Ministry of Civil Aviation
Temporary Suspension of Civil Flight Operations at Select Airports and Air Routes
10 MAY 2025 12:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) and relevant aviation authorities have issued a series of Notices to Airmen (NOTAMs) announcing the temporary closure of 32 airports across northern and western India for all civil flight operations, effective from 9th to 14th May 2025 (which corresponds to 0529 IST on 15th May 2025), due to operational reasons. The following airports are affected by this NOTAM:
1. Adhampur
2. Ambala
3. Amritsar
4. Awantipur
5. Bathinda
6. Bhuj
7. Bikaner
8. Chandigarh
9. Halwara
10. Hindon
11. Jaisalmer
12. Jammu
13. Jamnagar
14. Jodhpur
15. Kandla
16. Kangra (Gaggal)
17. Keshod
18. Kishangarh
19. Kullu Manali (Bhuntar)
20. Leh
21. Ludhiana
22. Mundra
23. Naliya
24. Pathankot
25. Patiala
26. Porbandar
27. Rajkot (Hirasar)
28. Sarsawa
29. Shimla
30. Srinagar
31. Thoise
32. Uttarlai
All civil flight activities at these airports will remain suspended during this period.
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has also extended the temporary closure of 25 segments of Air Traffic Service (ATS) routes within the Delhi and Mumbai Flight Information Regions (FIRs) due to operational reasons.
As per NOTAM G0555/25 (which replaces G0525/25), the 25 route segments will remain unavailable from ground level to unlimited altitude until 2359 UTC on 14th May 2025 (which corresponds to 0529 IST on 15th May 2025).
Airlines and flight operators have been advised to plan alternate routings as per current air traffic advisories. The temporary closure is being managed in coordination with relevant ATC units to ensure safety and minimize disruption.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
কিছু বিমানবন্দরে উড়ান পরিবহন সাময়িকভাবে বন্ধ করা হল
10 MAY 2025 12:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২৫
এয়ারপোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া উত্তর এবং পশ্চিম ভারতের ৩২টি বিমানবন্দরে উড়ান চলাচল সাময়িকভাবে বন্ধ রাখার কথা জানিয়েছে। ৯ মে থেকে ১৫ মে সকাল ৫টা ২৯ মিনিট পর্যন্ত পরিচালনগত কারণে এই উড়ান পরিষেবা বন্ধ রাখার কথা জানানো হয়েছে।
এই বিমান বন্দরগুলির হল:
১. আধমপুর
২. আম্বালা,
৩. অমৃতসর
৪. অবন্তীপুর,
৫. ভাতিন্ডা,
৬. ভুজ,
৭. বিকানীর,
৮. চণ্ডীগড়,
৯. হালওয়াড়া,
১০. হিন্ডন,
১১. জয়সলমীর, ১২.জম্মু,
১৩. জামনগর,
১৪. যোধপুর,
১৫. কান্ডলা,
১৬. কাঙড়া (গগ্গল),
১৭. কেশোদ,
১৮. কিষাণগড়,
১৯. কুলু মানালি (ভুন্টার),
২০. লে,
২১. লুধিয়ানা,
22. ২২. মুন্দ্রা,
২৩. নালিয়া,
২৪. পাঠানকোট,
২৫. পাতিয়ালা,
২৬. পোরবন্দর,
২৭. রাজকোট (হিরাসর),
২৮. সরসওয়া,
২৯. শিমলা,
৩০. শ্রীনগর,
৩১. থইস,
৩২. উত্তরলাই।
এই বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে সব ধরনের বিমান চলাচল ওই সময়ের জন্য বন্ধ থাকবে।
বিমান পরিবহন সংস্থাগুলিকে এ ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে।