Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates multiple development projects worth over Rs 1,200 crore at Imphal, Manipur
Manipur is the crown jewel adorning the crest of Mother India: PM
We must continue to take Manipur forward on the path of sustained peace and development: PM
Netaji Subhas had called Manipur the gateway to India's independence, this soil has given many brave martyrs. Our government, drawing inspiration from every such great personality of Manipur, is moving forward: PM
The government is working to ensure peace and stability in Manipur: PM
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Smt. Sushila ji on assuming the office of Prime Minister of the interim government in Nepal today, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, I am confident that she will pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity in Nepal: PM
Manipur has immense potential and we must continuously strengthen dialogue to build a strong bridge of harmony between the hills and the valley: PM
13 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated multiple development projects worth over Rs 1,200 crore at Imphal in Manipur today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated that projects worth thousands of crores have been inaugurated and launched today for the development of Manipur. He remarked that these projects will enhance the ease of living for the people and strengthen the infrastructure in the region. The Prime Minister said that new employment opportunities will be created for the youth of Manipur and for the sons and daughters of the state.
The Prime Minister stated that among the projects launched today, two are particularly significant, highlighting the ‘Manipur Urban Roads Project,’ with an investment of over ₹3,600 crore and ‘Manipur Infotech Development Project,’ with an investment exceeding ₹500 crore. Shri Modi remarked that these projects will strengthen road infrastructure in Imphal and infuse new energy into Manipur’s bright future. He extended his congratulations and best wishes to the people of Manipur for all the newly launched projects.
Highlighting that after independence, major cities in the western and southern parts of the country witnessed development and became hubs of aspiration, Shri Modi remarked that youth in those regions received new opportunities. “The 21st century belongs to the East and the North East”, he added. The Prime Minister stated that the Government of India has consistently prioritized the development of Manipur, highlighting that as a result, Manipur’s growth rate has been steadily increasing. He noted that before 2014, Manipur’s growth rate was less than one percent. He remarked that today, Manipur is progressing many times faster than before. Shri Modi stated that a new phase of infrastructure development has begun in Manipur. He expressed satisfaction that the pace of road construction and National Highway development in the state has increased manifold. He added that rapid work is underway to extend road connectivity to every village.
Underlining that Imphal is a city of possibilities, Shri Modi remarked that he envisions Imphal as one of the developed cities of India that will fulfill the dreams of the youth and accelerate the nation’s progress. He informed that under this vision, several projects have been completed in Imphal under the Smart City Mission. He added that many other projects worth hundreds of crores are also progressing rapidly.
The Prime Minister remarked that whether it is Imphal or other regions of Manipur, new opportunities are emerging for startups and technology-based industries. He added that the IT Special Economic Zone will further strengthen these possibilities and the first building of this zone has already been completed. Shri Modi noted that the demand for a new Civil Secretariat building in Manipur had been longstanding. He announced that this building is now ready and the new facility will reinforce the spirit of ‘Nagarik Devobhava’ in governance.
Noting that many people from Manipur frequently travel to Kolkata and Delhi, Shri Modi informed that to ensure affordable accommodation in these cities, Manipur Bhavans have been constructed in both locations. He remarked that these facilities will greatly support the daughters of Manipur. He added that when children are safe and secure there, it will ease the concerns of parents back home.
Emphasising that the government is working with full sensitivity to reduce the hardships faced by the people, Shri Modi acknowledged that many parts of Manipur suffer from severe flood-related challenges. He added that the government is actively working on multiple projects to mitigate this issue.
Underscoring that Manipur is a state where mothers and sisters are at the forefront of the economy, the Prime Minister highlighted the tradition of Ima Keithel as a powerful testament to this fact. He remarked that he considers women empowerment to be a central pillar of India’s development and of the vision for an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He stated that this inspiration is clearly visible in Manipur. Shri Modi said that after the formation of the current government, special haat bazaars—known as Ima Markets—were initiated for women. He expressed happiness that four new Ima Markets have been inaugurated today and these markets will greatly support the women of Manipur.
Emphasising that making life easier for every citizen is the government’s goal, the Prime Minister remarked that Manipur has witnessed the difficult days when transporting goods to the region was a major challenge. He noted that everyday items were once beyond the reach of ordinary families. Shri Modi stressed that in recent years, our government has helped Manipur overcome those old hardships. He announced a new development, stating that our government wants to increase savings and make life more convenient for the people. Highlighting that their government has significantly reduced GST, the Prime Minister stated that this will bring double benefits to the people of Manipur. He explained that many daily-use items—such as soap, shampoo, hair oil, clothes, and footwear—will now become more affordable. He added that prices of cement and other construction materials will also come down. Shri Modi informed that GST has been substantially reduced on hotels and food services as well. He remarked that this will benefit guest house owners, taxi operators, and roadside eateries, adding that this move will also help boost tourism in the region.
“Manipur possesses a rich heritage that spans thousands of years. The cultural roots of the region are deep and strong. Manipur is the crown jewel adorning the crest of Mother India”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized the need to continuously strengthen Manipur’s developmental image. Shri Modi stated that any form of violence in Manipur is unfortunate and such violence is a grave injustice to both our ancestors and future generations. He stressed the importance of consistently advancing Manipur on the path of peace and development. The Prime Minister highlighted Manipur’s inspiring contribution to India’s freedom struggle and national defence. He recalled that it was on Manipur’s soil where the Indian National Army first hoisted India’s own flag. He quoted Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who referred to Manipur as the gateway to India’s independence and paid tribute to the many brave martyrs from this land. Shri Modi stated that the government draws inspiration from every great personality of Manipur. Mentioning a major step taken by the government—renaming Mount Harriet in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands to Mount Manipur, Shri Modi affirmed that this is a national tribute to the freedom fighters of Manipur.
Acknowledging that even today, many sons and daughters of Manipur are serving across different parts of the country in the defence of Mother India, the Prime Minister remarked that during Operation Sindoor, the world witnessed the strength of the Indian Armed Forces. He stated that the Indian soldiers inflicted such decisive blows that the Pakistani army was left overwhelmed. Shri Modi highlighted that Manipur’s brave sons and daughters played a vital role in India’s success during the operation. He paid tribute to one such valiant soldier, Shaheed Deepak Chingkham, and saluted his courage. He affirmed that Deepak Chingkham’s sacrifice during Operation Sindoor will always be remembered by the nation.
Recalling his visit to Manipur in 2014 and a statement he had made then, Shri Modi mentioned that he had said that without Manipuri culture, Indian culture is incomplete and without the athletes of Manipur, Indian sports remain incomplete. He stated that the youth of Manipur dedicate themselves wholeheartedly to upholding the pride of the national flag. He emphasized that this identity must not be overshadowed by the dark shadow of violence.
“As India emerges as a global sports powerhouse, the responsibility of Manipur’s youth has increased further. This is why the Government of India chose Manipur for the country’s first National Sports University”, said the PM. He added that under the Khelo India Scheme and Olympic Podium Schemes, many athletes from Manipur are being encouraged and supported with modern sports infrastructure being developed in Manipur for the youth. Shri Modi highlighted that to promote polo, the Marjing Polo Complex has been established, featuring the world’s tallest polo statue. He added that an Olympian Park has also been built to honour the Olympians from the region. Pointing out that the government recently announced the National Sports Policy—Khelo India Niti, the Prime Minister emphasized that this will greatly benefit the youth of Manipur in the coming years.
“Our government is continuously working to ensure peace and stability in Manipur”, exclaimed the PM, emphasising that the interests of the people must be safeguarded and that those forced to live in camps should be able to return to normal life. He informed that 7,000 new houses have been approved for displaced families. Shri Modi announced that the Central Government has recently declared a special package of approximately ₹3,000 crore for Manipur. He added that over ₹500 crore has been allocated specifically to assist displaced individuals. The PM further remarked that helping those affected by violence return to a normal life is a top priority for the government. He stated that the newly constructed headquarters for Manipur Police will also play a vital role in supporting this effort.
