प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोयंबटूर में दक्षिण भारत प्राकृतिक कृषि शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में किसानों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
20 NOV 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
किसान – वणक्कम!
प्रधानमंत्री – नमस्कार। ये सब नेचुरल फार्मिंग वाले हैं?
किसान – यस सर।
किसान – This is Solar Dried Banana..
प्रधानमंत्री – जो banana उतारने के बाद....
किसान – यस सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – ये जो वेस्ट है उसका, उसका क्या करना है?
किसान – All these are banana value added products and this is waste…. sir, this is from banana waste, this is from banana value addition sir.
प्रधानमंत्री – और हिंदुस्तान में सब जगह पे ऑनलाइन जाता है आपका माल?
किसान – यस सर।
किसान – ये एक्चुअली पूरा तमिलनाडु को हम लोग यहां प्रेजेंट कर रहे हैं सर, पूरा फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी का और मतलब इंडिविजुअल मतलब, वो भी इसका साथ आता है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – अच्छा।
किसान – वो सब हम लोग का मतलब ऑनलाइन भी करते हैं, एक्सपोर्ट भी करते हैं, और इंडिया का पूरा लोकल मार्केट में सेल करता है, सुपर मार्केट वगैरह में भी सेल करता है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – कितने लोग एक साथ एक-एक एफपीओ में काम करते हैं?
किसान – Thousand.
प्रधानमंत्री – One thousand.
किसान – हां जी।
प्रधानमंत्री – ओह। और एक पूरे इलाके में banana करते हैं कि मिक्स करते हैं, अलग-अलग चीजें?
किसान – अलग-अलग एरिया में अलग-अलग एक्सक्लूसिव होता है सर, अभी GI प्रोडक्ट है हम लोग के पास है।
प्रधानमंत्री – अच्छा, ये भी है।
किसान – There are four varieties of teas. It’s all everybody knows black tea. And, this is from that (not clear). We call it white tea. And, this is oolong. This is 40% of fermented tea is oolong tea and green tea.
प्रधानमंत्री - आजकल तो वाइट टी का बहुत मार्केट है।
किसान – या, यस सर।
किसान – Brinjal ऑल इन नेचुरल फार्मिंग।
प्रधानमंत्री – This season mangoes are available.... ?
किसान – या, mango, yes sir.....
किसान – off season mangoes….
प्रधानमंत्री – आजकल इसका मार्केट बहुत है?
किसान – मोरिंगा,
प्रधानमंत्री – मोरिंगा।
किसान – यस सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – नहीं मोरिंगा के Leaves का क्या करते हैं?
किसान – मोरिंगा Leaves पाउडर करके एक्सपोर्ट भी करते हैं सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – पाउडर बहुत आजकल....
किसान – डिमांड है।
प्रधानमंत्री – बहुत डिमांड है।
किसान – यस सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – मेनली किन कंट्रीज में लेते हैं?
किसान – अमेरिका, अफ्रीकन कंट्री एंड जापान मेजर होता है, एक साउथ ईस्ट asia से अच्छा होता है....
किसान – एक्चुअली ये पूरा जीआई प्रोडक्ट हैं, तमिलनाडु से अभी 25 जीआई प्रोडक्ट यहां रखा है। कुंभकोणम का बीटेल, और मदुरै का मल्ली और ये एक मदुरै का है सर, और ऐसा मतलब पूरा इधर सब मतलब....
प्रधानमंत्री – मार्केट कहां पर है?
किसान – ये पूरा इंडिया में है सर, और तमिलनाडु में each and every function they use it...
प्रधानमंत्री – मेरा काशी वाला ले जाता है कि नहीं ले जाता? बनारसी पान खिलाता है।
किसान – हां जी सर।
किसान – ये पलनी मुर्गा.....
प्रधानमंत्री – कितना प्रोडक्शन बढ़ा है?
किसान – कम, 100 प्लस प्रोडक्ट है सर, हम लोग, हम लोगों की तरफ से अभी हनी से....
प्रधानमंत्री – इसका मार्केट?
किसान – बहुत ज्यादा है सर, डिमांड भी ज्यादा है, वो पूरा वर्ल्ड का हम लोग का मार्केट है सर हनी से।
किसान – We have nearly thousand plus paddy varieties in the traditional variety only... equal to millet all the, you know like value sir……
प्रधानमंत्री – Paddy में तो तमिलनाडु जो करता था,
किसान – हां जी सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – अभी तक दुनिया वो नहीं कर पाई है।
किसान – सही है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – हां।
किसान – सर इसमें पैडी और राइस और उससे वैल्यू एडेड सब मतलब हम लोग का एक्सपोर्ट करता है, वो पूरा इधर डिस्प्ले किया है सर अभी।
प्रधानमंत्री – किसान जो यंग जनरेशन है, वो ट्रेनिंग के लिए आते हैं?
किसान – हां सर। अभी बहुत ज्यादा है।
प्रधानमंत्री – सवाल पूछते होंगे, उनके समझ में नहीं बैठता होगा कि ऐसा पीएचडी किया हुआ आदमी है, ये क्या कर रहा है, और उसमें बेनिफिट उसको दिखता होगा, तो क्या समझाते है आप?
किसान - पहले पागल जैसे उनको देखते थे, और अभी जो है एक माह में उनको 2 लाख का जो आमदनी मिलता है, कलेक्टर से ज्यादा मिलता है सर उन्हें। इसलिए लोग बहुत इनको एक इंस्पिरेशन मानते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – तो अब सब कलेक्टर आ जाएंगे।
किसान – We trained 7,000 farmers in our farm. Its a model farm recognised by natural farming scheme (TNAU)..and college students 3,000 students trained.
