Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates multiple development projects worth over Rs 1,200 crore at Imphal, Manipur
Manipur is the crown jewel adorning the crest of Mother India: PM
We must continue to take Manipur forward on the path of sustained peace and development: PM
Netaji Subhas had called Manipur the gateway to India's independence, this soil has given many brave martyrs. Our government, drawing inspiration from every such great personality of Manipur, is moving forward: PM
The government is working to ensure peace and stability in Manipur: PM
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Smt. Sushila ji on assuming the office of Prime Minister of the interim government in Nepal today, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, I am confident that she will pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity in Nepal: PM
Manipur has immense potential and we must continuously strengthen dialogue to build a strong bridge of harmony between the hills and the valley: PM
13 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated multiple development projects worth over Rs 1,200 crore at Imphal in Manipur today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister stated that projects worth thousands of crores have been inaugurated and launched today for the development of Manipur. He remarked that these projects will enhance the ease of living for the people and strengthen the infrastructure in the region. The Prime Minister said that new employment opportunities will be created for the youth of Manipur and for the sons and daughters of the state.
The Prime Minister stated that among the projects launched today, two are particularly significant, highlighting the ‘Manipur Urban Roads Project,’ with an investment of over ₹3,600 crore and ‘Manipur Infotech Development Project,’ with an investment exceeding ₹500 crore. Shri Modi remarked that these projects will strengthen road infrastructure in Imphal and infuse new energy into Manipur’s bright future. He extended his congratulations and best wishes to the people of Manipur for all the newly launched projects.
Highlighting that after independence, major cities in the western and southern parts of the country witnessed development and became hubs of aspiration, Shri Modi remarked that youth in those regions received new opportunities. “The 21st century belongs to the East and the North East”, he added. The Prime Minister stated that the Government of India has consistently prioritized the development of Manipur, highlighting that as a result, Manipur’s growth rate has been steadily increasing. He noted that before 2014, Manipur’s growth rate was less than one percent. He remarked that today, Manipur is progressing many times faster than before. Shri Modi stated that a new phase of infrastructure development has begun in Manipur. He expressed satisfaction that the pace of road construction and National Highway development in the state has increased manifold. He added that rapid work is underway to extend road connectivity to every village.
Underlining that Imphal is a city of possibilities, Shri Modi remarked that he envisions Imphal as one of the developed cities of India that will fulfill the dreams of the youth and accelerate the nation’s progress. He informed that under this vision, several projects have been completed in Imphal under the Smart City Mission. He added that many other projects worth hundreds of crores are also progressing rapidly.
The Prime Minister remarked that whether it is Imphal or other regions of Manipur, new opportunities are emerging for startups and technology-based industries. He added that the IT Special Economic Zone will further strengthen these possibilities and the first building of this zone has already been completed. Shri Modi noted that the demand for a new Civil Secretariat building in Manipur had been longstanding. He announced that this building is now ready and the new facility will reinforce the spirit of ‘Nagarik Devobhava’ in governance.
Noting that many people from Manipur frequently travel to Kolkata and Delhi, Shri Modi informed that to ensure affordable accommodation in these cities, Manipur Bhavans have been constructed in both locations. He remarked that these facilities will greatly support the daughters of Manipur. He added that when children are safe and secure there, it will ease the concerns of parents back home.
Emphasising that the government is working with full sensitivity to reduce the hardships faced by the people, Shri Modi acknowledged that many parts of Manipur suffer from severe flood-related challenges. He added that the government is actively working on multiple projects to mitigate this issue.
Underscoring that Manipur is a state where mothers and sisters are at the forefront of the economy, the Prime Minister highlighted the tradition of Ima Keithel as a powerful testament to this fact. He remarked that he considers women empowerment to be a central pillar of India’s development and of the vision for an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He stated that this inspiration is clearly visible in Manipur. Shri Modi said that after the formation of the current government, special haat bazaars—known as Ima Markets—were initiated for women. He expressed happiness that four new Ima Markets have been inaugurated today and these markets will greatly support the women of Manipur.
Emphasising that making life easier for every citizen is the government’s goal, the Prime Minister remarked that Manipur has witnessed the difficult days when transporting goods to the region was a major challenge. He noted that everyday items were once beyond the reach of ordinary families. Shri Modi stressed that in recent years, our government has helped Manipur overcome those old hardships. He announced a new development, stating that our government wants to increase savings and make life more convenient for the people. Highlighting that their government has significantly reduced GST, the Prime Minister stated that this will bring double benefits to the people of Manipur. He explained that many daily-use items—such as soap, shampoo, hair oil, clothes, and footwear—will now become more affordable. He added that prices of cement and other construction materials will also come down. Shri Modi informed that GST has been substantially reduced on hotels and food services as well. He remarked that this will benefit guest house owners, taxi operators, and roadside eateries, adding that this move will also help boost tourism in the region.
“Manipur possesses a rich heritage that spans thousands of years. The cultural roots of the region are deep and strong. Manipur is the crown jewel adorning the crest of Mother India”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized the need to continuously strengthen Manipur’s developmental image. Shri Modi stated that any form of violence in Manipur is unfortunate and such violence is a grave injustice to both our ancestors and future generations. He stressed the importance of consistently advancing Manipur on the path of peace and development. The Prime Minister highlighted Manipur’s inspiring contribution to India’s freedom struggle and national defence. He recalled that it was on Manipur’s soil where the Indian National Army first hoisted India’s own flag. He quoted Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who referred to Manipur as the gateway to India’s independence and paid tribute to the many brave martyrs from this land. Shri Modi stated that the government draws inspiration from every great personality of Manipur. Mentioning a major step taken by the government—renaming Mount Harriet in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands to Mount Manipur, Shri Modi affirmed that this is a national tribute to the freedom fighters of Manipur.
Acknowledging that even today, many sons and daughters of Manipur are serving across different parts of the country in the defence of Mother India, the Prime Minister remarked that during Operation Sindoor, the world witnessed the strength of the Indian Armed Forces. He stated that the Indian soldiers inflicted such decisive blows that the Pakistani army was left overwhelmed. Shri Modi highlighted that Manipur’s brave sons and daughters played a vital role in India’s success during the operation. He paid tribute to one such valiant soldier, Shaheed Deepak Chingkham, and saluted his courage. He affirmed that Deepak Chingkham’s sacrifice during Operation Sindoor will always be remembered by the nation.
Recalling his visit to Manipur in 2014 and a statement he had made then, Shri Modi mentioned that he had said that without Manipuri culture, Indian culture is incomplete and without the athletes of Manipur, Indian sports remain incomplete. He stated that the youth of Manipur dedicate themselves wholeheartedly to upholding the pride of the national flag. He emphasized that this identity must not be overshadowed by the dark shadow of violence.
“As India emerges as a global sports powerhouse, the responsibility of Manipur’s youth has increased further. This is why the Government of India chose Manipur for the country’s first National Sports University”, said the PM. He added that under the Khelo India Scheme and Olympic Podium Schemes, many athletes from Manipur are being encouraged and supported with modern sports infrastructure being developed in Manipur for the youth. Shri Modi highlighted that to promote polo, the Marjing Polo Complex has been established, featuring the world’s tallest polo statue. He added that an Olympian Park has also been built to honour the Olympians from the region. Pointing out that the government recently announced the National Sports Policy—Khelo India Niti, the Prime Minister emphasized that this will greatly benefit the youth of Manipur in the coming years.
“Our government is continuously working to ensure peace and stability in Manipur”, exclaimed the PM, emphasising that the interests of the people must be safeguarded and that those forced to live in camps should be able to return to normal life. He informed that 7,000 new houses have been approved for displaced families. Shri Modi announced that the Central Government has recently declared a special package of approximately ₹3,000 crore for Manipur. He added that over ₹500 crore has been allocated specifically to assist displaced individuals. The PM further remarked that helping those affected by violence return to a normal life is a top priority for the government. He stated that the newly constructed headquarters for Manipur Police will also play a vital role in supporting this effort.
The Prime Minister stated that from the soil of Manipur, he wishes to address his friends in Nepal. He remarked that Nepal, nestled in the lap of the Himalayas, is a close friend and trusted partner of India. Emphasizing that both nations are bound by shared history, faith, and a collective journey forward, the Prime Minister extended heartfelt congratulations, on behalf of 140 crore Indians, to Smt. Sushila Ji on assuming office as the Prime Minister of Nepal’s interim government. He expressed confidence that she will pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity in Nepal. Shri Modi highlighted that Smt. Sushila Ji’s appointment as Nepal’s first woman Prime Minister is a remarkable example of women empowerment. He appreciated every individual in Nepal who upheld democratic values even in a climate of instability.
Highlighting a notable aspect of recent developments in Nepal that has not received much attention, Shri Modi stated that over the past two to three days, young men and women in Nepal have been seen diligently cleaning and painting the streets with a spirit of dedication and purity. He remarked that he has also seen their images circulating on social media. The Prime Minister described their positive mindset and constructive actions as not only inspiring but also a clear indication of Nepal’s resurgence. He extended his best wishes to Nepal for a bright and prosperous future.
“In the 21st century, India is moving forward with a singular goal—the goal of a developed India and achieving this goal requires the development of Manipur”, stated the PM underlining that Manipur is full of limitless possibilities. He stated that it is the collective duty of all to remain firmly on the path of development. The Prime Minister affirmed that Manipur lacks no capability, stressing the need to continuously strengthen the path of dialogue and build a strong bridge of harmony between the hills and the valley. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that Manipur will become a powerful centre of India’s growth. He once again extended his heartfelt congratulations to all for the development projects.
Governor of Manipur, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated multiple development projects worth more than Rs 1,200 crore at Imphal. They include the Civil Secretariat at Mantripukhri; IT SEZ Building and New Police Headquarters at Mantripukhri; Manipur Bhawans at Delhi and Kolkata; and Ima Markets, unique all women's market, in 4 districts.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मणिपुर के इंफाल में 1,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया
मणिपुर मां भारती के मुकुट पर सजा मुकुट रत्न है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमें मणिपुर को लगातार शांति और विकास के रास्ते पर आगे ले जाना है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
नेताजी सुभाष ने मणिपुर को भारत की आज़ादी का द्वार कहा था, इस मिट्टी ने अनेक वीर बलिदानी दिए हैं। हमारी सरकार मणिपुर के ऐसे हर महान व्यक्तित्व से प्रेरणा लेते हुए आगे बढ़ रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
सरकार मणिपुर में शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
मैं आज नेपाल में अंतरिम सरकार के प्रधानमंत्री का पदभार ग्रहण करने पर श्रीमती सुशीला जी को 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है कि वह नेपाल में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी: प्रधानमंत्री
मणिपुर के पास सामर्थ्य की कोई कमी नहीं है। ज़रूरत इस बात की है कि हम संवाद का रास्ता निरंतर मज़बूत करें। हमें हिल्स और वैली के बीच सौहार्द का एक मजबूत सेतु बनाना है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
13 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मणिपुर के इंफाल में आज 1,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि मणिपुर के विकास के लिए आज हज़ारों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएँ लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाएँगी और क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे मणिपुर के युवाओं और राज्य के बेटे-बेटियों के लिए रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं में से दो विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिनमें 3,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली 'मणिपुर शहरी सड़क परियोजना' और 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली 'मणिपुर इन्फोटेक विकास परियोजना' शामिल हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएँ इंफाल में सड़क बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करेंगी और मणिपुर के उज्ज्वल भविष्य में नई ऊर्जा का संचार करेंगी। उन्होंने सभी नई शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए मणिपुर के लोगों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद, देश के पश्चिमी और दक्षिणी हिस्सों के प्रमुख शहरों का विकास हुआ और वे आकांक्षाओं के केंद्र बन गए। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को नए अवसर मिले। उन्होंने कहा, "21वीं सदी पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर की है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने मणिपुर के विकास को लगातार प्राथमिकता दी है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मणिपुर की विकास दर लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से पहले, मणिपुर की विकास दर एक प्रतिशत से भी कम थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज, मणिपुर पहले की तुलना में कई गुना तेज़ी से प्रगति कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मणिपुर में बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास का एक नया चरण शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि राज्य में सड़क निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास की गति कई गुना बढ़ गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर गाँव तक सड़क संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि इम्फाल संभावनाओं का शहर है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह इम्फाल को भारत के उन विकसित शहरों में से एक के रूप में देखते हैं जो युवाओं के सपनों को साकार करेगा और राष्ट्र की प्रगति को गति देगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इसी परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अनुरूप इम्फाल में कई परियोजनाएँ पूरी हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये की कई अन्य परियोजनाएँ भी तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे इम्फाल हो या मणिपुर के अन्य क्षेत्र, स्टार्टअप और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उद्योगों के लिए नए अवसर उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईटी विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र इन संभावनाओं को और मज़बूत करेगा और इस क्षेत्र का पहला भवन बनकर तैयार हो चुका है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मणिपुर में एक नए नागरिक सचिवालय भवन की मांग लंबे समय से चली आ रही थी। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि यह भवन अब बनकर तैयार है और यह नया भवन शासन में 'नागरिक देवोभव' की भावना को सुदृढ़ करेगी।