The Prime Minister stated that from the soil of Manipur, he wishes to address his friends in Nepal. He remarked that Nepal, nestled in the lap of the Himalayas, is a close friend and trusted partner of India. Emphasizing that both nations are bound by shared history, faith, and a collective journey forward, the Prime Minister extended heartfelt congratulations, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, to Smt. Sushila Ji on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Nepal’s interim government. He expressed confidence that she will pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity in Nepal. Shri Modi highlighted that Smt. Sushila Ji’s appointment as Nepal’s first woman Prime Minister is a remarkable example of women empowerment. He appreciated every individual in Nepal who upheld democratic values even in a climate of instability.
Highlighting a notable aspect of recent developments in Nepal that has not received much attention, Shri Modi stated that over the past two to three days, young men and women in Nepal have been seen diligently cleaning and painting the streets with a spirit of dedication and purity. He remarked that he has also seen their images circulating on social media. The Prime Minister described their positive mindset and constructive actions as not only inspiring but also a clear indication of Nepal’s resurgence. He extended his best wishes to Nepal for a bright and prosperous future.
“In the 21st century, India is moving forward with a singular goal—the goal of a developed India and achieving this goal requires the development of Manipur”, stated the PM underlining that Manipur is full of limitless possibilities. He stated that it is the collective duty of all to remain firmly on the path of development. The Prime Minister affirmed that Manipur lacks no capability, stressing the need to continuously strengthen the path of dialogue and build a strong bridge of harmony between the hills and the valley. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that Manipur will become a powerful centre of India’s growth. He once again extended his heartfelt congratulations to all for the development projects.
Governor of Manipur, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated multiple development projects worth more than Rs 1,200 crore at Imphal. They include the Civil Secretariat at Mantripukhri; IT SEZ Building and New Police Headquarters at Mantripukhri; Manipur Bhawans at Delhi and Kolkata; and Ima Markets, unique all women's market, in 4 districts.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
মণিপুরের ইম্ফলে ১,২০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
নেপালের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে আজ শ্রীমতী সুশীলা জিকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি, আমি আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে তিনি নেপালে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির পথ প্রশস্ত করবেন: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। আজ মণিপুরের ইম্ফলে ১,২০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে একটি জনসভায় ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মণিপুরের উন্নয়নের জন্য আজ হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং সূচনা করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলি জনগণের জীবনযাত্রার সহজতাকে বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এরফলে মণিপুরের যুবকদের এবং রাজ্যের ছেলেমেয়েদের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ উদ্বোধন করা প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে দুটি বিশেষভাবে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ৷ এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ৩,৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের ‘মণিপুর নগর সড়ক প্রকল্প’ এবং ৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের ‘মণিপুর ইনফোটেক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প’। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পগুলি ইম্ফলে সড়ক পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং মণিপুরের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চার করবে। তিনি নতুন চালু হওয়া সমস্ত প্রকল্পের জন্য মণিপুরের জনগণকে অভিনন্দন এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