प्रधानमंत्री – एक मार्केट मिल जाता है आपको?
किसान – We directly market, we export to countries. Then we value added the product. Oil, hair oil, copra, soap.
प्रधानमंत्री – आपका हेयर ऑइल कौन खरीदेगा?
प्रधानमंत्री – और मैं जब गुजरात में था, तो मैंने कैटल हॉस्टल एक कांसेप्ट डेवलप किया था।
किसान - हां।
प्रधानमंत्री – गांव के सारे कैटल हॉस्टल में रखो भाई।
किसान – हां।
प्रधानमंत्री – तो गांव भी साफ रहता है, और एक डॉक्टर चाहिए, चार-पांच व्यवस्था करने वाले चाहिए, बहुत ही अच्छा मेंटेन होता है।
किसान – ये सब जो है ना, ये मास प्रोडक्शन करके आजू-बाजू के जो कृषक जो हैं, उन्हें देते हैं…
प्रधानमंत्री – किसानों को देते हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with farmers at South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore
20 NOV 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Farmer: Vanakkam!
Prime Minister: Namaskar! Are all these people into natural farming?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Farmer: This is solar-dried banana.
Prime Minister: After harvesting the bananas…
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what do you do with the waste?
Farmer: All these are banana value-added products, and this is waste… Sir, this is from banana waste; this is from banana value addition, sir.
Prime Minister: And does your product get sold online across Bharat?
Farmer: Yes, sir
Farmer: Actually, we are representing the whole of Tamil Nadu here, sir. All the Farmer Producer Companies, and even individual farmers are also part of this, sir.
Prime Minister: Okay.
Farmer: We do everything: online sales, exports, and we also sell in the entire local market of India, including supermarkets, sir.
Prime Minister: How many people work together in one FPO?
Farmer: A thousand.
Prime Minister: One thousand?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Oh. And in one entire area, do you grow only bananas, or do you mix different things?
Farmer: In different areas, there are different exclusive crops, sir. Right now, we also have GI products.
Prime Minister: Okay, you have that too.
Farmer: There are four varieties of teas. Everyone knows black tea. And this is from that… (not clear). We call it white tea. And this is oolong. This is 40% fermented tea, oolong tea and green tea.
Prime Minister: These days, white tea has a big market.
Farmer: Yes, yes sir.
Farmer: Brinjal — all in natural farming.
Prime Minister: This season, are mangoes available…?
Farmer: Yes, mangoes, yes sir…
Farmer: Off-season mangoes…
Prime Minister: These days, does this have a big market?
Farmer: Moringa.
Prime Minister: Moringa!
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: And what do you do with the moringa leaves?
Farmer: We make moringa leaf powder and export it, sir.
Prime Minister: The powder is very…
Farmer: In demand.
Prime Minister: Very high demand.
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: Mainly which countries buy it?
Farmer: America, African countries, and Japan are major markets. We also get good demand from Southeast Asia…
Farmer: Actually, these are all GI products. We have displayed 25 GI products from Tamil Nadu here. Kumbakonam betel leaf, Madurai jasmine, and this one is also from Madurai, sir. And like this, all these items here…
Prime Minister: Where is the market for this?
Farmer: All over India, sir. And in Tamil Nadu, they use it in each and every function…
Prime Minister: Do people in my Kashi take it or not? Do they offer Banarasi paan to you?
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Farmer: This is the Palani Muruga…
Farmer: Less… There are 100-plus products, sir. From our side, starting with honey…
Prime Minister: And its market?
Farmer: Very large, sir. The demand is very high. For honey, we have a global market.
Farmer: We have nearly a thousand-plus paddy varieties in traditional varieties alone… equal to millets in terms of value, sir…
Prime Minister: In paddy, what Tamil Nadu has achieved…
Farmer: Yes, sir.
Prime Minister: The world has still not been able to match it.
Farmer: That’s true, sir.
Prime Minister: Yes.
Farmer: Sir, in this we export paddy, rice, and all the value-added products made from it. All of that has been displayed here now.
Prime Minister: Do the young generation of farmers come for training?
Farmer: Yes, sir. Now the number is very high.
Prime Minister: They must ask questions. They may not understand at first. A person with a PhD doing this work! And when they see the benefits, what do you explain to them?
Farmer: Earlier, people used to look at them as if they were crazy. But now they earn 2 lakh rupees a month. They earn more than a Collector, sir. That’s why people now consider them an inspiration.
Prime Minister: So now all the Collectors will come (to farming).
Farmer: We trained 7,000 farmers on our farm. It’s a model farm recognized under the natural farming scheme (TNAU). And 3,000 college students have also been trained.
Prime Minister: You get a market for your products?
Farmer: We directly market and export to other countries. Then we do value addition to the products — oil, hair oil, copra, soap.
Prime Minister: Who will buy your hair oil?
Prime Minister: And when I was in Gujarat, I had developed a concept called the cattle hostel.
Farmer: Yes.
Prime Minister: All the village cattle should be kept in the cattle hostel.
Farmer: Yes.
Prime Minister: Then the village stays clean, and you just need one doctor and four–five people for management. It is maintained very well.
Farmer: All this… we do mass production and give it to the nearby farmers…
Prime Minister: You give it to the farmers.