make moringa leaf powder and export it, sir.
Prime Minister: The powder is very…
Farmer: In demand.
Prime Minister: Very high demand.
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Mainly which countries buy it?
Farmer: America, African countries, and Japan are major markets. We also get good demand from Southeast Asia…
Farmer: Actually, these are all GI products. We have displayed 25 GI products from Tamil Nadu here. Kumbakonam betel leaf, Madurai jasmine, and this one is also from Madurai, sir. And like this, all these items here…
Prime Minister: Where is the market for this?
Farmer: All over India, sir. And in Tamil Nadu, they use it in each and every function…
Prime Minister: Do people in my Kashi take it or not? Do they offer Banarasi paan to you?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Farmer: This is the Palani Muruga…
Farmer: Less… There are 100-plus products, sir. From our side, starting with honey…
Prime Minister: And its market?
Farmer: Very large, sir. The demand is very high. For honey, we have a global market.
Farmer: We have nearly a thousand-plus paddy varieties in traditional varieties alone… equal to millets in terms of value, sir…
Prime Minister: In paddy, what Tamil Nadu has achieved…
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: The world has still not been able to match it.
Farmer: That’s true, sir.
Prime Minister: Yes.
Farmer: Sir, in this we export paddy, rice, and all the value-added products made from it. All of that has been displayed here now.
Prime Minister: Do the young generation of farmers come for training?
Farmer: Yes, sir. Now the number is very high.
Prime Minister: They must ask questions. They may not understand at first. A person with a PhD doing this work! And when they see the benefits, what do you explain to them?
Farmer: Earlier, people used to look at them as if they were crazy. But now they earn 2 lakh rupees a month. They earn more than a Collector, sir. That’s why people now consider them an inspiration.
Prime Minister: So now all the Collectors will come (to farming).
Farmer: We trained 7,000 farmers on our farm. It’s a model farm recognized under the natural farming scheme (TNAU). And 3,000 college students have also been trained.
Prime Minister: You get a market for your products?
Farmer: We directly market and export to other countries. Then we do value addition to the products — oil, hair oil, copra, soap.
Prime Minister: Who will buy your hair oil?
Prime Minister: And when I was in Gujarat, I had developed a concept called the cattle hostel.
Farmer: Yes.
Prime Minister: All the village cattle should be kept in the cattle hostel.
Farmer: Yes.
Prime Minister: Then the village stays clean, and you just need one doctor and four–five people for management. It is maintained very well.
Farmer: All this… we do mass production and give it to the nearby farmers…
Prime Minister: You give it to the farmers.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కోయంబత్తూరులో జరిగిన దక్షిణ భారత ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయ సదస్సు 2025లో రైతులతో పీఎం సంభాషణ
20 NOV 2025 12:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైతు: వణక్కం!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: నమస్కారం! మీరంతా ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయం చేస్తున్నవారేనా?
రైతు: అవును, సార్.
రైతు: ఇది సౌరశక్తితో ఎండబెట్టిన అరటి
ప్రధానమంత్రి: అరటి పంట దిగుబడి తర్వాత..
రైతు: అవును, సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మరి వ్యర్థాలను ఏం చేస్తారు?
రైతు: ఇవన్నీ విలువ జోడించిన అరటి ఉత్పత్తులే.. ఇవి వ్యర్థాలు.. సార్, ఇది అరటి వ్యర్థాల నుంచి, ఇది అరటి నుంచి తయారు చేసినది సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీ ఉత్పత్తులను భారత్ అంతటా ఆన్‌లైన్లో విక్రయిస్తారా?
రైతు: అవును, సార్
రైతు: వాస్తవానికి మేమంతా ఇక్కడ తమిళనాడుకి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నాం. అన్ని రైతు ఉత్పత్తి సంఘాలు, స్వతంత్ర రైతులు కూడా ఇందులో పాల్గొంటున్నారు సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: సరే.
రైతు: మేం ఆన్‌లైన్ అమ్మకాలు, ఎగుమతి చేస్తాం. దేశంలోని సూపర్ మార్కెట్లతో సహా స్థానిక మార్కెట్లలో కూడా అమ్ముతాం సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఒక ఎఫ్‌పీవోలో ఎంతమంది కలసి పనిచేస్తారు?
రైతు: వెయ్యి మంది
ప్రధానమంత్రి: వెయ్యి మందా?
రైతు: అవును, సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మొత్తం సాగుభూమిలో అరటి ఒకటే సాగు చేస్తారా? లేదా వేర్వేరు పంటలు కూడా పండిస్తారా?
రైతు: వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు వేర్వేరు ప్రత్యేకతలుంటాయి సార్. ఇప్పుడు మా దగ్గర జీఐ ఉత్పత్తులు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: అవును, మీ దగ్గర కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
రైతు: నాలుగు రకాలైన టీలు ఉన్నాయి. అందరికీ బ్లాక్ టీ గురించి తెలుసు. ఇది దాని నుంచి వచ్చిందే.. (స్పష్టంగా లేదు). దీన్ని మేం వైట్ టీ అని పిలుస్తాం. ఇది ఊలాంగ్ టీ. ఇది 40 శాతం పులియబెట్టిన టీ, ఊలాంగ్ టీ, గ్రీన్ టీ.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఈ రోజుల్లో వైట్ టీకి గిరాకీ బాగుంది.
రైతు: అవునవును సార్.
రైతు: వంకాయ – ఇవన్నీ ప్రకృతి సాగు విధానంలో పండించినవే
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఈ సీజన్లో మామిడి దొరుకుతుందా?