স্বাধীনতার পর দেশের পশ্চিম ও দক্ষিণাঞ্চলের প্রধান শহরগুলিতে উন্নয়ন হয়েছে এবং সেই শহরগুলি আকাঙ্ক্ষার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে পরিণত হয়েছে৷ এই সমস্ত অঞ্চলের তরুণরা নতুন সুযোগ পেয়েছে৷ তিনি বলেন, "একবিংশ শতাব্দী পূর্ব ও উত্তর-পূর্বের"। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সরকার ধারাবাহিকভাবে মণিপুরের উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে, যার ফলে মণিপুরের প্রবৃদ্ধির হার ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে মণিপুরের প্রবৃদ্ধির হার এক শতাংশেরও কম ছিল। আজ মণিপুর আগের তুলনায় বহুগুণ দ্রুত অগ্রগতি করছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মণিপুরে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের একটি নতুন পর্যায় শুরু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে সড়ক নির্মাণ এবং জাতীয় মহাসড়ক উন্নয়নের গতি বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে৷ এরজন্য তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, প্রতিটি গ্রামে সড়ক যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণের জন্য দ্রুত কাজ চলছে।
ইম্ফলকে সম্ভাবনার শহর হিসেবে তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি ইম্ফলকে ভারতের উন্নত শহরগুলির মধ্যে একটি হিসেবে কল্পনা করেন, যা যুবসমাজের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করবে এবং দেশের অগ্রগতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। তিনি জানান, এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি থেকে স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের অধীনে ইম্ফলে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। শত শত কোটি টাকার আরও অনেক প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন, ইম্ফল হোক বা মণিপুরের অন্যান্য অঞ্চল, স্টার্টআপ এবং প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক শিল্পের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আইটি স্পেশাল ইকোনমিক জোন এই সম্ভাবনাগুলিকে আরও জোরদার করবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের প্রথম ভবন ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, মণিপুরে একটি নতুন সিভিল সচিবালয় ভবনের চাহিদা দীর্ঘদিনের ছিল। এই ভবনটি এখন প্রস্তুত এবং নতুন সুবিধাটি প্রশাসনে 'নাগরিক দেবোভব'-এর চেতনাকে শক্তিশালী করবে।
মণিপুর থেকে অনেক মানুষ ঘন ঘন কলকাতা এবং দিল্লিতে যাতায়াত করেন, একথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী জানান, এই শহরগুলিতে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের আবাসন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য, উভয় স্থানেই মণিপুর ভবন নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, এই সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি মণিপুরের কন্যাদের ব্যাপকভাবে সহায়তা করবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, যখন সন্তানরা সেখানে নিরাপদে থাকবে, তখন এটি বাড়ির বাবা-মায়ের উদ্বেগ কমিয়ে দেবে।
মানুষের দুর্দশা কমাতে সরকার পূর্ণ সংবেদনশীলতার সাথে কাজ করছে বলে জোর দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী স্বীকার করেন যে, মণিপুরের অনেক অংশ বন্যাজনিত গুরুতর চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন। এই সমস্যা লাগব করতে সরকার একাধিক প্রকল্পে সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে বলে জানান তিনি৷
মণিপুর এমন একটি রাজ্য যেখানে মা ও বোনেরা অর্থনীতির অগ্রভাগে রয়েছেন, এই বিষয়টির একটি শক্তিশালী প্রমাণ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইমা কিথেলের ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, তিনি নারীর ক্ষমতায়নকে ভারতের উন্নয়ন এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির একটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্তম্ভ বলে মনে করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মণিপুরে এই অনুপ্রেরণা স্পষ্টভাবে দৃশ্যমান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার গঠনের পর, মহিলাদের জন্য বিশেষ হাট বাজার - যা ইমা মার্কেট নামে পরিচিত -তা চালু করা হয়েছে। তিনি আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন যে, আজ চারটি নতুন ইমা মার্কেট এর উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে এবং এই বাজারগুলি মণিপুরের মহিলাদের ব্যাপকভাবে সহায়তা করবে।
প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজ করে তোলা সরকারের লক্ষ্য বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মণিপুর এমন কঠিন দিন প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে যখন এই অঞ্চলে পণ্য পরিবহন করা ছিল একটি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ এর। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, একসময় নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্র সাধারণ পরিবারের নাগালের বাইরে ছিল। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে, আমাদের সরকার মণিপুরকে সেই পুরনো কষ্ট কাটিয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করেছে। তিনি একটি নতুন উন্নয়নের কথা ঘোষণা করে বলেন, আমাদের সরকার সঞ্চয় বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং জনগণের জীবনকে আরও সুবিধাজনক করতে চায়। সরকার জিএসটি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস করেছে একথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে মণিপুরের মানুষের দ্বিগুণ সুবিধা হবে। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করেন যে, সাবান, শ্যাম্পু, চুলের তেল, কাপড় এবং জুতা-র মতো অনেক নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় জিনিসপত্র এখন আরও সাশ্রয়ী হবে। সিমেন্ট এবং অন্যান্য নির্মাণ সামগ্রীর দামও কমে আসবে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, হোটেল এবং খাদ্য পরিষেবার উপরও জিএসটি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস করা হয়েছে৷ এর ফলে অতিথিশালা মালিক, ট্যাক্সি অপারেটর এবং ফুটপাতের পাশে থাকা খাবারের দোকানগুলি উপকৃত হবে, এবং এই পদক্ষেপ এই অঞ্চলে পর্যটন বৃদ্ধিতেও সহায়তা করবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "মণিপুর হাজার হাজার বছরের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের অধিকারী। এই অঞ্চলের সাংস্কৃতিক শিকড় গভীর এবং শক্তিশালী। মণিপুর হল ভারত মাতার শিকড়ের উপর অলংকৃত মুকুট রত্ন৷" মণিপুরের উন্নয়নমূলক ভাবমূর্তি ক্রমাগত শক্তিশালী করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মণিপুরে যেকোনো ধরণের সহিংসতা দুর্ভাগ্যজনক এবং এই ধরনের সহিংসতা আমাদের পূর্বপুরুষ এবং ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্ম উভয়ের জন্যই গুরুতর অবিচার। তিনি মণিপুরকে শান্তি ও উন্নয়নের পথে ধারাবাহিকভাবে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম এবং জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষায় মণিপুরের অনুপ্রেরণামূলক অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি স্মরণ করেন যে, মণিপুরের মাটিতেই ভারতীয় জাতীয় সেনাবাহিনী প্রথম ভারতের নিজস্ব পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছিল। তিনি নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর উদ্ধৃতি উল্লেখ করেন, যিনি মণিপুরকে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার প্রবেশদ্বার হিসাবে উল্লেখ করেছিলেন এবং এই ভূমির অনেক সাহসী শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার মণিপুরের প্রতিটি মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা গ্রহণ করে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের মাউন্ট হ্যারিয়েটের নাম পরিবর্তন করে মাউন্ট মণিপুর রাখার সরকারের একটি বড় পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী নিশ্চিত করেন যে এটি হবে মণিপুরের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের প্রতি জাতীয় শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
আজও মণিপুরের অনেক পুত্র-কন্যা ভারত মাতার প্রতিরক্ষায় দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে সেবা করছেন বলে স্বীকার করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অপারেশন সিন্দুরের সময় বিশ্ব ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শক্তিকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় সৈন্যরা এমন নির্ণায়ক আঘাত হানে যে পাকিস্তানি সেনাবাহিনী হতবাক হয়ে যায়। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, অপারেশন মণিপুরের সাহসী পুত্র-কন্যারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। তিনি এমনই একজন বীর সৈনিক, শহীদ দীপক চিংখামকে স্মরণ করেন এবং তার সাহসিকতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। তিনি নিশ্চিত করেন যে অপারেশন সিন্দুরের সময় দীপক চিংখামের আত্মত্যাগ দেশ সর্বদা স্মরণ করবে।
২০১৪ সালের মণিপুর সফর এবং সেই সময়ের তার একটি বিবৃতির কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মণিপুরী সংস্কৃতি ছাড়া ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি অসম্পূর্ণ এবং মণিপুরের ক্রীড়াবিদদের ছাড়া ভারতীয় খেলাধুলা অসম্পূর্ণ থেকে যায়। তিনি বলেন, মণিপুরের যুবসমাজ জাতীয় পতাকার গর্ব সমুন্নত রাখার জন্য নিজেদের সর্বান্তকরণে উৎসর্গ করে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই পরিচয়কে সহিংসতার অন্ধকারের ছায়ায় ঢেকে ফেলা উচিত নয়।
ভারত যখন বিশ্বব্যাপী ক্রীড়া শক্তি হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে, তখন মণিপুরের যুবসমাজের দায়িত্ব আরও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই কারণেই ভারত সরকার দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের জন্য মণিপুরকে বেছে নিয়েছে৷ তিনি আরও বলেন, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া স্কিম এবং অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম স্কিমগুলির অধীনে, মণিপুরের অনেক ক্রীড়াবিদকে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে এবং মণিপুরে যুবসমাজের জন্য আধুনিক ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, পোলোকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য, মারজিং পোলো কমপ্লেক্স স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যেখানে বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে উঁচু পোলো মূর্তি রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই অঞ্চলের অলিম্পিয়ানদের সম্মান জানাতে একটি অলিম্পিয়ান পার্কও তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সরকার সম্প্রতি জাতীয় ক্রীড়া নীতি - খেলো ইন্ডিয়া নীতি ঘোষণা করেছে৷ একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী বছরগুলিতে এটি মণিপুরের যুবসমাজকে ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের সরকার মণিপুরে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতাকে নিশ্চিত করার জন্য নিরন্তর কাজ করে যাচ্ছে৷ তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, জনগণের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করতে হবে এবং যারা ক্যাম্পে থাকতে বাধ্য হচ্ছেন তারা যেন স্বাভাবিক জীবনে ফিরে আসতে পারেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বাস্তুচ্যুত পরিবারের জন্য ৭,০০০ নতুন ঘর অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী ঘোষণা করেছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্প্রতি মণিপুরের জন্য প্রায় ৩,০০০ কোটি টাকার একটি বিশেষ প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, বাস্তুচ্যুত ব্যক্তিদের সহায়তার জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সহিংসতায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের স্বাভাবিক জীবনে ফিরে আসতে সহায়তা করা সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার। মণিপুর পুলিশের জন্য নবনির্মিত সদর দপ্তরও এই প্রচেষ্টাকে সমর্থন করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মণিপুরের মাটি থেকে তিনি নেপালের বন্ধুদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দিতে চান। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, হিমালয়ের কোলে অবস্থিত নেপাল ভারতের ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু এবং বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার। উভয় দেশই অভিন্ন ইতিহাস, বিশ্বাস এবং সম্মিলিতভাবে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার যাত্রায় আবদ্ধ৷ এই বিষয়টির উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের পক্ষ থেকে শ্রীমতী সুশীলা জিকে নেপালের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের জন্য আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন যে, শ্রীমতি সুশীলা জি নেপালে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির পথ প্রশস্ত করবেন। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করে বলেন, নেপালের প্রথম মহিলা প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রীমতী সুশীলা জি'র নিযুক্তি নারী ক্ষমতায়নের একটি অসাধারণ উদাহরণ। তিনি নেপালের প্রতিটি ব্যক্তির প্রশংসা করেন যারা অস্থিরতার মধ্যেও গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধকে সমুন্নত রেখেছেন।
নেপালের সাম্প্রতিক উন্নয়নের একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত দুই থেকে তিন দিনে, নেপালের যুবক-যুবতীদের নিষ্ঠা ও পবিত্রতার মনোভাব নিয়ে রাস্তা পরিষ্কার এবং রঙ করতে দেখা গেছে। এই বিষয়টা খুব বেশি মনোযোগ পায়নি বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে, তিনি সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় তাদের ছবিও প্রচারিত হতে দেখেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের ইতিবাচক মানসিকতা এবং গঠনমূলক পদক্ষেপগুলিকে কেবল অনুপ্রেরণামূলকই নয় বরং নেপালের পুনরুত্থানের স্পষ্ট ইঙ্গিত হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি নেপালের উজ্জ্বল ও সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যতের জন্য তাঁর শুভকামনা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে, ভারত একটি একক লক্ষ্য নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে, আর তা হল একটি উন্নত ভারতের লক্ষ্য৷ এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য মণিপুরের উন্নয়ন প্রয়োজন বলে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, মণিপুর অসীম সম্ভাবনায় পরিপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়নের পথে দৃঢ়ভাবে থাকা সকলের সম্মিলিত কর্তব্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিশ্চিত করেছেন যে, মণিপুরের কোনও সামর্থ্যের অভাব নেই৷ তিনি আলোচনার পথকে ক্রমাগত শক্তিশালী করার এবং পাহাড় ও উপত্যকার মধ্যে সম্প্রীতির একটি শক্তিশালী সেতু নির্মাণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বক্তব্যের শেষে আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, মণিপুর ভারতের উন্নয়নের একটি শক্তিশালী কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মণিপুরের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা৷ প্রসঙ্গত, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন ইম্ফলে ১,২০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের যে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করেন এর মধ্যে রয়েছে মন্ত্রীপুখ্রিতে সিভিল সেক্রেটারিয়েট; মন্ত্রীপুখ্রিতে আইটি এসইজেড ভবন এবং নতুন পুলিশ সদর দপ্তর; দিল্লি ও কলকাতায় মণিপুর ভবন; এবং ৪টি জেলায় ইমা মার্কেট, যা মহিলাদের জন্য অনন্য।