यह देखते हुए कि मणिपुर से बहुत से लोग अक्सर कोलकाता और दिल्ली आते-जाते हैं, श्री मोदी ने बताया कि इन शहरों में किफायती आवास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, दोनों स्थानों पर मणिपुर भवन का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुविधाएँ मणिपुर की बेटियों के लिए बहुत सहायक होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब बच्चे वहाँ सुरक्षित होंगे, तो घर पर माता-पिता की चिंताएँ कम होंगी।
इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि सरकार लोगों की कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ काम कर रही है, श्री मोदी ने स्वीकार किया कि मणिपुर के कई हिस्से बाढ़ से संबंधित गंभीर चुनौतियों से जूझ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस समस्या को कम करने के लिए कई परियोजनाओं पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि मणिपुर एक ऐसा राज्य है जहाँ माताएँ और बहनें अर्थव्यवस्था में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाती हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने इमा कीथेल की परंपरा को इस तथ्य का एक सशक्त प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वह महिला सशक्तिकरण को भारत के विकास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना का एक केंद्रीय स्तंभ मानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रेरणा मणिपुर में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार के गठन के बाद, महिलाओं के लिए विशेष हाट बाज़ार शुरू किए गए, जिन्हें इमा मार्केट के नाम से जाना जाता है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आज चार नए इमा मार्केट का उद्घाटन किया गया है और ये बाज़ार मणिपुर की महिलाओं के लिए बहुत सहायक सिद्ध होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन को आसान बनाने को सरकार का लक्ष्य बताते हुए कहा कि मणिपुर ने वे कठिन दिन देखे हैं जब इस क्षेत्र में माल परिवहन एक बड़ी चुनौती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि रोज़मर्रा की चीज़ें कभी आम परिवारों की पहुँच से बाहर थीं। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, हमारी सरकार ने मणिपुर को उन पुरानी कठिनाइयों से उबरने में सहायता की है। उन्होंने एक नए विकास की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि हमारी सरकार बचत बढ़ाना और लोगों के जीवन को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाना चाहती है। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि उनकी सरकार ने जीएसटी में उल्लेखनीय कमी की है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे मणिपुर के लोगों को दोहरा लाभ होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि साबुन, शैम्पू, हेयर ऑयल, कपड़े और जूते जैसी कई दैनिक उपयोग की वस्तुएँ अब और सस्ती हो जाएँगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमेंट और अन्य निर्माण सामग्री की कीमतें भी कम होंगी। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि होटलों और खाद्य सेवाओं पर भी जीएसटी में काफ़ी कमी की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अतिथि गृह के मालिकों, टैक्सी संचालकों और सड़क किनारे भोजनालयों को लाभ होगा और यह कदम क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने में भी सहायक होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मणिपुर के पास हज़ारों वर्षों की समृद्ध विरासत है। इस क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक जड़ें गहरी और मज़बूत हैं। मणिपुर भारत माता के मुकुट पर सजा मुकुट रत्न है।” उन्होंने मणिपुर की विकासात्मक छवि को निरंतर मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मणिपुर में किसी भी प्रकार की हिंसा दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है और ऐसी हिंसा हमारे पूर्वजों और आने वाली पीढ़ियों, दोनों के साथ घोर अन्याय है। उन्होंने मणिपुर को शांति और विकास के पथ पर निरंतर आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा में मणिपुर के प्रेरक योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि मणिपुर की धरती पर ही आज़ाद हिंद फ़ौज ने पहली बार भारत का झंडा फहराया था। उन्होंने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस का स्मरण किया, जिन्होंने मणिपुर को भारत की स्वतंत्रता का प्रवेश द्वार बताया था और इस धरती के अनेक वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी थी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार मणिपुर के प्रत्येक महान व्यक्तित्व से प्रेरणा लेती है। सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए एक बड़े कदम - अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में माउंट हैरियट का नाम बदलकर माउंट मणिपुर करने का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह मणिपुर के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के प्रति राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धांजलि है।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि आज भी मणिपुर के अनेक बेटे-बेटियाँ देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भारत माता की रक्षा में सेवारत हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान दुनिया ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की ताकत देखी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सैनिकों ने ऐसे निर्णायक प्रहार किए कि पाकिस्तानी सेना के हौसले पस्त हो गए। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ऑपरेशन के दौरान भारत की सफलता में मणिपुर के वीर बेटे-बेटियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका थी। उन्होंने ऐसे ही एक वीर सैनिक, शहीद दीपक चिंगखम को श्रद्धांजलि दी और उनके साहस को सलाम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान दीपक चिंगखम के बलिदान को राष्ट्र सदैव याद रखेगा।
2014 में अपनी मणिपुर यात्रा और उस समय दिए गए अपने एक वक्तव्य को याद करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने कहा था कि मणिपुरी संस्कृति के बिना भारतीय संस्कृति अधूरी है और मणिपुर के एथलीटों के बिना भारतीय खेल अधूरे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर के युवा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के गौरव को बनाए रखने के लिए पूरी तरह समर्पित हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस पहचान को हिंसा की काली छाया से ढका नहीं जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे भारत एक वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है, मणिपुर के युवाओं की ज़िम्मेदारी और बढ़ गई है। यही कारण है कि भारत सरकार ने देश के पहले राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय के लिए मणिपुर को चुना।” उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया योजना और ओलंपिक पोडियम योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, मणिपुर के कई एथलीटों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है और युवाओं के लिए मणिपुर में आधुनिक खेल बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित किया जा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पोलो को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मार्जिंग पोलो कॉम्प्लेक्स की स्थापना की गई है, जिसमें दुनिया की सबसे ऊँची पोलो प्रतिमा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के ओलंपियनों के सम्मान में एक ओलंपियन पार्क भी बनाया गया है। इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि सरकार ने हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय खेल नीति - खेलो इंडिया नीति की घोषणा की है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इससे आने वाले वर्षों में मणिपुर के युवाओं को बहुत लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार मणिपुर में शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि लोगों के हितों की रक्षा की जानी चाहिए और शिविरों में रहने को मजबूर लोगों को सामान्य जीवन में वापस लौटने का अवसर मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि विस्थापित परिवारों के लिए 7,000 नए घरों के निर्माण को मंज़ूरी दी गई है। श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में मणिपुर के लिए लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये का विशेष पैकेज घोषित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विस्थापित व्यक्तियों की सहायता के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि आवंटित की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हिंसा से प्रभावित लोगों को सामान्य जीवन में वापस लाने में सहायता करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर पुलिस का नवनिर्मित मुख्यालय भी इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर की धरती से, वह नेपाल में अपने मित्रों को संबोधित करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालय की गोद में बसा नेपाल, भारत का घनिष्ठ मित्र और विश्वसनीय साझेदार है। इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि दोनों राष्ट्र साझा इतिहास, आस्था और भविष्य की एक सामूहिक यात्रा से बंधे हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से श्रीमती सुशीला कार्की जी को नेपाल की अंतरिम सरकार की प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने पर हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वह नेपाल में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि श्रीमती सुशीला जी का नेपाल की पहली महिला प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में नियुक्त होना महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण है। उन्होंने नेपाल के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की सराहना की जिन्होंने अस्थिरता के माहौल में भी लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को कायम रखा।
नेपाल में हाल के घटनाक्रमों के एक उल्लेखनीय पहलू ऐसा भी है जिस पर ज़्यादा ध्यान नहीं दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि पिछले दो-तीन दिनों में, नेपाल के युवक-युवतियाँ समर्पण और पवित्रता की भावना के साथ सड़कों की सफ़ाई और रंग-रोगन करते देखे गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया पर भी उनकी तस्वीरें देखी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी सकारात्मक सोच और रचनात्मक कार्यों को न केवल प्रेरणादायक बताया, बल्कि नेपाल के पुनरुत्थान का स्पष्ट संकेत भी बताया। उन्होंने नेपाल के उज्ज्वल और समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “21वीं सदी में, भारत एक ही लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है—एक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य और इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए मणिपुर का विकास आवश्यक है।” श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि मणिपुर असीम संभावनाओं से भरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास के पथ पर दृढ़ता से बने रहना सभी का सामूहिक कर्तव्य है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मणिपुर में क्षमता की कोई कमी नहीं है। उन्होंने संवाद के मार्ग को निरंतर मज़बूत करने तथा पहाड़ियों और घाटी के बीच सद्भाव का एक मज़बूत पुल बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि मणिपुर भारत के विकास का एक शक्तिशाली केंद्र बनेगा। उन्होंने एक बार फिर विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए सभी को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
इस कार्यक्रम में मणिपुर के राज्यपाल श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने इम्फाल में 1,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया। इनमें मंत्रीपुखरी में सिविल सचिवालय; मंत्रीपुखरी में आईटी एसईजेड भवन और नया पुलिस मुख्यालय; दिल्ली और कोलकाता में मणिपुर भवन; और चार जिलों में महिलाओं के लिए अद्वितीय इमा मार्केट शामिल हैं।