రైతు: అవును, మామిడి దొరుకుతుంది సార్
రైతు: పునాస మామిడి..
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఇప్పుడు వీటికి డిమాండు ఉంటుందా?
రైతు: మునగ
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మునగ!
రైతు: అవును, సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మునగాకుతో మీరేం తయారు చేస్తారు?
రైతు: మునగాకు పొడి తయారు చేసి, ఎగుమతి చేస్తాం సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఈ పొడికి చాలా..
రైతు: డిమాండు ఉంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: చాలా డిమాండు ఉంది.
రైతు: అవును, సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఏ దేశాల్లో ఎక్కువ కొంటారు?
రైతు: అమెరికా, ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలు, జపాన్లో ఎక్కువ కొంటారు. ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాల్లో కూడా బాగా కొంటారు.
రైతు: వాస్తవానికి ఇవన్నీ జీఐ ఉత్పత్తులు. ఇక్కడ మేం తమిళనాడు నుంచి 25 జీఐ ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నాం. కుంభకోణం తమలపాకు, మదురై మల్లెలు, ఇది కూడా మదురై నుంచే సార్, ఈ వస్తువులు కూడా...
ప్రధానమంత్రి: దీనికి గిరాకీ ఏ ప్రాంతంలో ఉంది?
రైతు: దేశమంతా ఉంది సార్. తమిళనాడులో ప్రతి వేడుకలోనూ దీన్ని ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మా కాశీ ప్రజలు వీటిని తీసుకుంటారా? మీకు బనారసీ పాన్ ఇస్తారా?
రైతు: అవును, సార్.
రైతు: ఇది పళని మురుగ...
రైతు: తేనెతో మొదలుపెడితే మా దగ్గర 100 కంటే ఎక్కువ ఉత్పత్తులు ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మరి దీనికి మార్కెట్టు?
రైతు: చాలా పెద్దది సార్. గిరాకీ కూడా ఎక్కవే. తేనెకైతే అంతర్జాతీయంగా మార్కెట్ ఉంది.
రైతు: మా దగ్గర వెయ్యికి పైగా సంప్రదాయ వరి రకాలున్నాయి. ఇవి విలువలో చిరుధాన్యాలతో సమానంగా ఉంటాయి..
ప్రధానమంత్రి: వరిలో తమిళనాడు అద్భుతం సాధించింది
రైతు: అవును, సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఈ ప్రపంచం ఇంకా దానిని అందుకోలేదు.
రైతు: అదైతే నిజం సార్.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: అవును.
రైతు: సార్.. ఇందులో మేం వరిని, బియ్యాన్ని, దాని నుంచి తయారైన అన్ని ఉత్పత్తులను మేం ఎగుమతి చేస్తాం. అవన్నీ ఇక్కడ మేం ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నాం.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: యువరైతులు శిక్షణ కోసం వస్తుంటారా?
రైతు: అవును, సార్. ఇప్పడు ఆ సంఖ్య చాలా ఎక్కువ ఉంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: వారు సందేహాలు నివృత్తి చేసుకోవాలి. మొదట వారికి అర్థం కాకపోవచ్చు. పీహెచ్డీ ఉన్న వ్యక్తి ఈ పని చేస్తున్నారు! వారు ఈ ప్రయోజనాలను చూసినప్పుడు మీరు వారి ఏమని వివరిస్తారు?
రైతు: గతంలో వారిని ప్రజలు పిచ్చోళ్లలా చూసేవారు. కానీ ఇప్పుడు వారు నెలకు 2 లక్షల రూపాయలను ఆర్జిస్తున్నారు. కలెక్టరు కంటే ఎక్కువ సంపాదిస్తున్నారు సార్. అందుకే ప్రజలు ఇప్పుడు వారిని ఆదర్శప్రాయులుగా గుర్తిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఇప్పుడు కలెక్టర్లు కూడా వస్తారు (సాగు చేయడానికి).
రైతు: మా వ్యవసాయ క్షేత్రంలో 7,000కు పైగా రైతులకు శిక్షణ ఇచ్చాం. ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయ పథకం (టీఎన్ఏయూ) పరిధిలో ఇది ఆదర్శ సాగు విధానంగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. 3,000 మందికి పైగా కళాశాల విద్యార్థులు సైతం శిక్షణ పొందారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీ ఉత్పత్తులకు మార్కెట్ ఉంటుందా?
రైతు: మేం నేరుగా ఇతర దేశాలకు అమ్మకాలు, ఎగుమతులు చేస్తున్నాం. నూనె, తల నూనె, ఎండు కొబ్బరి, సబ్బు వంటి ఉత్పత్తులను కూడా మేం తయారు చేస్తున్నాం.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీ తల నూనెలను ఎవరు కొంటారు??
ప్రధానమంత్రి: నేను గుజరాత్‌లో ఉండగా పశువుల కోసమే వసతిగృహం అనే సరికొత్త ఆలోచనను సూచించాను.
రైతు: అవును
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఊరిలో ఉన్న పశువులన్నింటినీ ఆ వసతి గృహంలో ఉంచాలి.
రైతు: హా!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: అప్పుడు గ్రామం మొత్తం శుభ్రంగా ఉంటుంది. ఒక వైద్యుడు, మరో నలుగురైదుగురు ఉంటే వసతి గృహాన్ని చక్కగా నడిపేయొచ్చు.
రైతు: దీన్ని మేం పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉత్పత్తి చేసి పొరుగు రైతులకు ఇస్తాం.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీరు రైతులకు ఇస్తారా?