Ministry of Civil Aviation
Temporary Suspension of Civil Flight Operations at Select Airports and Air Routes
10 MAY 2025 12:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) and relevant aviation authorities have issued a series of Notices to Airmen (NOTAMs) announcing the temporary closure of 32 airports across northern and western India for all civil flight operations, effective from 9th to 14th May 2025 (which corresponds to 0529 IST on 15th May 2025), due to operational reasons. The following airports are affected by this NOTAM:
1. Adhampur
2. Ambala
3. Amritsar
4. Awantipur
5. Bathinda
6. Bhuj
7. Bikaner
8. Chandigarh
9. Halwara
10. Hindon
11. Jaisalmer
12. Jammu
13. Jamnagar
14. Jodhpur
15. Kandla
16. Kangra (Gaggal)
17. Keshod
18. Kishangarh
19. Kullu Manali (Bhuntar)
20. Leh
21. Ludhiana
22. Mundra
23. Naliya
24. Pathankot
25. Patiala
26. Porbandar
27. Rajkot (Hirasar)
28. Sarsawa
29. Shimla
30. Srinagar
31. Thoise
32. Uttarlai
All civil flight activities at these airports will remain suspended during this period.
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has also extended the temporary closure of 25 segments of Air Traffic Service (ATS) routes within the Delhi and Mumbai Flight Information Regions (FIRs) due to operational reasons.
As per NOTAM G0555/25 (which replaces G0525/25), the 25 route segments will remain unavailable from ground level to unlimited altitude until 2359 UTC on 14th May 2025 (which corresponds to 0529 IST on 15th May 2025).
Airlines and flight operators have been advised to plan alternate routings as per current air traffic advisories. The temporary closure is being managed in coordination with relevant ATC units to ensure safety and minimize disruption.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
குறிப்பிட்ட விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் விமான வழித்தடங்களில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து நடவடிக்கைகள் தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தபடுகின்றன
10 MAY 2025 12:47AM by PIB Chennai
செயல்பாட்டு காரணங்களுக்காகவும், வடக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு இந்தியப் பகுதி முழுவதும் உள்ள 32 விமான நிலையங்கள், அனைத்து சிவில் விமான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காகவும் தற்காலிகமாக மூடப்படுவதாக இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. தொடர்புடைய விமான அதிகாரிகளும் விமானப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான அறிவிப்புகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளனர். இது மே 9, 2025 முதல் மே 14, 2025 வரை (இந்திய நேரப்படி மே 15, 2025 அன்று காலை 05 .29 மணிவரை ஒத்துப்போவதாக இருக்கும்) அமலில் இருக்கும் . இந்த அறிவிப்பால் பாதிக்கப்படும் விமான நிலையங்கள்:
ஆதம்பூர்
அம்பாலா
அமிர்தசரஸ்
அவந்திபூர்
பதிண்டா
புஜ்
பிகானீர்
சண்டிகர்
ஹல்வாரா
ஹிண்டன்
ஜெய்சல்மார்
ஜம்மு
ஜாம்நகர்
ஜோத்பூர்
கண்ட்லா
காங்ரா (காகல்)
கேஷோட்
கிஷன்கர்
குல்லு மணாலி (பூந்தர்)
லே
லுதியானா
முந்ரா
நாலியா
பதான்கோட்
பாட்டியாலா
போர்பந்தர்
ராஜ்கோட் (ஹிராசர்)
சர்சாவா
சிம்லா
ஸ்ரீநகர்
தோய்ஸ்
உத்தர்லாய்
இந்த விமான நிலையங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து சிவில் விமான நடவடிக்கைகளும் இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்படும்.
செயல்பாட்டு காரணங்களுக்காக தில்லி மற்றும் மும்பை விமான தகவல் மண்டலங்களுக்குள் 25 பிரிவுகளின் விமான போக்குவரத்து வழித்தட சேவைகளை தற்காலிகமாக மூடுவதையும் இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது.